Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Long Island Sound is not only the most heavily-used estuary in North America, it is also one of the most beautiful waterways, with picturesque seascapes and landfalls. But centuries of pollution and other abuse have gradually been killing off its marine life and have pushed the Sound to the brink of disaster. This volume traces the history of the Sound and its use as a resource from the time of contact between the Native Americans and Dutch traders through the suburban sprawl of recent decades, and tells how a group of scientists and citizens has been working to save the Sound from ruin. Tom ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » This Fine Piece of Water: An Environmental History of Long Island Sound
(22 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Tom Andersen, Robert F. Kennedy Jr
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300082500
ISBN: 0300082509
Description: Good. No dust jacket.1st Edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Andersen, Tom
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 4-10-04
ISBN-13: 9780300102871
ISBN: 0300102879
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.85 lbs. read more
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound...
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300102871
ISBN: 0300102879
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Tom Andersen
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2004-04-10
ISBN-13: 9780300102871
ISBN: 0300102879
Description: Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding & Uncreased Spine. Minor Shelfwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Plan B Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Tom Andersen
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300102871
ISBN: 0300102879
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Andersen, Tom
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780300082500
ISBN: 0300082509
Description: Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. 272pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
O'Donoghue Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Andersen, Tom
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300102871
ISBN: 0300102879
Description: Very Good. 0300102879 SIGNED by Author Tom Andersen on flypage. Signature Only! ! Tight Binding and Crisp, Clean Pages. Light Shelf Wear. read more
|
|
This Fine Piece of Wateran Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Tom Andersen
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780300102871
ISBN: 0300102879
Description: New Paperback, 272 pages. Yale University Press (2004) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water: An Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Andersen, Tom, and Kennedy, Robert F, Jr. (Foreword by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780300082500
ISBN: 0300082509
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water: An Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Andersen, Tom, and Kennedy, Robert F, Jr. (Foreword by)
Ships from
CT,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Yale University Press, New haven & London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780300082500
ISBN: 0300082509
Description: New in new dust jacket. Gift Quality. Highly prized Edition. NO MARKS. Brand New. Guaranteed Fast Arrival and Confirmation. Pristine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Rupert Day,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Tom Andersen, Robert F. Kennedy Jr
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780300082500
ISBN: 0300082509
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Tom Andersen, Robert F. Kennedy Jr
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780300082500
ISBN: 0300082509
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water; an Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Andersen, Tom
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780300102871
ISBN: 0300102879
Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 256 pages with notes and index, b&w photos throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Highway Book Shop,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water-an Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Andersen
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780300102871
ISBN: 0300102879
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 233 by 164 mm. (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Andersen, Tom
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300102871
ISBN: 0300102879
Description: New. 0300102879. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Tom Andersen
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300102871
ISBN: 0300102879
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0300102879 ISBN 13: 9780300102871 bk# 10.5. f3. NvL14. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Andersen, Tom; Jr., Robert F. Kennedy
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300082500
ISBN: 0300082509
Description: New. 0300082509. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Andersen, Tom; Jr., Robert F. Kennedy
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300082500
ISBN: 0300082509
Description: New. 0300082509. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Tom Andersen
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300102871
ISBN: 0300102879
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0300102879 ISBN 13: 9780300102871 bk# 6.6. e3. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Andersen, Tom; Jr., Robert F. Kennedy
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300082500
ISBN: 0300082509
Description: New. 0300082509 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mary's Store,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Andersen, Tom
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300102871
ISBN: 0300102879
Description: New. 0300102879 Professional, reliable bookseller since 1987. All books are promptly airfreighted from the UK into our USA distribution hub. PLEASE NOTE that we can not offer expedited delivery service. Average delivery time to USA is 5-10 working days. Books with stock number prefix OXD-titles are perfectly bound print on demand titles which can take up to 15-30 days to deliver. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Fine Piece of Water: an Environmental History of Long Island Sound
by
Andersen, Tom; Jr., Robert F. Kennedy
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300082500
ISBN: 0300082509
Description: New. 0300082509 signed by Author. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mary's Store,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6669969&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|