» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Christina Grof

About this title: Christina Grof is an advocate and spokesperson for the transpersonal psychology movement. She broadly defines addiction as an exaggerated form of attachment. Spirituality has been acknowledged in the recovery movement, but almost exclusively within a Christian-centred framework as it relates to the 12 Steps. The introduction of the transpersonal view to the principles of 12-step recovery has resulted in a valuable exchange and an enthusiastic response from her workshop participants. In this book, Grof addresses the issues from the perspectives of her own dramatic spiritual and addictive ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path used book

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Christina Grof

price: $2.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062503152 ISBN: 0062503154

Description: GOOD. USED Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path used book

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Christina Grof

price: $2.45

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062503152 ISBN: 0062503154

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path used book

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Christina Grof

price: $4.17

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062503152 ISBN: 0062503154

Description: Good. Moderate highlighting; very minor note marks Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Thirst for Wholeness Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Grof, Christina

price: $5.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1993; c1993 ISBN-13: 9780062503145 ISBN: 0062503146

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 283 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Christina Grof

price: $5.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062503145 ISBN: 0062503146

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; water damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Christina Grof

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062503145 ISBN: 0062503146

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket as pictured. In great condition! Just the slightest edgewear. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirst for Wholeness used book

The Thirst for Wholeness

by Grof, Christina

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062503152 ISBN: 0062503154

Description: Fine. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has minor bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirst for Wholeness, Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path used book

The Thirst for Wholeness, Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Grof, Christina

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: LATER PR. Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: HARPER, SAN FRANCISCO Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062503152 ISBN: 0062503154

Description: FINE TRADE PB. TIGHT, CLEAN BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patricia Grego, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path new book

Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Christina Grof

price: $9.87

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062503152 ISBN: 0062503154

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Thirst for Wholeness

by Grof, Christina

price: $10.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062503145 ISBN: 0062503146

Description: Nearfine/Nearfine. 0062503146 As new, in DJ. Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Grof, Christina [Dust Wrapper Design By Ross Carron Design, Author Photo By Michael Jang]

price: $11.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco / HarperCollins Publishers [1993], New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062503145 ISBN: 0062503146

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. First edition. 283 pages. Remainder mark, very light soiling to the top edge, else Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path used book

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Grof, Christina

price: $11.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062503152 ISBN: 0062503154

Description: Fine. 0062503154 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction and the Spiritual Path

by Christina Grof

price: $14.60

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Lamp Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Grof, Christina

price: $14.89

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062503145 ISBN: 0062503146

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 283 p. Audience: General/trade. Ex-library with usual marking. Remainder mark. Text pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Thirst for Wholeness

by Grof, Christina

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper Collins NY 1993

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. Signed by Author 1st Ed F/F dj 283 pgs, "Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path. " SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Grof, Christina

price: $15.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover/Cloth Spine Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062503145 ISBN: 0062503146

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 283 pages. Remainder mark on bottom text block edge. Appears unread. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirst for Wholeness Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path new book

The Thirst for Wholeness Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Christina Grof

price: $29.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780062503152 ISBN: 0062503154

Description: New Paperback, 304 pages. HarperCollins Publishers (1994) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Christina Grof

price: $37.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062503145 ISBN: 0062503146

Description: New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path used book

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Christina Grof

price: $2.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780062503152 ISBN: 0062503154

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path used book

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Christina Grof

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780062503152 ISBN: 0062503154

Description: Good. Corners & edges worn Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Christina Grof

price: $5.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062503145 ISBN: 0062503146

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book (including Audio) that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books may be marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Possible marking on cover. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Deliver takes 7-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Christina Grof

price: $5.81

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780062503145 ISBN: 0062503146

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Christina Grof

price: $6.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780062503145 ISBN: 0062503146

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path used book

The Thirst for Wholeness: Attachment, Addiction, and the Spiritual Path

by Christina Grof

price: $6.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1994-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780062503152 ISBN: 0062503154

Description: Very Good. ~~SOME HIGHLIGHTS, UNDERLINES INSIDE~OTHERWISE LIKE NEW~**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Thirst for Wholeness-Attachment, Addiction and the Spiritual Path used book

The Thirst for Wholeness-Attachment, Addiction and the Spiritual Path

by Grof, Christina

price: $8.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Issued/First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: A Harper San Francisco Publication By Harper Collins Publishers, New York NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780062503152 ISBN: 0062503154

Description: Very Good. Not Issued With A Dustjacket. 283 Numbered Pages. 5 1/4" x 8" The textblock of this trade paperback first edition is clean, tight, square, carries sporadic instances of light pencil underlining and marginalia, and shows only several short corrected cornerfolds and a few paperclip impressions to the page edges. The blue pictorial covers are clean, bright and show only light finish rubbing, minor edge and corner bumping and a superficial crease to the upper fore-edge of the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?