» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This game of ghosts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

This game of ghosts

by Joe Simpson

About this title: A sequel to the award-winning "Touching the Void", in which Simpson described a fall in the Himalayas which crippled and almost broke him. This is a memoir of the signposts that have directed him since childhood to measure fear and embrace the unknown.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Simpson, Joe

price: $3.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780224035156 ISBN: 0224035150

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

This Game of Ghosts used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898864601 ISBN: 0898864607

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Game of Ghosts used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898864601 ISBN: 0898864607

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Game of Ghosts used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898864601 ISBN: 0898864607

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Game of Ghosts used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Simpson, Joe

price: $2.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House UK ISBN-13: 9780099380115 ISBN: 0099380110

Description: Good. 0099380110 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Game of Ghosts used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Simpson, Joe

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780099380115 ISBN: 0099380110

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Game of Ghosts used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Simpson, Joe; Simpson, The Joe Touching Void

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898864601 ISBN: 0898864607

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition with slightest yellowing...thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tini's world, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Game of Ghosts used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Simpson, Joe

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898864601 ISBN: 0898864607

Description: Good. 0898864607 Good Condition-Mountaineers Books-1995 copyright-shelf wear to cover-heavy tanning-spotting on top pages-creasing to cover-pages appear free of markings (SBB1) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Game of Ghosts used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Simpson, Joe

price: $8.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780898864601 ISBN: 0898864607

Description: Good. Paperback; no marks or writing within text; RTB172. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Game of Ghosts used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Joe Simpson

price: $12.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books, Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898864601 ISBN: 0898864607

Description: Good. Sequel to Touching the Void. 330 pp. B/W photos. Reveals Joe Simpson's early life and his 15 years of climbing on three continents before and after the life changing experience of Siula Grande. Soft cover has a bit of edge rubbing, small creases to front bottom corner and back corners, no spine crease. No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ghost River Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

This Game of Ghosts new book

This Game of Ghosts

by Joe Touching The Void Simpson

price: $12.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898864601 ISBN: 0898864607

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Game of Ghosts used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Simpson, Joe

price: $14.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Random House UK ISBN-13: 9780099380115 ISBN: 0099380110

Description: Good. 0099380110 Softcover shows moderate shelf wear. Text is unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Game of Ghosts new book

This Game of Ghosts

by Simpson, Joe

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898864601 ISBN: 0898864607

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Joe Simpson

price: $17.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: JONATHAN CAPE Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780224035156 ISBN: 0224035150

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex library hardcover with stickers/stamps. Spine crease. No writing/highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Game of Ghosts new book

This Game of Ghosts

by Simpson, Joe

price: $18.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780099380115 ISBN: 0099380110

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Simpson, Joe

price: $27.80

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 1994

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps; pp. [vi], 330, with illustrations. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Simpson, Joe

price: $57.49

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1993

Description: F+/F+. 8vo. original blue cloth gilt in dustwrapper; pp. 320, with 62 illustrations. A very fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Simpson, Joe

price: $139.98

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1993

Description: Signed by Author. F-/F-. 8vo. original blue cloth gilt (faint lean to spine) in dustwrapper (spine a trifle faded); pp. 320, with 62 illustrations. A near fine copy. Flatsigned on the title page 'Joe Simpson'. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Simpson, Joe

price: $172.97

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London Date Published: 1993

Description: Signed by Author. F/F. 8vo. original blue cloth gilt in dustwrapper; pp. 320, with 62 illustrations. A fine copy. Signed and dated on the title page 'Joe Simpson 22/7/93'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

This Game of Ghosts used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780898864601 ISBN: 0898864607

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Game of Ghosts used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898864601 ISBN: 0898864607

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Game of Ghosts used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898864601 ISBN: 0898864607

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Game of Ghosts used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Joe Simpson

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mountaineers Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780898864601 ISBN: 0898864607

Description: Acceptable. Cover shows wear. Cover is creased. Price sticker on Cover. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Game of Ghosts used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Simpson, Joe

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House UK Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780099380115 ISBN: 0099380110

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Game of Ghosts used book

This Game of Ghosts

by Simpson, Joe

price: $6.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Mountaineers Books ISBN-13: 9780898864601 ISBN: 0898864607

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?