About this title: Innovative film and theater director, radio producer, actor, writer, painter, narrator, and magician, Orson Welles (19151985) was the last true Renaissance man of the twentieth century. From such great radio works as "War of the Worlds" to his cinematic masterpieces Citizen Kane, The Magnificent Ambersons, Othello, Macbeth, Touch of Evil, and Chimes at Midnight, Welles was a master storyteller, as expansive as he was enigmatic. This Is Orson Welles, a collection of penetrating and witty conversations between Welles and Peter Bogdanovich, includes insights into Welles's radio, theater, film, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 030680834X Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1998-03-21
ISBN-13:9780306808340ISBN:030680834X
Description: New. A great book in new condition! FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more
Binding: Audiobook cassette
Publisher: Caedmon, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781559946803ISBN:1559946806
Description: Fine in good packaging. Cassettes are in perfect condition; cardboard casing has noticeable wear along edges and corners. 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Da Capo Pr
Date Published: 1998-03-21
ISBN-13:9780306808340ISBN:030680834X
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780306808340. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780306808340ISBN:030680834X
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060166168ISBN:0060166169
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 533 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more
Edition: First
Binding: First
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: c1992
ISBN-13:9780060166168ISBN:0060166169
Description: fair, good. 25 cm, 533, illus., index, rear board somewhat bowed. This collection of penetrating, fascinating, witty, and wild conversations between Welles and director Bogdanovich over nearly ten years and eight cities around the world, reveals Welles' own thoughts on his work in radio, television, theater, and film. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780060924393ISBN:006092439X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. . Very Good Copy. Trade paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square with creasing and wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition. Stated first edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060166168ISBN:0060166169
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edgewear on cover and DJ. Light bumps on edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 533 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1992
Description: Near fine in near fine jacket, in fresh mylar cover; very minor crimping to jacket edges else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060166168ISBN:0060166169
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Edited by Jonathan Rosenbaum. A collection of conversations between Welles and Bogdanovich on a wide spectrum of topics. Not price-clipped. 533 pp. including index. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hard
Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060166168ISBN:0060166169
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex Library. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4" Ex library with usual tags and stamps. Binding tight, pages clean. Many black & white photos. Jacket has colored photo of Mr. Wells. 533 pages. read more
"Through interviews conducted over a significant period of time, Welles emerges as a real person: eccentric, difficult, intelligent, always interesting. While it's true that he cannot be trusted with every fact, I believe this book gives us a portrait of the man whose reputation has been bandied about his entire life and beyond."
"So far: Welles is clinically mad genius with no perspective, Bogdanovich is savant genius without boundaries, and that either qualifies as brilliant dinner guest (that is, if we're doing the "living or dead" dinner party).
The Da Capo Press reprint/scan (isbn-13: 978-0-306-80834-0 or isbn-10: 0-306-80834-x $24.00) has unforgivably poor images/photos/stills. I don't know if all editions have this problem (although one can search the films themselves for certain scenes), but I found this particularly shoddy publishing. I'd recommend searching for an older edition--perhaps better quality. I am truly sorry I requested this readily available edition for purchase from my local library--I feel like I wasted public money."
"Orson Welles was a magician more than anything else. It was the one thing that allowed him to make the films he made, to create the roles he acted in, and to endure the undeserved attacks on his personality and abilities. He gives it to you straight, with a counter-intuitive tact from Bogdanovich."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.