» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This child's gonna live

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

This child's gonna live

by Sarah E. Wright

About this title: This unforgettable novel, first published in 1969 (Delacourt), is a lost classic of American literature written by a major figure in the Black Arts movement and the Harlem Writers Guild. This a searing yet lyrical rendition of a woman's life, set in a Maryland fishing village in the 1930s, is 'reminiscent of the work of Zora Neale Hurston.' -- ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

This Child's Gonna Live

by Wright, Sarah E

price: $57.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, [New York] Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 276 p. 22 cm. "A Seymour Lawrence book. " Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

This Child's Gonna Live

by Sarah E. Wright

price: $16.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: A Seymore Lawrence Book (Delacor Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. xlib, dj in fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Child's Gonna Live [Signed] used book

This Child's Gonna Live [Signed]

by Wright, Sarah E.

price: $30.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Feminist Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935312676 ISBN: 0935312676

Description: Good Plus. 9" x 6", 286, cover has small tear at top of spine, INSCRIBED by Sarah E. Wright on the half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Child's Gonna Live

by Wright, Sarah E.

price: $38.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Apr. 1970

Description: Hardback Fiction 3rd Printing Near fine/Very Good Minus; 45270. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Child's Gonna Live

by Wright, Sarah E

price: $39.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Calder & Boyars, London Date Published: 1969

Description: 276p., first English edition, dj. African American author. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Child's Gonna Live

by Sara E. Wright

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: the feminist press Date Published: 1/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780739433447 ISBN: 073943344X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

This Child's Gonna Live used book

This Child's Gonna Live

by Wright, Sarah E.

price: $50.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, (New York) Date Published: (1969)

Description: First edition. Near fine with gift inscription in near fine dustwrapper with very light rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Child's Gonna Live

by Wright, Sara E.

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Calder & Boyars, London: Date Published: (1969).

Description: First U.K. edition of her first novel. Fine in dustwrapper (edges and folds slightly rubbed, few small tears at head of spine). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

This Child's Gonna Live used book

This Child's Gonna Live

by Wright, Sarah E, and Davis, Thulani (Foreword by), and Campbell, Jennifer (Afterword by)

price: $64.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Feminist Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781558613973 ISBN: 1558613978

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 310 p. Contemporary Classics by Women (Feminist Press). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Child's Gonna Live

by Wright, Sarah

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Good+ No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Spine faded, minor creases to cover. A nice clean copy. 276 pages. A novel of hurt, loss, anger and hope in the life of a African American woman field worker married to an indolent man. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

This Child's Gonna Live used book

This Child's Gonna Live

by Sarah E. Wright

price: $19.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 1987-03 ISBN-13: 9780935312676 ISBN: 0935312676

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

This Child's Gonna Live (Contemporary Classics By Women) used book

This Child's Gonna Live (Contemporary Classics By Women)

by Wright, Sarah E.

price: $19.39

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 5/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9781558613973 ISBN: 1558613978

Description: Very Good. 1558613978 Clean--ships fast First Class with no extra charge to you. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

This Child's Gonna Live used book

This Child's Gonna Live

by Wright, Sarah

price: $23.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Feminist Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780935312676 ISBN: 0935312676

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

This Child's Gonna Live used book

This Child's Gonna Live

by Wright, Sarah

price: $23.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Feminist Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780935312676 ISBN: 0935312676

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

This Child's Gonna Live used book

This Child's Gonna Live

by Wright, Sarah E.

price: $29.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780935312676 ISBN: 0935312676

Description: Ex-library with relatively few markings, overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. Hardcover First edition-First novel by this African American writer. Set in a fishing village on Maryland's Eastern Shore in the early 1930s, this novel tells the story of Mariah Upshur, the wife of a poor oysterman, and her struggles to keep her land and family together amidst the harsh realities of rural life. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfever, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Child's Gonna Live

by Wright, Sarah E.

price: $30.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Good Only in Good Plus jacket. Ex-Library. Inscribed Dustjacket had once been adhered to endpapers and two rough strips remain on endpapers as well as remains of a pocket. Soft diagonal crease to pages through page 70. Light soiled spots on a few pages. Bottom edge of book is worn. Light edgewear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Child's Gonna Live

by Wright, Sarah E.

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1969

Description: 276 pp. nearly fine with slightly worn d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

This Child's Gonna Live (Contemporary Classics By Women) used book

This Child's Gonna Live (Contemporary Classics By Women)

by Sarah E. Wright

price: $48.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781558613973 ISBN: 1558613978

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

This Child's Gonna Live (Contemporary Classics By Women) new book

This Child's Gonna Live (Contemporary Classics By Women)

by Sarah E. Wright

price: $53.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781558613973 ISBN: 1558613978

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Child's Gonna Live,

by Sarah E. Wright

price: $72.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: June, 1969 ISBN-13: 9780385290418 ISBN: 0385290411

Description: Very Good. 0385290411. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Child's Gonna Live,

by Sarah E. Wright

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780385290418 ISBN: 0385290411

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

This Child's Gonna Live

by Wright, Sarah

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: paperback Publisher: Delacorte, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good(+) Narrow 4to, spiral bound printed wrappers (light edge-wear). N.Y. : Delacorte, (1969). First Edition. Uncorrected galley proof of her first book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

This Child's Gonna Live used book

This Child's Gonna Live

by Wright, Sarah E.

price: $5.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935312676 ISBN: 0935312676

Description: G., none. 286, Spine fading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeople Of Moscow, ID, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

This Child's Gonna Live

by Wright, Sarah E.

price: $8.38

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pocket pb Publisher: Dell Publishing, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

This child's gonna live

by Wright, Sarah E.

price: $125.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, [New York] Date Published: 1969

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 276 p. 22 cm. "A Seymour Lawrence book. " INSCRIBED; TO MR. FRANK J. WHITLEY, WITH MY VERY BEST WISHES, SARAH E. WRIGHTS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willa's Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Katherine, The United States

"Pretty remarkable. Great language that never lets up or gets weak. Not surprised to find the author also a poet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.