New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Third World Film Making and the West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Third World Film Making and the West

by Roy Armes

About this title: This volume is the first fully comprehensive account of film production in the Third World. Although they are usually ignored or marginalized in histories of world cinema," Third World countries now produce well over half of the world's films. Roy Armes sets out initially to place this huge output in a wider context, examining the forces of tradition and colonialism that have shaped the Third World--defined as those countries that have emerged from Western control but have not fully developed their economic potential or rejected the capitalist system in favor of some socialist alternative. He ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Third World Film Making and the West used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Armes, Roy

price: $4.62

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: Good. 0520056906 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Third World Film Making and the West used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Armes, Roy

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Third World Film Making and the West used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Armes, Roy

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 7-29-87 ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.23 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Third World Film Making and the West [Paperback] By Armes, Roy new book

Third World Film Making and the West [Paperback] By Armes, Roy

by Roy Armes

price: $11.79

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: New. One page w highlights very minimal. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Third World Film Making and the West used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Armes, Roy

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: Very Good Curled corners on front cover, but still bright, clean and very attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Third World Film Making and the West used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Armes, Roy

price: $16.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: Very Good. 0520056906 B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Third World Film Making and the West used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Armes, Roy

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: Very Good Plus. Currently in print for $29.95. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. No marks or underlining! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Armes, Roy

price: $18.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Press Date Published: 1987

Description: Paperback, Fine; 381 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Third World Film Making and the West used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Armes, Roy

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 381 pp. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. "This volume is the first fully comprehensive account of film production in the Third World. Although they are usually ignored or marginalized in histories of world cinema, Third World countries now produce well over half of the world's films. Roy Armes sets out initially to place this huge output in a wider context, examining the forces of tradition and colonialism that have shaped the Third World ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Third World Film Making and the West used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Armes, Roy

price: $23.27

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: Fine. Minor shelf wear to cover & page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Armes, Roy

price: $53.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520056671 ISBN: 0520056671

Description: 1987. University of California Press. Hard Cover. Book-VG, spine ends & corners rubbed. DJ-VG, spine sunned, minor edgewear. b/w frontis. 9. x6. 381pp. b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Third World Film Making and the West new book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Roy Armes

price: $65.97

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: New. ISBN10: 0520056906. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

Third World Film Making and the West used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Roy Armes

price: $4.61

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Third World Film Making and the West used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Armes, Roy

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: California Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: Very Good. 0520056906 Former owner's name on first page, otherwise unmarked. Covers moderately edge & shelfworn, retain gloss. Binding square & firm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Do Furnish A Room, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Third World Film Making and the West used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Roy Armes

price: $7.97

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Third World Film Making and the West used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Armes, Roy

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: P[b Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: VG- 381pp. Index, Biblio., Notes. Soiling edges, wear extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Third World Film Making and the West new book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Roy Armes

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Third World Film Making and the West new book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Roy Armes

price: $9.96

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987-07-29 ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Armes, Roy

price: $10.37

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. Remainder Remainder mark on fore edge. slight edge wear. minor underlinging. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Third World Film Making and the West used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Armes, Roy

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: Very Good. 0520056906 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Third World Film Making and the West used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Armes, Roy

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Third World Film Making and the West used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Armes, Roy

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Third World Film Making and the West used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Armes, Roy

price: $23.70

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: Fine. Paperback. Not Pretty. Much Highlighting. SKU: 16407374 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780520056909. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Third World Film Making and the West used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Armes, Roy

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: 0520056906. 381 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: This is the first fully comprehensive account of film production in The Third World. Although they are usually ignored or marginalized in histories of 'world cinema, ' Third World countries now produce well over half of the world's films. Roy Armes sets out initially to place this huge output in a wider context, examining the forces of tradition and colonialism that have shaped the Third World-defined as ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Third World Film Making and the West used book

Third World Film Making and the West

by Roy Armes

price: $28.74

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520056909 ISBN: 0520056906

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0520056906 ISBN 13: 9780520056909 bk# 40.7. f5. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?