» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This Craft of Verse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

This Craft of Verse

by Jorge Luis Borges

About this title: These five eloquent lectures, delivered at Harvard in 1967 and 1968 by Jorge Luis Borges, present an inquiry into the role of language in poetry.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
This Craft of Verse (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures) used book

This Craft of Verse (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $8.46

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002906 ISBN: 0674002903

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

This Craft of Verse (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures) new book

This Craft of Verse (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674008205 ISBN: 0674008200

Description: New. 0674008200 softcovr new as shown, or described, no defects. SATISFACTION OR YOUR MONEY BACK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MAXIMUS BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

This Craft of Verse new book

This Craft of Verse

by Borges, Jorge Luis, and Mihailescu, Calin-Andrei (Editor)

list price: $20.00

our price: $18.00

you save: $2.00 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674008205 ISBN: 0674008200

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Charles Eliot Norton Lectures. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

This Craft of Verse new book

This Craft of Verse

by Borges, Jorge Luis / Mihailescu, Calin Andrei (Editor)

price: $18.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2002-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780674008205 ISBN: 0674008200

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780674008205. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Borges This Craft of Verse: the Complete Norton Lectures Delivered at Harvard University (Audio Book: 4 Cds) used book

Borges This Craft of Verse: the Complete Norton Lectures Delivered at Harvard University (Audio Book: 4 Cds)

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $18.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Folder Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780674005877 ISBN: 0674005872

Description: Very Good+ 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0674005872 Audio Book Four CDs in publisher's folding case. Scarce publication of Borges lectures from the late 1960's in audio format. 4 cds/approx. 1 hour/cd. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Craft of Verse (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures) new book

This Craft of Verse (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $19.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674008205 ISBN: 0674008200

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

This Craft of Verse (Charles Eliot Norton Lectures) new book

This Craft of Verse (Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Jl Borges

price: $22.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674002906 ISBN: 0674002903

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Borges This Craft of Verse new book

Borges This Craft of Verse

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $26.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Spoken Word Compact Disc Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2001-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780674005877 ISBN: 0674005872

Description: NEW. Spoken Word Compact Disc. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780674005877. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Craft of Verse (4-Cd Set) new book

This Craft of Verse (4-Cd Set)

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $30.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: CD-ROM Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674005877 ISBN: 0674005872

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

This Craft of Verse new book

This Craft of Verse

by Borges

price: $31.11

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674008205 ISBN: 0674008200

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 183 by 167 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

This Craft of Verse-Audio (Cd X4) new book

This Craft of Verse-Audio (Cd X4)

by Borges

price: $43.10

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Multimedia material (detail unknown) Software CD-ROM Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674005877 ISBN: 0674005872

Description: BRAND NEW MULTIMEDIA MATERIAL (DETAIL UNKNOWN) SOFTWARE CD-ROM. 258 by 149 mm. (Multimedia material (detail unknown) Software CD-ROM) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

This Craft of Verse (4-Cd Set) new book

This Craft of Verse (4-Cd Set)

by Jorge Luis Borges; Editor-Calin-Andrei Mihailescu

price: $48.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: CD-ROM Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000-11 ISBN-13: 9780674005877 ISBN: 0674005872

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Craft of Verse

by Borges, Jorge Luis. (Text) Mihalsecu, Calin-Andrei. (Ed. )

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: CAMBRIDGE: HARVARD. 2000 Date Published: 2000

Description: UNCORRECTED PROOF. Fine in pictorial printed wrappers. The Charles Eliot Norton lectures. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Craft of Verse: the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures 1967-1968 Scarce Copy of the First English-Language Edition used book

This Craft of Verse: the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures 1967-1968 Scarce Copy of the First English-Language Edition

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $55.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002906 ISBN: 0674002903

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 154 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. Collection of the author's recently re-discovered Charles Eliot Norton Lectures. One of the finest literary collections of the 20th century. Published in very small and limited print run as a hardcover original by a University Press. The first appearance of the title in English. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions, particularly the Softcover Edition. Reconstructed from tapes ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

This Craft of Verse (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures) used book

This Craft of Verse (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $8.44

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002906 ISBN: 0674002903

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

This Craft of Verse used book

This Craft of Verse

by Borges

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674008205 ISBN: 0674008200

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

This Craft of Verse (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures) new book

This Craft of Verse (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $13.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674008205 ISBN: 0674008200

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674008200. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

This Craft of Verse new book

This Craft of Verse

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $14.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674008205 ISBN: 0674008200

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

This Craft of Verse new book

This Craft of Verse

by Borges, Jorge Luis And Mihailescu, Calin

price: $14.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674008205 ISBN: 0674008200

Description: New. Transcribed from recently discovered tapes, this work stands as a deeply personal yet far-reaching introduction to the pleasures of the word, and as a first-hand testimony to the life of literature. 1 halftone. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

This Craft of Verse (Charles Eliot Norton Lectures) used book

This Craft of Verse (Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $15.52

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674008205 ISBN: 0674008200

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

This Craft of Verse new book

This Craft of Verse

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $15.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674008205 ISBN: 0674008200

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

This Craft of Verse (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures) new book

This Craft of Verse (the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures)

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $17.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674008205 ISBN: 0674008200

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Charles Eliot Norton Lectures #1967: This Craft of Verse used book

Charles Eliot Norton Lectures #1967: This Craft of Verse

by Borges, Jorge Luis

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674002906 ISBN: 0674002903

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

This Craft of Verse used book

This Craft of Verse

by Jorge Luis Borges

price: $18.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dustjacket Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674002906 ISBN: 0674002903

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding. Clean crisp copy. Some writing in text. Few pages have been dog-earred. Unclipped dustjacket. Near Fine-/Fine condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Humdinger Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

This Craft of Verse new book

This Craft of Verse

by Borges, Jorge Luis, and Mihailescu, Calin-Andrei (Editor)

price: $19.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780674008205 ISBN: 0674008200

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. Charles Eliot Norton Lectures. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.