|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In recent years a growing number of citizens have defected from the major parties to third party presidential candidates. Over the past three decades, independent campaigns led by George Wallace, John Anderson, and Ross Perot have attracted more electoral support than at any time since the 1920s. Third Parties in America explains why and when the two-party system deteriorates and third parties flourish. Relying on data from presidential elections between 1840 and 1992, it identifies the situations in which Americans abandon the major parties and shows how third parties encourage major party ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure
(29 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure
by
Steven J. Rosenstone
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780691022253
ISBN: 0691022259
Description: Good. Some highlighting and marking. read more
|
|
Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure
by
Steven J. Rosenstone
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780691022253
ISBN: 0691022259
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third Parties in America
by
Rosenstone, Steven J.; Behr, Roy L.; Lazarus, Edward H.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780691026138
ISBN: 0691026130
Description: Very Good. 0691026130 Great Shape! ! ! Fast! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
northeastbooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third Parties in America
by
Rosenstone Behr And Lazarus
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: Not Listed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, New Jersey
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780691076737
ISBN: 0691076731
Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third Parties in America
by
Rosenstone, Steven
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton, NJ: UP Princeton, 1984
Date Published: 1984
Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Soft Cover. 1st Prtg of 2nd Edition-. Party Politics, Major Parties. includes appendix, references, index and some charts, tables, graphs. Some ink underlining otherwise a VG to Fine oversize softbound. T79. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
perchat's books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third Parties in America
by
Steven J. Rosenstone; Roy L. Behr; Edward H. Lazarus
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1996-03-18
ISBN-13: 9780691026138
ISBN: 0691026130
Description: Very Good. Owner name plate inside front cover, otherwise excellent. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aimee Cutright,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third Parties in America
by
Rosenstone, Steven; Behr, Roy; Lazarus, Edward
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780691022253
ISBN: 0691022259
Description: Near Fine- Remainder mark, stamp to FFEP, underlining to some pgs. sl shopwear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Port Hole Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure
by
Rosenstone, Steven J., and Lazarus, Edward H., and Behr, Roy L.
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780691022253
ISBN: 0691022259
Description: Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Third Parties in America Citizen Response to Major Party Failure
by
Rosenstone, Steven J.
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780691076737
ISBN: 0691076731
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0691076731. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 266 pages. read more
|
|
Third Parties in America
by
Rosenstone, Steven J.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, New Jersey
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780691022253
ISBN: 0691022259
Description: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MW Books Ltd.,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third Parties in America: New Edition, Citizen Response to M
by
Rosenstone, Steven J, and Lazarus, Edward H, and Behr, Roy L
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 2nd Revised, Expanded ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780691026138
ISBN: 0691026130
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 306 p. New read more
|
|
Third Parties in America
by
Steven J. Rosenstone, Roy L. Behr, Edward H. Lazarus
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780691026138
ISBN: 0691026130
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure
by
Rosenstone, Steven J.; Behr, Roy L.; Lazarus, Edward H.
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press: Princeton, NJ
Date Published: 1984
Description: Good. ISBN: 069102259 Trade paperback, 266 pages. Clean copy. Underlining throughout. read more
|
|
Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure
by
Rosenstone, Steven J.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
ISBN-13: 9780691022253
ISBN: 0691022259
Description: Good. 0691022259 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME MINOR WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-@E5) read more
|
|
Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure
by
Steven J. Rosenstone
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Date Published: 1984-04
ISBN-13: 9780691022253
ISBN: 0691022259
Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver. read more
|
|
Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure
by
Steven J. Rosenstone
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr
Date Published: 1984-04
ISBN-13: 9780691022253
ISBN: 0691022259
Description: Very Good. Fascinating! Softcover in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Happybrain,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure
by
Steven J. Rosenstone
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780691022253
ISBN: 0691022259
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure
by
Rosenstone, Steven Et Al
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1984
Date Published: 1984-04
ISBN-13: 9780691022253
ISBN: 0691022259
Description: Very Good. Octavo, in wraps. VG+ read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Foolscap Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third Parties in America
by
Steven J. Rosenstone, Roy L. Behr, Edward H. Lazarus
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780691026138
ISBN: 0691026130
Description: Good. Light Shelf Wear. Minimal Highlighting. Shows wear. read more
|
|
Third Parties in America Citizen Response to Major Party Failure
by
Rosenstone, Steven, Roy Behr, And Edward Lazarus
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey
Date Published: 1984
Description: VG/G+ Jacket slightly faded, rubbed, head & foot of spine worn; book--Typical library marks, some yellowing and wear; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo; American Politics, red/gold, al, histcat. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Babbitt's Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure
by
Steven J. Rosenstone, Roy L. Behr, Edward H. Lazarus
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1984-04
ISBN-13: 9780691022253
ISBN: 0691022259
Description: Very Good. Princeton University Press paperback in good+/very good-condition. Shelfwear, light sunning, else vg. read more
|
|
Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure
by
Rosenstone, Steven J.; Behr, Roy L.; Lazarus, Edward H.
Ships from
ID,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Princeton University Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780691076737
ISBN: 0691076731
Description: Very Good. 0691076731. Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lexington Books,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third Parties in America
by
Rosenstone, Steven J
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13: 9780691022253
ISBN: 0691022259
Description: Fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Third Parties in America
by
Rosenstone, Steven J.; Behr, Roy L.; Lazarus, Edward H.
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Princeton University Press
ISBN-13: 9780691026138
ISBN: 0691026130
Description: New. 0691026130 New book in great condition. Will expedite shipping if seller requests and pays additional postage. Will ship immediately... read more
|
|
Third Parties in America; Citizen Response to Major Party Failure
by
Rosenstone, Steven J., Roy L. Behr [And] Edward H. Lazarus
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton
Date Published: 1984
Description: viii, 266p., wraps. read more
|
| | |