About this title: The Bhagavad Gita is a central text in Hindu spirituality and one of the literary masterpieces of the world. Ostensibly, the Bhagavad Gita tells the story of Arjuna's conversation with his friend and mentor, Lord Krishna, before a major battle. Through Krishna's advice, the Bhagavad Gita outlines a path for living a good, moral life of devotion and purity. This ancient text continues to be the standard by which millions still lead their lives today. Stephen Mitchell's re-telling is a modern poetic translation that conveys the wisdom and sagacity of the original without sacrificing the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Brand New. Paperback. There have been more than 200 English translations of the BHAGAVAD GITA, the sixth book in India's national epic, The Mahabharata. It has been treasured by American writers from Thoreau and Emerson to T.S. Eliot, who called it the greatest philosophical poem in world literature. This inspired translation by Stephen Mitchell, who possesses an absolute literary genius for translating ancient texts, may be the best one yet. Now in paper. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Three Rivers Pr
Date Published: 2002-08-01
ISBN-13:9780609810347ISBN:0609810340
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780609810347. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780609810347ISBN:0609810340
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harmony
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780609605509ISBN:060960550X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Uncorrected Proof. Gift quality. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.; First Edition
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harmony
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780609605509ISBN:060960550X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780609605509ISBN:060960550X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps. read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Audio Literature
Date Published: 2001-03-02
ISBN-13:9781574533934ISBN:1574533932
Description: Very Good. 2 cassettes in original sleeve. Mild scuffs to sleeve. From private collection. Matching barcode. Ship same or next day. More Bhagavad Gita books in our store. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Routledge, London
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780712604383ISBN:0712604383
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 224pp. Trade format paperback in very good condition. A new translation by Stephen Mitchell. The Bhagavad Gita, or 'Song of the Spirit', is the best known book of India's national epic, the Mahabharata. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2002-08-27
ISBN-13:9780609810347ISBN:0609810340
Description: Like New. 2000, Harmony Books, 1st edition, 1st printing, Hardback with DJ. New, unread condition with very faint shelf wear to DJ else unmarked. Really a beautiful copy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780609810347ISBN:0609810340
Description: Good. Books may have highlighing or writings. Will pull best book from store stock. All orders processed within 24 hours excluding weekends. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: THREE RIVERS PR
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780609810347ISBN:0609810340
Description: Stephen Mitchell is widely known for his ability to make ancient masterpieces thrillingly new, to step in where many have tried before and create versions that are definitive for our time. His celebrated version of the Tao Te Ching is the most popula... read more
"I feel silly trying to give this a rating. Much as I'd feel silly about giving the Bible a rating. It's about beliefs that I haven't been brought up in, so it's hard to understand it all in one reading -- it's not even a faith I've done much research into before now. I suppose one could read it in a purely literary way, but I didn't, really. It was hard to focus on how good the translation was or whatever when I was trying to focus on understanding exactly what was being suggested. There were things I recognised from studying Buddhism, but for the most part it was quite new to me.
The introduction (and translator's introduction) is reasonably helpful, giving some context. I should probably reread it now that I've actually read the main text, and see if it illuminates everything a bit more.
Maybe I'll do a better review when I've thought about it some more. It's interesting, though, reading something outside of my own experience. It's worth reading something like this, to try and get to some new ideas. In itself, this isn't hard to read, and there are some lovely passages about Krishna.
I might also try reading a different translation, at some stage."
...it would be kind of hard to say this is BAD, wouldn't it. I mean, let's be honest here. The Gita is, like, one of the pillars of human thought, and anything with that kind of pedigree must be respected on those merits alone. That said, it feels a bit like watching Halloween: you understand that its the first slasher movie, and so appreciate it for that credential, but everything within it you've seen done elsewhere more clearly, cleverly and movingly.
So yeah, a pillar of human accomplishment, but, y'know, I've heard the Dalai Lama speak and I've read Thoreau and so on."
"I so loved Mitchell's translation of the Tao te Ching that I looked forward to seeing what he would do with the beloved Gita. I am truly sad - I mean my heart aches a little - at his work. I had been so excited and so certain that I would love it. Moreover, I could only purchase one new translation, and I pinned all my hopes on Stephen Mitchell, feeling absolutely safe he was a sure bet.
But I do not like it at all. In fact, I sometimes have to force myself to do my nightly reading, whereas until now it has been something I looked forward to all day with pleasure. I think he simply does not understand it. He reads the words and the philosophy through Taoist eyes, and you can't do that. This isn't Taoism; it isn't meant to be Taoism. In fact, it is offering a message that comes to something much the same, but you can't get there through the same walk-ways.
Anyway, I'm very sorry because it also lessens my respect for Mr. Mitchell, whom I had held in such high esteem."
"The anonymously-written seminal Sanskrit treatise on the largest questions of the soul.
Words of Wisdom: "You have the right to work, but for the work's sake only. You have no rights to the fruits of work. Desire for the fruits of work must never be your motive in working. Never give way to laziness either... Work done with anxiety about results is far inferior to work done without such anxiety, in the calm of self-surrender... They who work selfishly for results are miserable.""
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.