» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thirty seconds over Tokyo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thirty seconds over Tokyo

by Ted Lawson

About this title: Called "the most stirring story of individual heroism that the war has so far produced" ("The New York Times"), this classic is Captain Lawson's account of the raid over Tokyo in 1942 following the bombing of Pearl Harbor, commanded by Captain James H. Doolittle. photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted W

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. 186 p. illus. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted L., And Considine, Bob

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. 6 p. l., 3-221 p., front., plates, ports, facsims. Maps on lining-papers. "First printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted L., And Considine, Bob

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. 6 p. l., 3-221 p., front., plates, ports, facsims. Maps on lining-papers. "First printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted L., And Considine, Bob

price: $18.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. 6 p. l., 3-221 p., front., plates, ports, facsims. Maps on lining-papers. "First printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted W

price: $20.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1944

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. 221 p., 9 leaves of plates: ill., facsims., maps (on lining papers), ports.; 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted W

price: $20.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. 186 p. illus. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted L., And Considine, Bob

price: $20.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted W.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good copy of this old paperback. clean covers with some light edge wear. small scuff at bottom back edge. pages clean and unmarked. nice clean copy of the 1944 edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty seconds over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted L., and Considine, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. presumed, wartime printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Wartime printing, binding is tight. Pages has some stains/smudges, text not impacted. Cover has paint stain on front/back top, some of the moisture got on top page edges, narrow stain. Cover looks its age, wear/smudged. Piece of... Maps on lining-papers. "First printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty seconds over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted W.

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 221 p., 9 leaves of plates: ill., facsims., maps (on lining papers), ports.; 20 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plates. Inside of covers and edges of pages browned. Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted W.; Considine, Bob

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING Publisher: Random Library ISBN-13: 9780394846989 ISBN: 0394846982

Description: Fair. 0394846982 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Bob Considine

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random Library Date Published: 1953 ISBN-13: 9780394846989 ISBN: 0394846982

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (Landmark Books, 35)

by Ted W. Lawson; Bob Considine

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Clean and tight pages and binding. Minimal shelf wear. Missing dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: Fair. B000J2DZG0 Item has some tearing and damage at base of spine. Tightly bound otherwise and complete. Priced accordingly. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo [Hardcover]

by Ted W. Lawson & Robert Considine

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780760790717 ISBN: 076079071X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Trade Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780394846989 ISBN: 0394846982

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (Landmark Books, 35)

by Ted W Lawson; Editor-Bob Considine

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. M. Hale & Company Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Past Owner Smoked. No DJ. Light Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed Covers. Edgewear. Erasures on first page, No Marks in text. BK c08s06. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: McTed's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted W.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket Star ISBN-13: 9780743474337 ISBN: 0743474333

Description: Fair. 0743474333 MUCH Earlier smaller reading copy only paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/afterward, the original text has never changed, OLDER Used Condition with cover discoloration, though book is holding together well for it's age, and has tons of age tan. Different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some spine creases, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Ted W. Lawson

price: $2.69

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743474337 ISBN: 0743474333

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty seconds over Tokyo.

by Lawson, Ted W.

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1953

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 186 p. illus. 22 cm. Landmark books, 35. Includes Illustrations. Cover starting to unglue from pages block; else a very fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off and Away Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo. Edited By Robert Considine

by Lawson, Ted. W.

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG/no dj, spine rubbed; Random House (1943), 12 mo., 221 pp., frontis., port., illus., end paper maps; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted W, and Considine, Robert (Editor), and Mersky, Peter B (Foreword by)

price: $3.81

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Star Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780743474337 ISBN: 0743474333

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Lawson Ted W

price: $3.83

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1953

Description: Good. Ex library book. Solid binding. Some cover wear, yellowing. kb675Fast service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Moore Textbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo new book

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

by Ted W. Lawson

price: $3.85

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743474337 ISBN: 0743474333

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thirty seconds over Tokyo

by Lawson, Ted L., and Considine, Bob

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. dust jacket is gone, book in good condition with clean tight pages, mildly bumped corners and spine ends, pencil mark on back cover. 6 p. l., 3-221 p., front., plates, ports, facsims. Includes: Portraits, Plates. Maps on lining-papers. "First printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 23, 2009
By David, Spencer, VA

"extremely but realistically violent"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Aaron, The United States

"I read this book as a sophomore in high school English. I guess I liked it back then, but nowadays I kind of have the feeling that it essentially glorified bombing Japan. I can't remember what, if any, deep discussions we had about it in class. We probably didn't."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
great slice of WW2 history, Jun 14, 2009
By Martini

"I first read it as a young boy, and I've been hooked on both the book and movie ever since. It's a fast moving and fairly gritty version of Ted Lawson's adventures, albeit one set to paper by author Robert Considine.

The edition I have has autographs from several of the raiders, which I greatly treasure. What a feat those young men pulled off,nearly 70 years ago!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 22, 2009
By Alan, The United States

"The true story of the Doolittle bombing run over Tokyo just a few months after Pearl Harbor, as told by one of the pilots.

Okay, so the writing is not that great, but you read the true story of his escape from near capture, his injuries in the crash of his bomber, and his having his leg removed in a small Chinese village while he is conscious.

A great historical read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Thirty seconds over Tokyo by Ted Lawson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.