Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Roy Armes
About this title: This volume is the first fully comprehensive account of film production in the Third World. Although they are usually ignored or marginalized in histories of world cinema," Third World countries now produce well over half of the world's films. Roy Armes sets out initially to place this huge output in a wider context, examining the forces of tradition and colonialism that have shaped the Third World--defined as those countries that have emerged from Western control but have not fully developed their economic potential or rejected the capitalist system in favor of some socialist alternative. He ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Third World Film Making and the West
(35 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Armes, Roy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: Good. 0520056906 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Armes, Roy
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Armes, Roy
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 7-29-87
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 1.23 lbs. read more
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West [Paperback] By Armes, Roy
by
Roy Armes
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1987-07-29
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: New. One page w highlights very minimal. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J Gibson,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Armes, Roy
Binding: Trade Softcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: Very Good Curled corners on front cover, but still bright, clean and very attractive. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avalon Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Armes, Roy
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: Very Good. 0520056906 B&W photos. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Russell Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Armes, Roy
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Quality Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: Very Good Plus. Currently in print for $29.95. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. No marks or underlining! ! ! read more
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Armes, Roy
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of California Press
Date Published: 1987
Description: Paperback, Fine; 381 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
T A Borden Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Armes, Roy
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 381 pp. Firm binding, with one spine crease. Clean inside copy. "This volume is the first fully comprehensive account of film production in the Third World. Although they are usually ignored or marginalized in histories of world cinema, Third World countries now produce well over half of the world's films. Roy Armes sets out initially to place this huge output in a wider context, examining the forces of tradition and colonialism that have shaped the Third World ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Armes, Roy
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: Fine. Minor shelf wear to cover & page edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dollhots,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Armes, Roy
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780520056671
ISBN: 0520056671
Description: 1987. University of California Press. Hard Cover. Book-VG, spine ends & corners rubbed. DJ-VG, spine sunned, minor edgewear. b/w frontis. 9. x6. 381pp. b/w illus. read more
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Roy Armes
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: New. ISBN10: 0520056906. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Roy Armes
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Armes, Roy
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: California
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: Very Good. 0520056906 Former owner's name on first page, otherwise unmarked. Covers moderately edge & shelfworn, retain gloss. Binding square & firm. read more
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Roy Armes
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1987-07-29
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Armes, Roy
Binding: P[b
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: VG- 381pp. Index, Biblio., Notes. Soiling edges, wear extremities. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Priceless Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Roy Armes
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1987-07-29
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. read more
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Roy Armes
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1987-07-29
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: New. read more
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Armes, Roy
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good. Remainder Remainder mark on fore edge. slight edge wear. minor underlinging. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
eBookman,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Armes, Roy
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: Very Good. 0520056906 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction. read more
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Armes, Roy
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: Fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Armes, Roy
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Armes, Roy
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: Fine. Paperback. Not Pretty. Much Highlighting. SKU: 16407374 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780520056909. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbyte,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Armes, Roy
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley,
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: 0520056906. 381 pages, well illustrated, pictorial wrappers, very good. From the publisher: This is the first fully comprehensive account of film production in The Third World. Although they are usually ignored or marginalized in histories of 'world cinema, ' Third World countries now produce well over half of the world's films. Roy Armes sets out initially to place this huge output in a wider context, examining the forces of tradition and colonialism that have shaped the Third World-defined as ... read more
|
|
Third World Film Making and the West
by
Roy Armes
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520056909
ISBN: 0520056906
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0520056906 ISBN 13: 9780520056909 bk# 40.7. f5. q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=6667454&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|