About this title: Called "the most stirring story of individual heroism that the war has so far produced" ("The New York Times"), this classic is Captain Lawson's account of the raid over Tokyo in 1942 following the bombing of Pearl Harbor, commanded by Captain James H. Doolittle. photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, Garden City, N. Y.
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 221 p., 9 leaves of plates: ill., facsims., maps (on lining papers), ports.; 20 cm. read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, Washington D.C.
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good copy of this old paperback. clean covers with some light edge wear. small scuff at bottom back edge. pages clean and unmarked. nice clean copy of the 1944 edition. read more
Edition: First edition. presumed, wartime printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Wartime printing, binding is tight. Pages has some stains/smudges, text not impacted. Cover has paint stain on front/back top, some of the moisture got on top page edges, narrow stain. Cover looks its age, wear/smudged. Piece of... Maps on lining-papers. "First printing. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, Garden City, N. Y.
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 221 p., 9 leaves of plates: ill., facsims., maps (on lining papers), ports.; 20 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. Inside of covers and edges of pages browned. Corners bumped. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. M. Hale & Company
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. Past Owner Smoked. No DJ. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers. Edgewear. Erasures on first page, No Marks in text. BK c08s06. read more
Description: Fair. 0743474333 MUCH Earlier smaller reading copy only paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/afterward, the original text has never changed, OLDER Used Condition with cover discoloration, though book is holding together well for it's age, and has tons of age tan. Different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some spine creases, sold for content. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 186 p. illus. 22 cm. Landmark books, 35. Includes Illustrations. Cover starting to unglue from pages block; else a very fine copy. read more
Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. dust jacket is gone, book in good condition with clean tight pages, mildly bumped corners and spine ends, pencil mark on back cover. 6 p. l., 3-221 p., front., plates, ports, facsims. Includes: Portraits, Plates. Maps on lining-papers. "First printing. " read more
"I read this book as a sophomore in high school English. I guess I liked it back then, but nowadays I kind of have the feeling that it essentially glorified bombing Japan. I can't remember what, if any, deep discussions we had about it in class. We probably didn't."
"I first read it as a young boy, and I've been hooked on both the book and movie ever since. It's a fast moving and fairly gritty version of Ted Lawson's adventures, albeit one set to paper by author Robert Considine.
The edition I have has autographs from several of the raiders, which I greatly treasure. What a feat those young men pulled off,nearly 70 years ago!"
"The true story of the Doolittle bombing run over Tokyo just a few months after Pearl Harbor, as told by one of the pilots.
Okay, so the writing is not that great, but you read the true story of his escape from near capture, his injuries in the crash of his bomber, and his having his leg removed in a small Chinese village while he is conscious.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.