|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This volume represents the 30 years' aftershocks of the cataclysmic battles of the 1960s, as recorded by one of the major journalists of that generation. A chronicle of political and cultural life from 1965 until Andrew Kopkind's death in October of 1994, it tracks the black civil rights movement, the New Left, Prague in the wake of Soviet invasion and Moscow during the Soviet collapse, Woodstock, drug wars, blue-collar attitudes, Christian soldiers and gay soldiers. As a gay man, Kopkind understood that there is no pure realm of the personal, and his writing captures history as it happened.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Thirty Years' War: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994
(25 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994
by
Andrew Kopkind
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Verso Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Thirty Years' Wars Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994
by
Kopkind, Andrew; Wypijewski, Joann
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xxvii, 531 p. 25 cm. read more
|
|
The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994
by
Andrew Kopkind~Joann Wypijewski
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: Very Good. Softcover. read more
|
|
The Thirty Years' Wars-Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994
by
Kopkind, Andrew (Edited By Joann Wypijewski)
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: HC
Publisher: Verson, New York
Date Published: (1995)
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 531pp. ISBN 1859849024. read more
|
|
Thirty Years' War: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994
by
Kopkind, Andrew, and Wypijewski, Joann (Editor), and Cockburn, Alexander (Introduction by)
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Gift inscription on flyleaf. Pages are clean and tightly bound, with some tiny spots to outer edges of page block. Dust jacket has some small wrinkles and scuffs at edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aisling Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Thirty Years' War: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994
by
Andrew Kopkind
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: ISBN 1-85984-902-4. Trade Paperback. Very good condition book. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more
|
|
The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994
by
Andrew Kopkind, Joann Wypijewski
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994
by
Kopkind, Andrew
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. 531pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
O'Donoghue Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Thirty Years War-Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994
by
Kopkind, Andrew
Ships from
ON,
CANADA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Verso, London
Date Published: 1995
Description: Fine in As New jacket. Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Kemp,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994
by
Kopkind, Andrew; Wypijewski, Joann
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more
|
|
The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994
by
Andrew Kopkind
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994
by
Andrew Kopkind
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Verso Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Thirty Years' War: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994
by
Kopkind, Andrew, and Wypijewski, Joann (Editor), and Cockburn, Alexander (Introduction by)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have minro wear on edges and corners. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Michael Anglin,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Thirty Years Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994
by
Andrew Kopkind
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Verso Books
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Odyssey,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994
by
Kopkind, Andrew
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Verso, 1995
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Thirty Years' War: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994
by
Kopkind, Andrew
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Verso, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Begins on the road from Selm in 1965 and end with the anniversity of Stonewall in 1994. Retired Sausalito Public Library. 531 As New clean tight pages. read more
|
|
The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: Used-Very Good. Publisher: Verso Date of Publication: 1995 Binding: Hard Cover Condition: Very Good/Good Jacket Description: 1859849024 DISPATCH WITHIN TWO WORKING DAYS WITH IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent UK bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day refund guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Academy,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: Used-Very Good. Publisher: Verso Books Date of Publication: 1995 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Very Good/Very Good Jacket Description: 1.50 x 9.75 x 6.75 1859849024 DISPATCH WITHIN TWO WORKING DAYS WITH IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent UK bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day refund guarantee. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Academy,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994
by
Kopkind, Andrew
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Average Size Book. Events 20th Century, Civil Rights, War, Communes, Russia, etc. Ex-library book, lib stamps on t. page and top and bottom edges. Dj taped to covers. T54. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Night Owl Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994
by
Kopkind, Andrew; Wypijewski, Joann
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
Binding: Hb
Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. 531, as new. read more
|
|
The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965
by
Andrew Kopkind; Editor-Joann Wypijewski
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Verso Books
Date Published: 1995-04
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: New. A Brand new book in gift quality condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Rave,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994
by
Andrew Kopkind
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Verso Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: New. New, may have remainder mark New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more
|
|
The Thirty Years* Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994
by
Andrew Kopkind, Joann Wypijewsk,
Ships from
INDIA
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Verso
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: Like New in Like New jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Delhi Book Store,
INDIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994
by
Kopkind, Andrew; Wypijewski, Joann
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9781859849026
ISBN: 1859849024
Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more
|
|
| | | |