|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Tobias Wolff's dark and eccentric memoir about growing up rebellious in the 1950s is a funny, heartbreaking portrait of a vulnerable boy trying desperately to keep things together as he and his skittish mother travel aimlessly around the US, avoiding the violent lover she left behind. Finally settling in the Pacific Northwest when she marries Dwight--one of literature's most unforgettably abusive stepfathers--young Toby resorts to lies and subterfuge in order to survive and, ultimately, to escape. Wolff's bleakly hilarious narrative, published in 1989, has been justly praised as an ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » This Boy's Life: A Memoir
(160 available copies)
| Page 1 of 7 |
|
|
This Boy's Life (1005b-11)
by
Wolff, Tobias
Edition: first Perennial library edition-1990
Binding: soft cover binding
Publisher: H&R., N.Y.
Date Published: cr.1989
ISBN-13: 9780060972776
ISBN: 0060972777
Description: book is in good+ condition/ slight browning of pages/previous owner's name written inside & along edge. 5 1/4 x 8 inches 288 pgs. Memoir-National Bestseller-a work of genuine literary art. memoir read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lee Blatt,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Boy's Life: A Memoir
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780060972776
ISBN: 0060972777
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean & unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alicias Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Boy's Life: A Memoir
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780060972776
ISBN: 0060972777
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. a few notes in book, crease on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
This Boy's Life: a Memoir
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 12/1/1989
ISBN-13: 9780060972776
ISBN: 0060972777
Description: Good. 0060972777 SOFTCOVER, CLEAN w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR, BINDING TIGHT, PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, GOOD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ab bookco,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Boy's Life: a Memoir
by
Wolff, Tobias
Edition: Softcover Ed
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780060972776
ISBN: 0060972777
Description: Very Good+/Softcover. 0-06-097277-7 Prevs. owners name on FEP. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookhawk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Boy's Life a Memoir
by
Wolff, Tobias
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perennial, N.Y.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780060972776
ISBN: 0060972777
Description: VG. 0060972777. read more
|
|
This Boy's Life: a Memoir
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060972776
ISBN: 0060972777
Description: Very Good. 0060972777 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Boy's Life: a Memoir
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060972776
ISBN: 0060972777
Description: Very Good. 0060972777 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Boy's Life: a Memoir
by
Tobias Wolff
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780802136688
ISBN: 0802136680
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Boy's Life: a Memoir
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780060972776
ISBN: 0060972777
Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Page-tanning. 288 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. -In this unforgettable memoir of boyhood in the 1950s, we meet the young Toby Wolff, by turns tough and vulnerable, crafty and bumbling, and ultimately winning. Separated by divorce from his father and brother, Toby and his mother are constantly on the move. Between themselves they develop an almost ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ginny6 Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Boy's Life: a Memoir
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780060972776
ISBN: 0060972777
Description: Very Good. This book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. It has been corner bumped. There is no creasing on the spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
visionarybook,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Boys Life
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780871132482
ISBN: 0871132486
Description: Fair. 0871132486 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
This Boy's Life: a Memoir
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780060972776
ISBN: 0060972777
Description: Fair. 0060972777 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
This Boy's Life: a Memoir
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060972776
ISBN: 0060972777
Description: Very Good. 0060972777 Very good condition soft cover, no spine creases. Shop & Save With US. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Boy's Life: a Memoir
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060972776
ISBN: 0060972777
Description: 0060972777 Shop & Save With US. read more
|
|
This Boy's Life: a Memoir
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Perennial
ISBN-13: 9780060972776
ISBN: 0060972777
Description: Good. 0060972777 cover wear, crease, some bent corners, pages a little browned, same day. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
audbooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Boy's Life: a Memoir
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780060972776
ISBN: 0060972777
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Boys Life
by
Tobias Wolff
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780871132482
ISBN: 0871132486
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library book; the binding is split; the content is still bound to the spine. Dust Jacket Condition: fair. read more
|
|
This Boys Life
by
Tobias Wolff
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780871132482
ISBN: 0871132486
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Boy's Life: Memoir, a
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780060972776
ISBN: 0060972777
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very small amt. of discoloration on 1st 2 or 3 pps.; GREAT reading copy! 304 p.; 0.73" x 8.03" x 5.32". "A work of genuine literary art...transcendent as Huckleberry Finn, " Phila. Enquirer. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HiraEnterprises,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Boy's Life: a Memoir
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 3/1/2000
ISBN-13: 9780802136688
ISBN: 0802136680
Description: Good. 0802136680 Some marking. Small dampstain. Great reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blindpigbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Boy's Life: a Memoir
by
Tobias Wolff
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1989-12
ISBN-13: 9780060972776
ISBN: 0060972777
Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
citywbooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
This Boy's Life: a Memoir
by
Wolff, Tobias
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780060972776
ISBN: 0060972777
Description: Very good. Touch of tanning to pages. Biography section. read more
|
|
This Boy's Life: a Memoir
by
Wolff, Tobias
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Grove Press, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780802136688
ISBN: 0802136680
Description: Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more
| | | |