This fortunate man, Edward DeWitt Taylor : remarks upon the occasion of a dinner given in his honor at the Hotel St. Francis, San Francisco, April 9, 1946, under the auspices of the Employing Printers' Association of San Francisco.
Your search:Books»This fortunate man, Edward DeWitt Taylor : remarks upon the occasion of a dinner given in his honor at the Hotel St. Francis, San Francisco, April 9, 1946, under the auspices of the Employing Printers' Association of San Francisco(13 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1948.
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Small thin 8vo. Title page printed in red and black. 2 page introduction by Donald B. Tresidder. Original 1/2 gilt stamped red cloth over yellow patterned boards. Very good. 29 pages. No dust jacket. No signatures or bookplates. One of 1, 200 copies. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth/Paper Over Board
Publisher: Stanford University Press
Date Published: 1948
Description: Near Fine. NoDJ as Issued. Limited Edition. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. FIRST EDITION, NEAR FINE--PRINTER'S ASSOCIATION-LIMITED TO 1200 COPIES FOR THE MEMBERS OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS, PP. 29--WITH THESE 26 SOLDIERS OF LEAD I HAVE CONQUERORED THE WORLD. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press
Date Published: 1948
Description: Like New. LIMITED to 1, 200 copies. The American Institute of Graphic Arts Keepsake No. 83. 12mo. [vi], 29, [1] pp. Special edition designed by Jackson Burke, text set in Linotype Caslon Old Face, title page and other display in original English Caslon, printed on Hurlbut's Shadowmould paper; text clean, un-marked. Gilt-stamped cloth-backed patterned paper over boards; binding square and tight. Keepsake slip laid in. An excellent copy from the private collection of John Class. Your order ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: [Stanford, CA]: Stanford University Press, 1948.
Description: -Octavo, red cloth backed decorative tan boards titled in gilt on spine. The rear board is slightly soiled & the gilt titling on the spine is faded. Half-title, title, [1] leaf & 29 pages plus colophon. Very good. Limited edition of 1, 200 copies printed as a keepsake for the members of the American Institute of Graphic Arts. From the library of E. Harold Hugo of the Meriden Gravure Company with his book label. "Edward DeWitt Taylor retired from the printing firm of Taylor & Taylor in January, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford U. Press
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very Good; 1st. ed. Remarks upon the occasion of a dinner given in his honor at the Hotel St. Francis, San Francisco April 9, 1946. one of 1200 copies. read more
Description: Introduction by Donald B. Tresidder. Tribute by Walter J. Held. N.p., Stanford University, 1948. Remarks upon the occaision of a dinner given in Taylor's honor at the Hotel St. Francis, San Francisco April 9, 1946 under the auspices of the employing Printers' Association of San Francisco. One of 1, 200 copies printed for the American Institute of Graphic Arts as keepsake number 83 and bound in quarter red cloth and paper boards. Fine condition. read more
Edition: Limited
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 29pp. 100 copies printed for members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco. Keepsake No. 83 of the American Institute of Graphic Arts. gold with ivory alphabet design paper-covered boards with maroon cloth spine. two enclosures: description of volume and W. J. Held's business card. light wear on cover. binding solid. interior clean and unmarked. an attractive volume. read more
Description: Stanford Univ.; 1st Edition; Very Good-with no dust jacket. Extremities worn alphabet printed boards with red spine. Edward Dewitt Taylor: Remarks Upon the Occasion of a Dinner Given in His Honor at the Hotel St. Francis, San Francisco April 9, 1946 Under the Auspices of the Employing Printers' Association of San Francisco; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 27 pages. read more
Edition: Limited Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press
Date Published: 1948
Description: Fine condition. Remarks upon the occasion of a dinner given in his honor at the Hotel St. Francis, San Francisco, April 9, 1946 under the auspices of the Employing Printers' Association of San Francisco. One of 125 copies, designed by Jackson Burke. Keepsake No. 83, The American Institute of Graphic arts. This copy inscribed on front endpaper by the author to Mr. and Mrs. Arthur C. Adams. 29 pp.; 12mo; printed paper over boards, gilt stamped red cloth back. Publication announcement laid in. read more
Description: Cloth-backed bds. Fine/Issued without dw. Limited Edition. 12mo. Presentation copy to Carroll Coleman "in recognition of his ability as a master printer. " 1/125 copies of a deluxe edition printed for Taylor. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stanford University Press
Date Published: 1948
Description: 1st. ltd. edn of 1, 200 copies, printed for members of The American Institute of Graphic Arts. Small 4to. pp39. Orig decorated paper-covered boards with red cloth backstrip. Some foxing to eps and boards. Somewhat rubbed to extremities otherwise sound with loosely inserted slip describing details of the edition. Box 8. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.