» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This is New York

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

This is New York

by Miroslav Sasek

About this title: First published in 1960, Sasek's vision of New York still remains fresh. He captured the essence of New York that delights children and parents, many of whom who will remember the book from their childhood. Full-color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

This is New York

by Sasek, M

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

This Is New York used book

This Is New York

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $3.82

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing(NY) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789308849 ISBN: 0789308843

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. This Is . . .. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is New York.

by Sasek, M.

price: $5.31

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Price clipped. The pages are in good condition. Some show some slight handling. DJ is in very poor condition. Inscription on 1st page. 60 p. illus. 32 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shelf, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

This is New York (This is...) new book

This is New York (This is...)

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $5.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe ISBN-13: 9780789308849 ISBN: 0789308843

Description: New. 0789308843 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

This is New York (This is...) new book

This is New York (This is...)

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $5.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe ISBN-13: 9780789308849 ISBN: 0789308843

Description: New. 0789308843 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

This is New York (This is...) new book

This is New York (This is...)

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $5.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe ISBN-13: 9780789308849 ISBN: 0789308843

Description: New. 0789308843 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is New York

by Sasek

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted 1969 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Sasek. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH SOME STAINING AND LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE, EXPOSED EDGES WITH SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is New York

by Sasek

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Sasek. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is New York

by Sasek

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. LIBRARY STAMP IS REMOVED FROM COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

This is New York (This is...) used book

This is New York (This is...)

by Miroslav Sasek

price: $6.79

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789308849 ISBN: 0789308843

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

This is New York (This is...) new book

This is New York (This is...)

by Miroslav Sasek

price: $7.35

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789308849 ISBN: 0789308843

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

This is New York (This is...) new book

This is New York (This is...)

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $10.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe ISBN-13: 9780789308849 ISBN: 0789308843

Description: New. 0789308843 BRAND NEW NEVER USED IN STOCK 125, 000+ HAPPY CUSTOMERS SHIP EVERY DAY WITH FREE TRACKING NUMBER. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: surplus computerbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is New York

by M. Sasek

price: $12.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Acceptable. 1960-Fair-This ex lib hard bound book has full color illustrations, illustrated title page, illustrated end pages, and a gift inscription in the front. The pages are mostly clean with a few small stains. The cover is heavily worn with carboard showing at the corners and a loose spine cover with pieces missing at the ends. The tattered front half of the dust jacket is included. --Ex-Library Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

This is New York (This is...) new book

This is New York (This is...)

by Miroslav Sasek

price: $12.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Date Published: 2003-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780789308849 ISBN: 0789308843

Description: New. >>>Due to size, this book ships to USA only and standard shipping ONLY read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

This Is New York new book

This Is New York

by Sasek, Miroslav

list price: $17.95

our price: $14.36

you save: $3.59 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Publishing(NY) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780789308849 ISBN: 0789308843

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. This Is . . .. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

This is New York (1960)

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. H. Allen Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. Clean paper covered pictorial boards with chipped spine ends. Text tight, clean & intact. Profusely illustrated in color. Dust Jacket with mild edge wear is protected in a mylar cover. New York; Color Illustrations; 4to 11"-13" tall; 60 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick Bikoff's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is New York

by Sasek

price: $15.22

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted 1966 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780491000147 ISBN: 0491000146

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND SOILED. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

This is New York new book

This is New York

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $16.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Pub Date Published: 2003-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780789308849 ISBN: 0789308843

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780789308849. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

This is New York (This is...) [Hardcover] By Sasek, Miroslav used book

This is New York (This is...) [Hardcover] By Sasek, Miroslav

by Miroslav Sasek

price: $16.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universe Date Published: 2003-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780789308849 ISBN: 0789308843

Description: Good. 1960 1st printing w/ damaged spine ends, solid, clean, light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is New York

by Sasek, M.

price: $17.44

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover Edition Binding: Illustrated Boards Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Illustrated. Good+ No Jacket. Oversized. Spine is tape repaired; book and pages are intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is New York

by M. Sasek

price: $19.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Macmillan c Date Published: 1960-01-01

Description: Fair. Pages are unmarked, paper of spine has been torn at the top and bottom, printed gift inscription indicates this book was given to a participant in the 1960 Pillsbury bake off in New York by the Good Housekeeping Institute. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: harvardyard, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is New York

by Miroslav Sasek; Illustrator-Miroslav Sasek

price: $22.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket, no dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

This is New York: new book

This is New York:

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $23.95

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: UNIVERSE PUBLISHING Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780789308849 ISBN: 0789308843

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 64 pages. The bestselling children's travel series is now available in the uk. 60 colour illustrations (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

This is New York

by Sasek, M.

price: $26.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1961, 4th Printing 1972 Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This is New York. Abridged

by Sasek, Miroslav

price: $28.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Michelle, Canada

"I love, love these books written and illustrated by Sasek. The story is good, but admittedly, I love the illustrations more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 3, 2009
By Camille, The United States

"Fantastic illustrator and author from the 70's. Read on a trip to the Big Apple and enjoyed!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Mary, Lake Oswego, OR

"I just stumbled across this book and the others in this series by Miroslav Sasek. With a joyous simplicity, he welcomes you to New York. But this is just one of 4 books where he introduces cities of the world (Paris, Rome, New York and London) are represented all in a lush but transparent water color pallet. The paper stock is wonderful, the colors and illustrations bright but with a retro feel. I had to look up whether this was a newly published book or one from some time ago. I think that's a good test for a book if it stands up to our contemporary sensibilities.
For anyone taking a little one on a trip this would be the perfect book to give them a feel for New York. The history of NY is introduced very playfully and the pages are just alive with New York and some of it's icons.
A BIG Four Star."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Kirsten, Bothell, WA

"I love all of these books so much that I'm starting a collection. I think my parents bought me this book when we lived briefly in New York City when I was little."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of This is New York by Miroslav Sasek

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
This Is Paris

This Is Paris

by Miroslav Sasek

see all from $7.88!

new only from $10.38!

This is San Francisco

This is San Francisco

by M. Sasek

see all from $5.94!

new only from $10.38!

This Is Venice

This Is Venice

by Miroslav Sasek

see all from $6.20!

new only from $6.28!

This Is Israel

This Is Israel

by Miroslav Sasek

see all from $6.24!

new only from $10.75!

This is Texas

This is Texas

by Miroslav Sasek

see all from $4.00!

new only from $10.75!

This is historic Britain

by Miroslav Sasek

see all from $1.99!