» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This is San Francisco

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

This is San Francisco

by M. Sasek

About this title: Illustrator Miroslav Sasek captures both the breathtaking landscape and the cosmopolitan flavor of the City by the Bay. First published in 1962, Sasek's jaunty, colorful illustrations will still dazzle kids and adults alike.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $7.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. 60 p. illus. 32 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek, M.

price: $5.94

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. PINK CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Illustrated. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PINK CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Illustrated. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. PINK CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

This is San Francisco used book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789309624 ISBN: 0789309629

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Picture Book. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Newer reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Crisp, tight, unmarked, as new. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 60pp., illustrated by the author. Nice copy of this classic. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

This is San Francisco (This is...) new book

This is San Francisco (This is...)

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $10.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe ISBN-13: 9780789309624 ISBN: 0789309629

Description: New. 0789309629 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

This is San Francisco (This is...) new book

This is San Francisco (This is...)

by Miroslav Sasek

price: $10.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Date Published: 2003-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780789309624 ISBN: 0789309629

Description: New. New-Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. May have slight edge wear from being on the shelf. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $12.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE MACMILLAN CO., NY Date Published: 1966

Description: VG/NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek, M.

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 60pp. $to. Great color illustrations. BB1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John McKenna, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

This Is San Francisco new book

This Is San Francisco

by Sasek, Miroslav

list price: $17.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $3.59 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing(NY) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789309624 ISBN: 0789309629

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. This Is . . .. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

This is San Francisco

by M. Sasek

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1962 2nd Printing Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. Very Good vintage copy of this hard to find book! Hardcover without Dustjacket. First printed in 1962 this edition was reprinted in 1965. Gift inscription on inside front cover is dated 1967. Not ex-library or remainder. Text pages are clean and unmarked. Pictorial cover shows minimal shelf wear with just a bit of rubbing. Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation always included on US orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chatham Circle Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: MacMillan & Co LTD, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Illus by the author. VG. Large pink hardback, light wear, pencil marking on front end page, lacks jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavern Village Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek, M.

price: $16.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1962 2nd Printing Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Good to Very Good in Very Good dj with missing front flap, ex-library, rear hinge reinforced. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

This is San Francisco new book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Pub Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780789309624 ISBN: 0789309629

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780789309624. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1962

Description: Good+ / No jacket. 1962 The Macmillan Company. Library Binding Edition. NOT ex-library. First Edition. Printed in Italy. No additional printings listed. Oversize hardcover has pink cloth-covered boards with black and red spine and cover lettering and decorations. Color illustrations throughout. Binding tight. Hinges NOT cracked. Spine ends lightly bumped. Covers lightly soiled. Top inch of covers slightly faded. Spine lightly sunned. Imprinted presentation bookplate on front endpaper: ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmarterRat Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1965

Description: Illustrated by Miroslav Sasek. VG/VG. Laminate pictorial boards lightly rubbed, name and address written front endpaper else no other markings. Dustjacket rubbed with light wear at points, in protective mylar. A clean and bright early printing, illustrated throughout.; MCF01870; 4to 11"-13" tall; 60 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McCormick Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek, M.

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Co Date Published: 1962

Description: Oversized Hardback. No dustjacket. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Small owner's name on inside front cover and crossed out on front free endpaper otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition with some slight soiling to pink cloth covers and edge and corner rubs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

This is San Francisco: new book

This is San Francisco:

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $24.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNIVERSE PUBLISHING Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780789309624 ISBN: 0789309629

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 64 pages. 60 colour illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek, M.

price: $25.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE MACMILLAN CO Date Published: 1966

Description: X/LIBRARY WITH TYPICAL MARKINGS ELSE GOOD, PICTORIAL BOARDS, COFFEE TABLE SIZE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek, M.

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1968

Description: Hardback. No Dustjacket. Bound in Pictorial Boards. Not an Ex-library copy. Later Printing. Slight staining on the front endpapers from a bookplate removal, otherwise a tight sound unmarked copy in Very good Plus condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek, M

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Illustrated boards. Unmarked. Dust Jacket price clipped with losses. Not ex-lib. Damage to spine head and tail of volume. Lovely 50's San Francisco color illustrations. 60 pp. Tight, bright and clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jerry Shepard, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek, M.

price: $38.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4to. 1st edition. 60 pp. Binding: Color pict. composition binding. Color pictorial dust jacket. Publisher: Macmillan,, New York: Date Published: (1962).

Description: VG (wear @ spine ends & extremities/top edge sunned)/Gd (extremities sunned/few chips & tears @ extremities/open tear, with loss, to lower edge of rear panel/corners of front flap clipped). Illustrated in color by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is San Francisco

by Sasek, M.

price: $40.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. No printing indicated. Probable First. Very nice book in a jacket with a few short closed tears, and that is double-clipped on front flap. Flap also has a scuff, probably from an old sticker removal. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craig Hokenson Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By antoniocalo, Portugal

"A nice M.Sasek illustration book , as all the other books from the collection "This is..."."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 8, 2008
By Eric, San Francisco, CA

"A wonderful gift from Kelly. Beautifully drawn narrative and a fun period piece."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
This is New York

This is New York

by Miroslav Sasek

see all from $3.81!

new only from $5.78!

This Is Paris

This Is Paris

by Miroslav Sasek

see all from $7.88!

new only from $10.38!

This Is Venice

This Is Venice

by Miroslav Sasek

see all from $6.20!

new only from $7.35!

This is Texas

This is Texas

by Miroslav Sasek

see all from $4.00!

new only from $10.75!

This Is Israel

This Is Israel

by Miroslav Sasek

see all from $6.24!

new only from $10.75!

This is historic Britain

by Miroslav Sasek

see all from $1.99!