» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This Fine Piece of Water: An Environmental History of Long Island Sound

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

This Fine Piece of Water: An Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Tom Andersen, Robert F Kennedy, Jr. (Foreword by)

About this title: Long Island Sound is not only the most heavily-used estuary in North America, it is also one of the most beautiful waterways, with picturesque seascapes and landfalls. But centuries of pollution and other abuse have gradually been killing off its marine life and have pushed the Sound to the brink of disaster. This volume traces the history of the Sound and its use as a resource from the time of contact between the Native Americans and Dutch traders through the suburban sprawl of recent decades, and tells how a group of scientists and citizens has been working to save the Sound from ruin. Tom ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound used book

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Tom Andersen, Robert F. Kennedy Jr

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300082500 ISBN: 0300082509

Description: Good. No dust jacket.1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound used book

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Andersen, Tom

price: $9.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 4-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780300102871 ISBN: 0300102879

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.85 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound... used book

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound...

price: $9.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300102871 ISBN: 0300102879

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound used book

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Tom Andersen

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004-04-10 ISBN-13: 9780300102871 ISBN: 0300102879

Description: Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Uncreased Spine. Minor Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound new book

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Tom Andersen

price: $15.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300102871 ISBN: 0300102879

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound used book

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Andersen, Tom

price: $26.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300082500 ISBN: 0300082509

Description: Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. 272pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound used book

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Andersen, Tom

price: $29.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300102871 ISBN: 0300102879

Description: Very Good. 0300102879 SIGNED by Author Tom Andersen on flypage. Signature Only! ! Tight Binding and Crisp, Clean Pages. Light Shelf Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mediabusterbooks_com, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Fine Piece of Wateran Environmental History of Long Island Sound new book

This Fine Piece of Wateran Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Tom Andersen

price: $34.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300102871 ISBN: 0300102879

Description: New Paperback, 272 pages. Yale University Press (2004) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Fine Piece of Water: An Environmental History of Long Island Sound new book

This Fine Piece of Water: An Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Andersen, Tom, and Kennedy, Robert F, Jr. (Foreword by)

price: $36.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300082500 ISBN: 0300082509

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

This Fine Piece of Water: An Environmental History of Long Island Sound new book

This Fine Piece of Water: An Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Andersen, Tom, and Kennedy, Robert F, Jr. (Foreword by)

price: $39.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Yale University Press, New haven & London Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300082500 ISBN: 0300082509

Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Highly prized Edition. NO MARKS. Brand New. Guaranteed Fast Arrival and Confirmation. Pristine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Rupert Day, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound new book

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Tom Andersen, Robert F. Kennedy Jr

price: $40.06

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300082500 ISBN: 0300082509

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound used book

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Tom Andersen, Robert F. Kennedy Jr

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300082500 ISBN: 0300082509

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Fine Piece of Water; an Environmental History of Long Island Sound used book

This Fine Piece of Water; an Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Andersen, Tom

price: $15.01

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780300102871 ISBN: 0300102879

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256 pages with notes and index, b&w photos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

This Fine Piece of Water-an Environmental History of Long Island Sound new book

This Fine Piece of Water-an Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Andersen

price: $26.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780300102871 ISBN: 0300102879

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 233 by 164 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound new book

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Andersen, Tom

price: $28.92

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300102871 ISBN: 0300102879

Description: New. 0300102879. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound used book

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Tom Andersen

price: $35.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300102871 ISBN: 0300102879

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0300102879 ISBN 13: 9780300102871 bk# 10.5. f3. NvL14. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound new book

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Andersen, Tom; Jr., Robert F. Kennedy

price: $43.12

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300082500 ISBN: 0300082509

Description: New. 0300082509. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound new book

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Andersen, Tom; Jr., Robert F. Kennedy

price: $44.64

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300082500 ISBN: 0300082509

Description: New. 0300082509. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound used book

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Tom Andersen

price: $52.22

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300102871 ISBN: 0300102879

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0300102879 ISBN 13: 9780300102871 bk# 6.6. e3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound new book

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Andersen, Tom; Jr., Robert F. Kennedy

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300082500 ISBN: 0300082509

Description: New. 0300082509 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Good

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound new book

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Andersen, Tom

price: $28.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300102871 ISBN: 0300102879

Description: New. 0300102879 Professional, reliable bookseller since 1987. All books are promptly airfreighted from the UK into our USA distribution hub. PLEASE NOTE that we can not offer expedited delivery service. Average delivery time to USA is 5-10 working days. Books with stock number prefix OXD-titles are perfectly bound print on demand titles which can take up to 15-30 days to deliver. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound new book

This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound

by Andersen, Tom; Jr., Robert F. Kennedy

price: $36.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300082500 ISBN: 0300082509

Description: New. 0300082509 signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.