» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thirty Years' War: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thirty Years' War: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994

by Andrew Kopkind, Joann Wypijewski (Editor), Alexander Cockburn (Introduction by)

About this title: This volume represents the 30 years' aftershocks of the cataclysmic battles of the 1960s, as recorded by one of the major journalists of that generation. A chronicle of political and cultural life from 1965 until Andrew Kopkind's death in October of 1994, it tracks the black civil rights movement, the New Left, Prague in the wake of Soviet invasion and Moscow during the Soviet collapse, Woodstock, drug wars, blue-collar attitudes, Christian soldiers and gay soldiers. As a gay man, Kopkind understood that there is no pure realm of the personal, and his writing captures history as it happened.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994 used book

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994

by Andrew Kopkind

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirty Years' Wars Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994 used book

The Thirty Years' Wars Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994

by Kopkind, Andrew; Wypijewski, Joann

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xxvii, 531 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994 used book

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994

by Andrew Kopkind~Joann Wypijewski

price: $8.44

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: Very Good. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirty Years' Wars-Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994 used book

The Thirty Years' Wars-Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994

by Kopkind, Andrew (Edited By Joann Wypijewski)

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Verson, New York Date Published: (1995) ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 531pp. ISBN 1859849024. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Thirty Years' War: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994 used book

Thirty Years' War: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994

by Kopkind, Andrew, and Wypijewski, Joann (Editor), and Cockburn, Alexander (Introduction by)

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Gift inscription on flyleaf. Pages are clean and tightly bound, with some tiny spots to outer edges of page block. Dust jacket has some small wrinkles and scuffs at edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aisling Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirty Years' War: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994 used book

The Thirty Years' War: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994

by Andrew Kopkind

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: ISBN 1-85984-902-4. Trade Paperback. Very good condition book. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994 used book

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994

by Andrew Kopkind, Joann Wypijewski

price: $21.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994 used book

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994

by Kopkind, Andrew

price: $23.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. 531pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Thirty Years War-Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994

by Kopkind, Andrew

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso, London Date Published: 1995

Description: Fine in As New jacket. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994 used book

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994

by Kopkind, Andrew; Wypijewski, Joann

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994 used book

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994

by Andrew Kopkind

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994 used book

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994

by Andrew Kopkind

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Thirty Years' War: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994 used book

Thirty Years' War: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994

by Kopkind, Andrew, and Wypijewski, Joann (Editor), and Cockburn, Alexander (Introduction by)

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket and book have minro wear on edges and corners. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Anglin, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty Years Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994 used book

The Thirty Years Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994

by Andrew Kopkind

price: $4.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994 used book

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994

by Kopkind, Andrew

price: $11.36

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Verso, 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty Years' War: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994 used book

The Thirty Years' War: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994

by Kopkind, Andrew

price: $13.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Verso, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Begins on the road from Selm in 1965 and end with the anniversity of Stonewall in 1994. Retired Sausalito Public Library. 531 As New clean tight pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Knowledge Systems, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994 used book

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994

price: $15.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: Used-Very Good. Publisher: Verso Date of Publication: 1995 Binding: Hard Cover Condition: Very Good/Good Jacket Description: 1859849024 DISPATCH WITHIN TWO WORKING DAYS WITH IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent UK bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day refund guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994 used book

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist, 1965-1994

price: $15.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: Used-Very Good. Publisher: Verso Books Date of Publication: 1995 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Very Good/Very Good Jacket Description: 1.50 x 9.75 x 6.75 1859849024 DISPATCH WITHIN TWO WORKING DAYS WITH IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent UK bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day refund guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994 used book

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994

by Kopkind, Andrew

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Average Size Book. Events 20th Century, Civil Rights, War, Communes, Russia, etc. Ex-library book, lib stamps on t. page and top and bottom edges. Dj taped to covers. T54. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994 used book

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994

by Kopkind, Andrew; Wypijewski, Joann

price: $22.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hb Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. 531, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965 new book

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965

by Andrew Kopkind; Editor-Joann Wypijewski

price: $23.10

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 1995-04 ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: New. A Brand new book in gift quality condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rave, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994 new book

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994

by Andrew Kopkind

price: $23.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty Years* Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994 used book

The Thirty Years* Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994

by Andrew Kopkind, Joann Wypijewsk,

price: $33.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994 used book

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994

by Kopkind, Andrew; Wypijewski, Joann

price: $226.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Verso Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781859849026 ISBN: 1859849024

Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: METRO BOOK FINDERS, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirty Years' Wars: Dispatches and Diversions of a Radical Journalist 1965-1994 used book