» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This is All I Ask

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

This is All I Ask

by Lynn Kurland

About this title: National bestselling author Lynn Kurland takes a bold step forward with this stunning novel that beautifully captures the majesty of the Medieval period. Set near the Scottish border, it is the breathtaking story of two lost souls who find in each other a reason to live again, to laugh again, and to love for the first time.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
This Is All I Ask used book

This Is All I Ask

by Kurland, Lynn

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780515121391 ISBN: 0515121398

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Your Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

This is All I Ask used book

This is All I Ask

by Kurland, Lynn

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Publications, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780515121391 ISBN: 0515121398

Description: Good with Defects. Defects are outside page edge at page 331 bumped inward. doesn't affect text. Spine and hinges are good. 422 pages, Book and text are clean, tight and i ntact, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: H J Bart,, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

This Is All I Ask used book

This Is All I Ask

by Kurland, Lynn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780515121391 ISBN: 0515121398

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight spine creases and cover wear. Still a nice reading copy. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Moldy Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

This is All I Ask used book

This is All I Ask

by Lynn Kurland

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780515121391 ISBN: 0515121398

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

This is All I Ask used book

This is All I Ask

by Lynn Kurland

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1997-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780515121391 ISBN: 0515121398

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

This is All I Ask used book

This is All I Ask

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780515121391 ISBN: 0515121398

Description: Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, medium spine tilt, light creases on covers, some natural browning on covers-page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

This is All I Ask used book

This is All I Ask

by Lynn Kurland

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780515121391 ISBN: 0515121398

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

This Is All I Ask used book

This Is All I Ask

by Kurland, Lynn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780515121391 ISBN: 0515121398

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

This Is All I Ask used book

This Is All I Ask

by Kurland, Lynn

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780515121391 ISBN: 0515121398

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Is All I Ask used book

This Is All I Ask

by Kurland, Lynn

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780515121391 ISBN: 0515121398

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Is All I Ask used book

This Is All I Ask

by Kurland, Lynn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780515121391 ISBN: 0515121398

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Is All I Ask used book

This Is All I Ask

by Kurland, Lynn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780515121391 ISBN: 0515121398

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

This is All I Ask used book

This is All I Ask

by Kurland, Lynn

price: $2.20

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780515121391 ISBN: 0515121398

Description: Very Good. Light spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

This Is All I Ask used book

This Is All I Ask

by Kurland, Lynn

price: $2.77

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425180334 ISBN: 0425180336

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

This is All I Ask used book

This is All I Ask

by Kurland, Lynn

price: $2.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780515121391 ISBN: 0515121398

Description: Poor. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Coldspring Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Is All I Ask used book

This Is All I Ask

by Kurland, Lynn

price: $3.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780515121391 ISBN: 0515121398

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In good condition with slight edgewear. Pages clean and unmarked. Shows little usage. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. Historical Romance. This is a sweeping, emotional novel capturing all the passion and majesty of the medieval period. Set near the Scottish border at a rugged castle on the edge of the sea, this is the story of a courageous lord who lost everything he held dear. Of a strong young woman willing to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starfrog Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

This is All I Ask used book

This is All I Ask

by Kurland, Lynn

price: $3.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780515121391 ISBN: 0515121398

Description: Good. Spine creased, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

This is All I Ask used book

This is All I Ask

by Kurland, Lynn

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780515121391 ISBN: 0515121398

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has minor bumps and scuffs. There is light creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

This is All I Ask used book

This is All I Ask

by Kurland, Lynn

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780515121391 ISBN: 0515121398

Description: Very Good. PB. Pages store stamped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frieda's Book Finds, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: Best

This is All I Ask new book

This is All I Ask

by Lynn Kurland

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425180334 ISBN: 0425180336

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

This is All I Ask used book

This is All I Ask

by Kurland, Lynn

price: $6.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Jove Aug. `1997 Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780515121391 ISBN: 0515121398

Description: 0515121398. Paperback Historical Romance 1st. Printing Near Fine creases; 79038. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Is All I Ask used book

This Is All I Ask

by Kurland, Lynn

price: $7.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425180334 ISBN: 0425180336

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Is All I Ask new book

This Is All I Ask

by Kurland, Lynn

price: $7.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780425180334 ISBN: 0425180336

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 432 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

This is All I Ask

by Lynn Kurland

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1997

Description: Good. Special Advanced Edition. Cover is worn and frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

This is All I Ask (G K Hall Large Print Book Series) used book

This is All I Ask (G K Hall Large Print Book Series)

by Kurland, Lynn

price: $11.32

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company ISBN-13: 9780783803050 ISBN: 0783803052

Description: Good. 0783803052 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Sharon, Valley Stream, NY

"A sweet and worthwhile historical romance. At times, I was a bit annoyed with the characters (does everyone have to cry? And so often?) but on the whole, I would probably go back to Kurland on a day when I've nothing else to read. (That didn't exactly sound like a compliment, but it was intended as one!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Melinda, El Sobrante, CA

"Although it is hard to choose a favourite, this would have to be it. Christopher is a wonderful man, a superior knight, and a very protected heart. He learned well from Robin of Artane as his foster son and squire and this story is wonderful.
Gillian is a wonderful heroine, she starts out timid and afraid and eventhough she grows and learns to be strong in her own way, she still accepts Christopher's protection.
They both overcome very difficult issues as they learn to trust eachother and learn to love. It is a beautiful story and one I have read several times."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"In all fairness, I did not finish this book. I started it, and really liked it, but then skimmed ahead to make sure it was clean enough for me, and it wasn't. Too bad because the story line was promising and I love this author's later, and cleaner, novels!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Amber, North Las Vegas, NV

"An interesting medieval romance. Props to Kurland for her clean romance, and I do like most of what I have read by her. Respectable historical research, but some weakness in voice and plot. Still a worthwhile read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of This is All I Ask by Lynn Kurland

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.