New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This Boy's Life: A Memoir

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

This Boy's Life: A Memoir

by Tobias Wolff

About this title: Tobias Wolff's dark and eccentric memoir about growing up rebellious in the 1950s is a funny, heartbreaking portrait of a vulnerable boy trying desperately to keep things together as he and his skittish mother travel aimlessly around the US, avoiding the violent lover she left behind. Finally settling in the Pacific Northwest when she marries Dwight--one of literature's most unforgettably abusive stepfathers--young Toby resorts to lies and subterfuge in order to survive and, ultimately, to escape. Wolff's bleakly hilarious narrative, published in 1989, has been justly praised as an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
This Boy's Life (1005b-11) used book

This Boy's Life (1005b-11)

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: first Perennial library edition-1990 Binding: soft cover binding Publisher: H&R., N.Y. Date Published: cr.1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972776 ISBN: 0060972777

Description: book is in good+ condition/ slight browning of pages/previous owner's name written inside & along edge. 5 1/4 x 8 inches 288 pgs. Memoir-National Bestseller-a work of genuine literary art. memoir read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life: A Memoir used book

This Boy's Life: A Memoir

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060972776 ISBN: 0060972777

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. Clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life: A Memoir used book

This Boy's Life: A Memoir

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $2.95

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060972776 ISBN: 0060972777

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. a few notes in book, crease on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life: a Memoir used book

This Boy's Life: a Memoir

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 12/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972776 ISBN: 0060972777

Description: Good. 0060972777 SOFTCOVER, CLEAN w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR, BINDING TIGHT, PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING, GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life: a Memoir used book

This Boy's Life: a Memoir

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HarperTrade, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972776 ISBN: 0060972777

Description: Very Good+/Softcover. 0-06-097277-7 Prevs. owners name on FEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life a Memoir used book

This Boy's Life a Memoir

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $3.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial, N.Y. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060972776 ISBN: 0060972777

Description: VG. 0060972777. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life: a Memoir used book

This Boy's Life: a Memoir

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060972776 ISBN: 0060972777

Description: Very Good. 0060972777 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life: a Memoir used book

This Boy's Life: a Memoir

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060972776 ISBN: 0060972777

Description: Very Good. 0060972777 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life: a Memoir used book

This Boy's Life: a Memoir

by Tobias Wolff

price: $3.87

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780802136688 ISBN: 0802136680

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life: a Memoir used book

This Boy's Life: a Memoir

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060972776 ISBN: 0060972777

Description: Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-good+, clean condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Page-tanning. 288 pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. -In this unforgettable memoir of boyhood in the 1950s, we meet the young Toby Wolff, by turns tough and vulnerable, crafty and bumbling, and ultimately winning. Separated by divorce from his father and brother, Toby and his mother are constantly on the move. Between themselves they develop an almost ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life: a Memoir used book

This Boy's Life: a Memoir

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060972776 ISBN: 0060972777

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. It has been corner bumped. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Boys Life

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780871132482 ISBN: 0871132486

Description: Fair. 0871132486 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life: a Memoir used book

This Boy's Life: a Memoir

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $4.25

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972776 ISBN: 0060972777

Description: Fair. 0060972777 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life: a Memoir used book

This Boy's Life: a Memoir

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $4.51

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060972776 ISBN: 0060972777

Description: Very Good. 0060972777 Very good condition soft cover, no spine creases. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life: a Memoir used book

This Boy's Life: a Memoir

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $4.87

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060972776 ISBN: 0060972777

Description: 0060972777 Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life: a Memoir used book

This Boy's Life: a Memoir

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $4.88

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060972776 ISBN: 0060972777

Description: Good. 0060972777 cover wear, crease, some bent corners, pages a little browned, same day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life: a Memoir used book

This Boy's Life: a Memoir

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060972776 ISBN: 0060972777

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Boys Life

by Tobias Wolff

price: $5.15

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780871132482 ISBN: 0871132486

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library book; the binding is split; the content is still bound to the spine. Dust Jacket Condition: fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

This Boys Life

by Tobias Wolff

price: $5.49

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780871132482 ISBN: 0871132486

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life: Memoir, a used book

This Boy's Life: Memoir, a

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $5.50

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060972776 ISBN: 0060972777

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very small amt. of discoloration on 1st 2 or 3 pps.; GREAT reading copy! 304 p.; 0.73" x 8.03" x 5.32". "A work of genuine literary art...transcendent as Huckleberry Finn, " Phila. Enquirer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HiraEnterprises, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life: a Memoir used book

This Boy's Life: a Memoir

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $5.75

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 3/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780802136688 ISBN: 0802136680

Description: Good. 0802136680 Some marking. Small dampstain. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life: a Memoir used book

This Boy's Life: a Memoir

by Tobias Wolff

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1989-12 ISBN-13: 9780060972776 ISBN: 0060972777

Description: Very Good. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life: a Memoir used book

This Boy's Life: a Memoir

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060972776 ISBN: 0060972777

Description: Very good. Touch of tanning to pages. Biography section. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auburn Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Boy's Life: a Memoir used book

This Boy's Life: a Memoir

by Wolff, Tobias

price: $6.50

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780802136688 ISBN: 0802136680

Description: Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent