About this title: Illustrator Miroslav Sasek captures both the breathtaking landscape and the cosmopolitan flavor of the City by the Bay. First published in 1962, Sasek's jaunty, colorful illustrations will still dazzle kids and adults alike.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. PINK CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Reprinted
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co, New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. PINK CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Universe, New York
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780789309624ISBN:0789309629
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Picture Book. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Newer reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Crisp, tight, unmarked, as new. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 60pp., illustrated by the author. Nice copy of this classic. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Universe
Date Published: 2003-05-30
ISBN-13:9780789309624ISBN:0789309629
Description: New. New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. May have slight edge wear from being on the shelf. May have remainder mark. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan 1962 2nd Printing
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good. Very Good vintage copy of this hard to find book! Hardcover without Dustjacket. First printed in 1962 this edition was reprinted in 1965. Gift inscription on inside front cover is dated 1967. Not ex-library or remainder. Text pages are clean and unmarked. Pictorial cover shows minimal shelf wear with just a bit of rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Universe Pub
Date Published: 2003-05-01
ISBN-13:9780789309624ISBN:0789309629
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780789309624. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good+ / No jacket. 1962 The Macmillan Company. Library Binding Edition. NOT ex-library. First Edition. Printed in Italy. No additional printings listed. Oversize hardcover has pink cloth-covered boards with black and red spine and cover lettering and decorations. Color illustrations throughout. Binding tight. Hinges NOT cracked. Spine ends lightly bumped. Covers lightly soiled. Top inch of covers slightly faded. Spine lightly sunned. Imprinted presentation bookplate on front endpaper: ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1965
Description: Illustrated by Miroslav Sasek. VG/VG. Laminate pictorial boards lightly rubbed, name and address written front endpaper else no other markings. Dustjacket rubbed with light wear at points, in protective mylar. A clean and bright early printing, illustrated throughout.; MCF01870; 4to 11"-13" tall; 60 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Macmillan Co
Date Published: 1962
Description: Oversized Hardback. No dustjacket. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Small owner's name on inside front cover and crossed out on front free endpaper otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition with some slight soiling to pink cloth covers and edge and corner rubs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1968
Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket. Bound in Pictorial Boards. Not an Ex-library copy. Later Printing. Slight staining on the front endpapers from a bookplate removal, otherwise a tight sound unmarked copy in Very good Plus condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Illustrated boards. Unmarked. Dust Jacket price clipped with losses. Not ex-lib. Damage to spine head and tail of volume. Lovely 50's San Francisco color illustrations. 60 pp. Tight, bright and clean copy. read more
Edition: 4to. 1st edition. 60 pp.
Binding: Color pict. composition binding. Color pictorial dust jacket.
Publisher: Macmillan,, New York:
Date Published: (1962).
Description: VG (wear @ spine ends & extremities/top edge sunned)/Gd (extremities sunned/few chips & tears @ extremities/open tear, with loss, to lower edge of rear panel/corners of front flap clipped). Illustrated in color by the author. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. No printing indicated. Probable First. Very nice book in a jacket with a few short closed tears, and that is double-clipped on front flap. Flap also has a scuff, probably from an old sticker removal. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.