» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

This dear-bought land.

by Jean Lee Latham, Jacob Landau

About this title: In 1607 a fifteen-year-old boy joins the expeditionary force that hopes to establish a permanent English colony in Virginia.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

This Dear-Bought Land

by Latham, Jean Lee, And Landau, Jacob

price: $5.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 246 p. illus. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

This Dear-Bought Land

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Landau, Jacob. Fair in Good jacket. Juvenile Ex-library. Clean. Boards showing webbing. Edgewear with some points through. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Dear-Bought Land

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $15.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers Date Published: 1/1/1957

Description: Very Good. B000GABTVI Thanks ZB93. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Dear-Bought Land

by Latham, Jean Lee Illustrations By Landau, Jacob

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, 1957 Date Published: 1957

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Library of Congress: 56-9439 This hardcover is an ex-library book with the usual markings, including a taped on mylar-covered dustjacket. Dustjacket has been price clipped. Not probably a first edition. Very nice tight binding. Light shelf wear on book edges. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Dear-Bought Land

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1957

Description: Jacob Landau. Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Author's inscription to former owner on laid in plate. Umber cloth binding with green lettering and decoration, clean and tight, corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Dear-Bought Land

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $35.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harper & Bros., 1957, 1st ed., hardcover, very good in very good dj (dj has light soiling, small closed tears, and edgewear and minor chipping), in mylar, children's books, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Dear-Bought Land

by Jean Lee Latham

price: $44.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780060237417 ISBN: 0060237414

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER NO DUSTJACKET, ALMOST LIKE NEW slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This dear-bought land.

by Latham, Jean Lee, and Landau, Jacob

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. Ex-library. 246 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: IrvingtonBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This dear-bought land.

by Latham, Jean Lee, and Landau, Jacob

price: $5.74

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: landau jacob. Very good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. library card envelope torn out, discard stamped in red on inside front and back cover, black marker strips allso. very readable. 246 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. red woven hardcover with picture of a capitan, indians and soldiers in color. newbery award winner read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: teton store, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Dear-Bought Land

by Latham, Jean L.

price: $6.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Landau, Jacob. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight library copy with standard library markings, DJ flaps glued to front paste down and free endpaper, light shelf wear to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Press, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Dear-Bought Land

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Bros., NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Landau, jacob. Good; ex-library copy (bookstamp, etc. ) 246. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Dear-Bought Land

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $40.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good+ No Dust jacket. Clean, tight former school ligrary copy with bright pictorial cover. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Dear-Bought Land

by Jean Lee Latham; Illustrator-Jacob Landau

price: $41.37

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1957-01 ISBN-13: 9780060237417 ISBN: 0060237414

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Dear-Bought Land

by Jean Lee Latham

price: $80.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780060237417 ISBN: 0060237414

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Dear-Bought Land

by Latham, Jean Lee

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket. Juvenile adventure set at sea and at the colony at Jamestown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

This Dear Bought Land

by Latham Jean Lee

price: $46.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Jacob Landau. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardback States "FIRST EDITION BG". Rubbed to corners with a few small closed tears to edges of dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

This Dear-Bought Land

by Jean Lee Latham

price: $6.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NEW YORK Date Published: 1957

Description: Jacob Landau. Very Good. JACKET GOOD. Pictures of book available upon request. No wear on cover or pages, no pen marks. Has dark coloring on inside cover. Jacket has tears around edges and a dark sppot at the top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dove Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.