Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good. Vintage hardcover book, which is in great shape without jacket, book clean, fresh, like new binding. Jacket is included, falling apart. This is one of the spectacular landmark series, high quality books for young people (but not kid's books by any means) This one is a second edition of the book by Capt. Ted Lawson about the spectacular Doolittle raid on Toyko, shortly after Pearl Harbor in which the airmen all bailed out and hiked out through China. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1953
ISBN-13:9780394803357ISBN:0394803353
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BN3-Book is cocked, worn and torn on the top spine and top gutters, moderate to heavy chipping and wear on the edges, sides, and corners, tape stain, stain, tanning on the spine, top to bottom tear on the hinges of the fixed endpapers, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise fair. Landmark Books. read more
Edition: Seventh Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Landmark Books #35. Full green cloth binding, clean and unmarked. Decorative endpapers. 186pp. Photos. Dust jacket, rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Volume thirty-five of the Landmark Books series. Light khaki cloth with brown and rust cover lettering and decorations, mapped half title spread, frontis portrait of the author, illustrated endpapers, 186 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition with rubbed spine ends and corners, sound text block, good hinges, name at top left corner opposite half title, otherwise clean pages with no other markings. The ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York, NY
Date Published: 1953
Description: B000BPJM7Q. NF in a VG DJ that has minor edge wear, owner sticker ffep; Very nice copy of this classic in a Landmark edition; Tenth Ptg; Tan cloth; 8vo; DJ. read more
Publisher: Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1st Aust
Date Published: 1944
Description: Cr8vo Pp221, Illust, b/w fts & plates, Col ft ep maps, Or. cl, mnr mkg bds else GOOD+. Contemporary Account Of The 'Doolittle Raid' The morale boosting B-19 Bomber Raid on Tokyo & the subsequent Escape & Evasion of the Aircrew across China. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Childrens Books (Lib)
ISBN-13:9780394903354ISBN:0394903358
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
Edition: 3rd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, (, New York
Date Published: 1953. )
Description: Very near fine in tan cloth, lacking the dustjacket. Hardcover-A first hand account of the daring Doolittle raids over Tokyo, edited for younger readers, but with the same photographs and maps as the 1943 edition. Ted Lawson piloted one of the planes over Tokyo, crashed on the Chinese cost, where he sustained injuries that cost hm a leg. A best-seller when it was originally published, and the basis for the 1944 Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer movie starring Spencer Tracy. Index. 186 pp. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Good + No Jacket. Ex-Library. 7 1/2" Text is clean and tight except for the usual library stamps. Red cloth cover with white lettering was rebound by the library. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.