» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This Can't Be Tofu!: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--And Love Every Bite

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

This Can't Be Tofu!: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--And Love Every Bite

by Deborah Madison

About this title: The award-winning author of "Vegetarian Cooking for Everyone" makes tofu the star attraction in this inspired collection of 75 innovative recipes designed to convert even the most adamant skeptic. 20 line drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
This Can't Be Tofu!: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--And Love Every Bite used book

This Can't Be Tofu!: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--And Love Every Bite

by Madison, Deborah

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite used book

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

by Madison, Deborah

price: $4.01

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Stated first edition (not first printing). Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight without crease. Cover shiny and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (includes a few edge/corner chips or dings). Gifting quality. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

This Can't Be Tofu! 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

by Madison, Deborah

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good+ 0.39 x 8.03 x 7.95 Inches; 144 pages; Very slight edge wear, tiny light green stain at very top corner of spine, not affecting text. "Madison shows how to make tofu taste great and be the star attraction in 75 stir-fries, sautes, and other dishes. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LaPointe's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Can't Be Tofu! used book

This Can't Be Tofu!

by Madison, Deborah

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Journal ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: Broadway Books, New York, 2000; Very Good; no d/j; 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would-and Love Every Bite. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Can't Be Tofu: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite used book

This Can't Be Tofu: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

by Madison, Deborah

price: $6.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: Very Good. Cook Book Clean, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vintage Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

This Can't Be Tofu: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite used book

This Can't Be Tofu: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

by Madison, Deborah

price: $6.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Del Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: G; some water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite used book

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

by Madison, Deborah

price: $6.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear. Inside is clean and excellent. From Publishers Weekly: Despite its exuberant hide-and-seek title, this cookbook features many more recipes using tofu alongside the Asian flavors with which it mixes so well (Napa Cabbage Leaves with Gingered tofu and Peanut Mince, Miso Soup with Silken tofu) than it does recipes that attempt to disguise the white menace (Curried "Chicken" Salad, Smoked Tofu with Barbecue Sauce). Madison, who succeeded at covering much ground in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite used book

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

by Deborah Madison

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback; clean text; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

This Can't Be Tofu: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite used book

This Can't Be Tofu: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

by Madison, Deborah

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: Fine. Size: 8vo-7ľ"-9ľ"; Fine. As new. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

This Can't Be Tofu!: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--And Love Every Bite new book

This Can't Be Tofu!: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--And Love Every Bite

by Madison, Deborah

price: $14.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

This Can't Be Tofu: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite new book

This Can't Be Tofu: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

by Madison, Deborah

price: $15.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780767904193. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite used book

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

by Deborah Madison

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite used book

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

by Deborah Madison

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite used book

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

by Deborah Madison

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite used book

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

by Deborah Madison

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite used book

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

price: $3.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: Good. By Deborah Madison; ISBN: 0767904192; Pub. : Broadway; Pub. Date: 2000-04-18; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.6 oz.; Softcover. Minor wear and discoloration on cover. Minor discoloration on end of pages as seen when book is closed. All else is very good. Book is slightly warped, but otherwise in very good condition. We ship daily! The Rogue Valley Media Exchange (RVME) is owned and operated by the Rogue Valley Metaphysical Library (RVML), which is a 501(C)(3) nonprofit organization. by ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogue Valley Media Exchange, OR, USA

Reliability: High

This Can't Be Tofu: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite used book

This Can't Be Tofu: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

by Madison, Deborah

price: $6.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine, slightly stained. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite new book

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

by Madison, Deborah

price: $6.11

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: New. 0767904192. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zoga, MO, USA

Reliability: High

This Can't Be Tofu: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite used book

This Can't Be Tofu: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

by Madison, Deborah

price: $6.75

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite used book

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

by Madison, Deborah

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: Very Good. 0767904192 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--And Love Every Bite used book

This Can't Be Tofu! : 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--And Love Every Bite

by Madison, Deborah

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light shelf wear but no marks, no writing, no creases. Clean and tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colton Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

This Can't Be Tofu: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite used book

This Can't Be Tofu: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

by Madison, Deborah

price: $7.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

This Can't Be Tofu: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite used book

This Can't Be Tofu: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

by Madison, Deborah

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: VG. 132pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

This Canâ™T Be Tofu used book

This Canâ™T Be Tofu

by Madison, Deborah

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: Good. Book slightly bent. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

This Can't Be Tofu: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite used book

This Can't Be Tofu: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--and Love Every Bite

by Madison, Deborah

price: $8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780767904193 ISBN: 0767904192

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. 0767904192 Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Emily, Cambridge, MA

"Totally awesome! We love this cookbook--Madison has created some very scrumptious recipes for tofu!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Kathrynn, Mesquite, TX

"Bought this because it has a lot of basic information on selecting, handling and cooking tofu. A neat little cookbook filled with tips on how to cook tofu, sauces, seasonings, noodles, oil to use, fry, grill, bake, blend (smoothie). Neat book, but I wish it had a few pictures.

Tried a few of the recipes and enjoyed them! Cooking and preparation were minimal and taste was excellent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By penny, The United States

"I think this is a book best for those who have never tried to cook with tofu. I've been eating tofu this side of forever (thanks to a milk allergy as an infant) and remember when mum first bought it and I had this slice of firm-ish white stuff in the mid-80's when it first came to our little (well, we're not a village and part of a greater town) bit of the Island. It took a while to grow on me, but that could be because mum didn't have this book then. I think it quite fascinating though, she was looking at it as a milk-product replacement, whereas today it's mostly seen as a meat-product replacement. I will say this book reminded me that there is such think as non-Firm varieties and we added some to our fruit shakes today. (add a dop of honey to cancel out any sourness). Otherwise? If you have other cookbooks and are familiar with tofu I'm not sure what you'll get out of it. But please, flip through it and decide for yourself!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 15, 2008
By Crystal, Austin, TX

"This is a surprisingly good little cookbook. I've found a few great ways to prepare tofu, and every recipe has turned out really well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of This Can't Be Tofu!: 75 Recipes to Cook Something You Never Thought You Would--And Love Every Bite by Deborah Madison

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
10 of 16 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.