» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This is Orson Welles

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Innovative film and theater director, radio producer, actor, writer, painter, narrator, and magician, Orson Welles (19151985) was the last true Renaissance man of the twentieth century. From such great radio works as "War of the Worlds" to his cinematic masterpieces Citizen Kane, The Magnificent Ambersons, Othello, Macbeth, Touch of Evil, and Chimes at Midnight, Welles was a master storyteller, as expansive as he was enigmatic. This Is Orson Welles, a collection of penetrating and witty conversations between Welles and Peter Bogdanovich, includes insights into Welles's radio, theater, film, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

This is Orson Welles

by Welles, Orson; Bogdanovich, Peter; Rosenbaum, Jonathan

price: $5.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924393 ISBN: 006092439X

Description: Good. BO. Nice paperback. Faint spine crease. Light wear. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Orson Welles

by Welles, Orson, and Rosenbaum, Jonathan (Editor), and Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $7.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060166168 ISBN: 0060166169

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 533 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Orson Welles

by Welles, Orson; Bogdanovich, Peter;

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060924393 ISBN: 006092439X

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light rubbing to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wrigley-Cross Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Orson Welles used book

This is Orson Welles

by Orson Welles; Peter Bogdanovich; Jonathan Rosenbaum

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1998-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306808340 ISBN: 030680834X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: australia moore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Orson Welles used book

This is Orson Welles

by Welles, Orson; Bogdanovich, Peter; Rosenbaum, Jonathan

price: $11.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306808340 ISBN: 030680834X

Description: Good. 030680834X Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Orson Welles

by Orson Welles, Peter Bogdanovich

price: $12.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 11/29/1993 ISBN-13: 9780006382324 ISBN: 0006382320

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Orson Welles new book

This is Orson Welles

by Welles, Orson; Bogdanovich, Peter; Rosenbaum, Jonathan

price: $12.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1998-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306808340 ISBN: 030680834X

Description: New. New, unread paperback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Orson Welles new book

This is Orson Welles

by Orson Welles; Peter Bogdanovich; Jonathan Rosenbaum

price: $13.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1998-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306808340 ISBN: 030680834X

Description: New. A great book in new condition! FREE TRACKING in US and email to you when shipped. Inquires welcomed and we want your complete satisfaction! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booknook, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

This is Orson Welles = Book on cassettes

by Welles, Orson, and Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Caedmon, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781559946803 ISBN: 1559946806

Description: Fine in good packaging. Cassettes are in perfect condition; cardboard casing has noticeable wear along edges and corners. 4 cassettes. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandra Rouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Orson Welles

by Welles, Orson, and Rosenbaum, Jonathan (Editor), and Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060166168 ISBN: 0060166169

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 533 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Main Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Orson Welles new book

This is Orson Welles

by Orson Welles~Peter Bogdanovich~Jonathan Rosenbaum

price: $18.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780306808340 ISBN: 030680834X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Orson Welles

by Welles, Orson And Bogdanovich, Peter And Rosenbaum, Jonathan

price: $19.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060166168 ISBN: 0060166169

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Used. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Orson Welles new book

This is Orson Welles

by Welles, Orson / Bogdanovich, Peter / Rosenbaum, Jonathan

price: $21.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Pr Date Published: 1998-03-21 ISBN-13: 9780306808340 ISBN: 030680834X

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780306808340. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Is Orson Welles new book

This Is Orson Welles

by Welles, Orson, and Wells, Orson, and Bogdanovich, Peter (Introduction by)

price: $22.11

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780306808340 ISBN: 030680834X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

This is Orson Welles new book

This is Orson Welles

by Orson Welles, Peter Bogdanovich, Jonathan Rosenbaum

price: $23.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780306808340 ISBN: 030680834X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

This is Orson Welles used book

This is Orson Welles

by Welles, Orson, and Rosenbaum, Jonathan (Editor), and Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $27.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060166168 ISBN: 0060166169

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 533 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Orson Welles

by Welles, Orson, And Bogdanovich, Peter, Ed. By Jonathan Rosenbaum

price: $31.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: First Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: c1992 ISBN-13: 9780060166168 ISBN: 0060166169

Description: fair, good. 25 cm, 533, illus., index, rear board somewhat bowed. This collection of penetrating, fascinating, witty, and wild conversations between Welles and director Bogdanovich over nearly ten years and eight cities around the world, reveals Welles' own thoughts on his work in radio, television, theater, and film. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Orson Welles

by Welles, Orson, and Rosenbaum, Jonathan (Editor), and Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924393 ISBN: 006092439X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. . Very Good Copy. Trade paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square with creasing and wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Orson Welles

by Welles, Orson, and Rosenbaum, Jonathan (Editor), and Bogdanovich, Peter

price: $45.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated first edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060166168 ISBN: 0060166169

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Light edgewear on cover and DJ. Light bumps on edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 533 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandra Rouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Orson Welles

by Orson Welles, Peter Bogdanovich

price: $57.12

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924393 ISBN: 006092439X

Description: Very Good. Small, neat dedication on the opening page. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Orson Welles

by Welles, Orson And Peter Bogdanovich

price: $60.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Near fine in near fine jacket, in fresh mylar cover; very minor crimping to jacket edges else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Orson Welles

by Welles, Orson And Peter Bogdanovich

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060166168 ISBN: 0060166169

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges. Edited by Jonathan Rosenbaum. A collection of conversations between Welles and Bogdanovich on a wide spectrum of topics. Not price-clipped. 533 pp. including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is Orson Welles

by Welles, Orson; Bogdanovich, Peter; Rosenbaum, Jonathan

price: $3.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060924393 ISBN: 006092439X

Description: Good. 006092439X Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This is Orson Welles

by Orson Welles, Peter Bogdonavich

price: $7.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060166168 ISBN: 0060166169

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This is Orson Welles

by Welles, Orson; Bogdonavich, Peter

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hard Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060166168 ISBN: 0060166169

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex Library. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4" Ex library with usual tags and stamps. Binding tight, pages clean. Many black & white photos. Jacket has colored photo of Mr. Wells. 533 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benton Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Danny, The United States

"Don't miss it. This is heaven to me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 22, 2008
By Kris, Seattle, WA

"Through interviews conducted over a significant period of time, Welles emerges as a real person: eccentric, difficult, intelligent, always interesting. While it's true that he cannot be trusted with every fact, I believe this book gives us a portrait of the man whose reputation has been bandied about his entire life and beyond."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2008
By Simon, Louisville, KY

"So far: Welles is clinically mad genius with no perspective, Bogdanovich is savant genius without boundaries, and that either qualifies as brilliant dinner guest (that is, if we're doing the "living or dead" dinner party).

The Da Capo Press reprint/scan (isbn-13: 978-0-306-80834-0 or isbn-10: 0-306-80834-x $24.00) has unforgivably poor images/photos/stills. I don't know if all editions have this problem (although one can search the films themselves for certain scenes), but I found this particularly shoddy publishing. I'd recommend searching for an older edition--perhaps better quality. I am truly sorry I requested this readily available edition for purchase from my local library--I feel like I wasted public money."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2008
By Michael, Nashville, TN

"Orson Welles was a magician more than anything else. It was the one thing that allowed him to make the films he made, to create the roles he acted in, and to endure the undeserved attacks on his personality and abilities. He gives it to you straight, with a counter-intuitive tact from Bogdanovich."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of This is Orson Welles by Orson Welles, Peter Bogdanovich, Jonathan Rosenbaum

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.