» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

This Great Calamity: The Irish Famine, 1845-52

by Dr. Christine Kinealy

About this title: The Irish famine of 1845-52 was the most decisive event in the history of modern Ireland and the last great sustenance crises in European history. In a country of eight million people, it caused the deaths of one million and the forced emigration of another million. This book surveys the famine, looking at the ways in which it changed things in modern Ireland. Its psychological effects were most keenly felt in the development of an anglophobic nationalism, especially among Irish emigrants to the USA, which effected the political history of 19th and 20th century Ireland. It also contributed to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

This Great Calamity: the Irish Famine, 1845-52

by Christine Kinealy

price: $7.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780717118816 ISBN: 0717118819

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Great Calamity: the Irish Famine, 1845-52

by Christine Kinealy

price: $8.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gill & MacMillan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780717118816 ISBN: 0717118819

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Great Calamity: the Irish Famine 1845-52

by Kinealy, Christine

price: $9.66

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Boulder: Roberts Rinehart, 1995. 450 pages. 1st US edition. Hardback. Gilt-stamped gray cloth. Illustrated. Tiny tear bottom cover edge, otherwise Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Chronicles the Famine which caused the death of approximately one million people. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Great Calamity: the Irish Famine, 1845-52

by Christine Kinealy

price: $13.08

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gill & MacMillan Date Published: 1994-01 ISBN-13: 9780717118816 ISBN: 0717118819

Description: Good. From private collection! Not ex-library, remainder or cutout. Binding is square and tight. Clean inside and out. No writing or highlighting noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Great Calamity: The Irish Famine, 1845-52

by Kinealy, Christine, Dr.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gill & MacMillan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780717118816 ISBN: 0717118819

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on cover or pages. Spine has creases. Text and pages in very good condition. Trade paperback (US). 450 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bks-4-U, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Great Calamity: The Irish Famine, 1845-52

by Kinealy, Christine, Dr.

price: $375.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Gill & MacMillan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780717118816 ISBN: 0717118819

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Near white pages. Signed by author on title page. Trade paperback (US). 450 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 3rd printing. Signed by author on title page "Der _______ with much love Moira, Best Wishes, Christine Kinealy". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Great Calamity: the Irish Famine 1845-52

by Kinealy, Christine

price: $13.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Gill & MacMillan, ireland Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780717118816 ISBN: 0717118819

Description: Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Edge wear to wraps. Creases to lower right corner of wraps. Light soiling to pages. Text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Avenue Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Great Calamity: Irish Famine, 1845-52 [Illustrated]

price: $25.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780717118816 ISBN: 0717118819

Description: Good. Swift dispatch from Oxford, England. Used paperback in good condition, close to very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Logos Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

This Great Calamity: Irish Famine, 1845-52

by Christine Kinealy

price: $31.72

Ships from 2, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gill & Macmillan Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780717118816 ISBN: 0717118819

Description: Fine. All books available for immediate dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upstairs, 2, IRELAND

Reliability: High

new book

This Great Calamity-Irish Famine 1845/52

by Kinealy, Christine

price: $39.39

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: GILM ISBN-13: 9780717140114 ISBN: 0717140113

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0717140113. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

This Great Calamity

by Kinealy C

price: $80.00

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780717118328 ISBN: 0717118320

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

This Great Calamity: Irish Famine, 1845-52

by Kinealy, Christine

price: $21.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Gill & MacMillan Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780717118328 ISBN: 0717118320

Description: Very Good in J Good jacket. Very good hbk, d/w with clear plastic coating, ink signature, 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.