» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure

by Steven J Rosenstone, Edward H Lazarus, Roy L Behr

About this title: In recent years a growing number of citizens have defected from the major parties to third party presidential candidates. Over the past three decades, independent campaigns led by George Wallace, John Anderson, and Ross Perot have attracted more electoral support than at any time since the 1920s. Third Parties in America explains why and when the two-party system deteriorates and third parties flourish. Relying on data from presidential elections between 1840 and 1992, it identifies the situations in which Americans abandon the major parties and shows how third parties encourage major party ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure

by Steven J. Rosenstone

price: $2.91

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691022253 ISBN: 0691022259

Description: Good. Some highlighting and marking. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure

by Steven J. Rosenstone

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780691022253 ISBN: 0691022259

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Third Parties in America used book

Third Parties in America

by Rosenstone, Steven J.; Behr, Roy L.; Lazarus, Edward H.

price: $4.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691026138 ISBN: 0691026130

Description: Very Good. 0691026130 Great Shape! ! ! Fast! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Third Parties in America used book

Third Parties in America

by Rosenstone Behr And Lazarus

price: $6.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780691076737 ISBN: 0691076731

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Third Parties in America

by Rosenstone, Steven

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton, NJ: UP Princeton, 1984 Date Published: 1984

Description: Good in Unknown jacket. Soft Cover. 1st Prtg of 2nd Edition-. Party Politics, Major Parties. includes appendix, references, index and some charts, tables, graphs. Some ink underlining otherwise a VG to Fine oversize softbound. T79. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: perchat's books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Third Parties in America used book

Third Parties in America

by Steven J. Rosenstone; Roy L. Behr; Edward H. Lazarus

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996-03-18 ISBN-13: 9780691026138 ISBN: 0691026130

Description: Very Good. Owner name plate inside front cover, otherwise excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aimee Cutright, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Third Parties in America

by Rosenstone, Steven; Behr, Roy; Lazarus, Edward

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780691022253 ISBN: 0691022259

Description: Near Fine- Remainder mark, stamp to FFEP, underlining to some pgs. sl shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure

by Rosenstone, Steven J., and Lazarus, Edward H., and Behr, Roy L.

price: $15.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780691022253 ISBN: 0691022259

Description: Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar and Poet Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Third Parties in America Citizen Response to Major Party Failure used book

Third Parties in America Citizen Response to Major Party Failure

by Rosenstone, Steven J.

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780691076737 ISBN: 0691076731

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0691076731. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 266 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Third Parties in America

by Rosenstone, Steven J.

price: $28.01

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780691022253 ISBN: 0691022259

Description: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Third Parties in America: New Edition, Citizen Response to M new book

Third Parties in America: New Edition, Citizen Response to M

by Rosenstone, Steven J, and Lazarus, Edward H, and Behr, Roy L

price: $37.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd Revised, Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691026138 ISBN: 0691026130

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 306 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Third Parties in America new book

Third Parties in America

by Steven J. Rosenstone, Roy L. Behr, Edward H. Lazarus

price: $37.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691026138 ISBN: 0691026130

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure

by Rosenstone, Steven J.; Behr, Roy L.; Lazarus, Edward H.

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press: Princeton, NJ Date Published: 1984

Description: Good. ISBN: 069102259 Trade paperback, 266 pages. Clean copy. Underlining throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tsunami Books Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure

by Rosenstone, Steven J.

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr ISBN-13: 9780691022253 ISBN: 0691022259

Description: Good. 0691022259 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME MINOR WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-@E5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure

by Steven J. Rosenstone

price: $2.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1984-04 ISBN-13: 9780691022253 ISBN: 0691022259

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure

by Steven J. Rosenstone

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton Univ Pr Date Published: 1984-04 ISBN-13: 9780691022253 ISBN: 0691022259

Description: Very Good. Fascinating! Softcover in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happybrain, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure

by Steven J. Rosenstone

price: $3.02

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780691022253 ISBN: 0691022259

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure

by Rosenstone, Steven Et Al

price: $5.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Princeton University Press, 1984 Date Published: 1984-04 ISBN-13: 9780691022253 ISBN: 0691022259

Description: Very Good. Octavo, in wraps. VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Third Parties in America used book

Third Parties in America

by Steven J. Rosenstone, Roy L. Behr, Edward H. Lazarus

price: $5.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780691026138 ISBN: 0691026130

Description: Good. Light Shelf Wear. Minimal Highlighting. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Third Parties in America Citizen Response to Major Party Failure

by Rosenstone, Steven, Roy Behr, And Edward Lazarus

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey Date Published: 1984

Description: VG/G+ Jacket slightly faded, rubbed, head & foot of spine worn; book--Typical library marks, some yellowing and wear; Ex-Lib; Tall 8vo; American Politics, red/gold, al, histcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure

by Steven J. Rosenstone, Roy L. Behr, Edward H. Lazarus

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1984-04 ISBN-13: 9780691022253 ISBN: 0691022259

Description: Very Good. Princeton University Press paperback in good+/very good-condition. Shelfwear, light sunning, else vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure used book

Third Parties in America: Citizen Response to Major Party Failure

by Rosenstone, Steven J.; Behr, Roy L.; Lazarus, Edward H.

price: $10.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Princeton University Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780691076737 ISBN: 0691076731

Description: Very Good. 0691076731. Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Third Parties in America

by Rosenstone, Steven J

price: $10.92

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691022253 ISBN: 0691022259

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Third Parties in America new book

Third Parties in America

by Rosenstone, Steven J.; Behr, Roy L.; Lazarus, Edward H.

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Princeton University Press ISBN-13: 9780691026138 ISBN: 0691026130

Description: New. 0691026130 New book in great condition. Will expedite shipping if seller requests and pays additional postage. Will ship immediately... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: academic_book_guy, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Third Parties in America; Citizen Response to Major Party Failure

by Rosenstone, Steven J., Roy L. Behr [And] Edward H. Lazarus

price: $15.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton Date Published: 1984

Description: viii, 266p., wraps. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?