» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thinking in Time: The Uses of History for Decision Makers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thinking in Time: The Uses of History for Decision Makers

by Richard E Neustradt, Richard E Neustadt, Prof. Ernest R May

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers used book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers

by Ernest R. May

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision Makers used book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision Makers

by Richard E. Neustadt

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers used book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers

by Richard E. Neustadt, Ernest R. May

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: Acceptable. Book has wear and tear to cover edges and or spine. Spine has creases/wear. Otherwise in good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers used book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers

by Richard E. Neustadt; Ernest R. May

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: Good. Cover has a little edge wear. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers used book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers

by Richard E. Neustadt; Ernest R. May

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: Very Good. Clean with remainder mark on top edge, number in pencil on interior cover, light rubs, light spine creasing-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision Makers used book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision Makers

by Neustadt, Richard E. And Ernest R. May

price: $7.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press, NY ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: Nr Fine trade paperback, ISBN 0029227917. xxii, 329 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers new book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers

by Neustadt, Richard E.; May, Ernest R.

price: $9.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: New. 0029227917 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers used book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers

by Neustadt, Richard E.

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: Very Good. 0029227917. 329 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers used book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers

by Richard E. Neustadt; Ernest R. May

price: $17.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: Very Good. Cover shows some shelf wear or creases. No highlighting or underlining. Remainder mark on top page edge. Get successful! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Time-the Uses of History for Decision Makers used book

Thinking in Time-the Uses of History for Decision Makers

by Neustadt, Richard E.; May, Ernest R.

price: $17.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eleventh Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Free Press, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: Fine. 0029227917. 329 pages; Fine condition. As new condition. No creases. Solid, clean. For most of our lives history and governance have fascinated us. We have spent a lot of time wondering how the first might help the second. That is what this book is all about... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision Makers used book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision Makers

by Neustadt, Richard E.; May, Ernest R.

price: $18.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. HISTORY_PHILOSOPHY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Time: The Uses of History for Decision Makers new book

Thinking in Time: The Uses of History for Decision Makers

by Neustradt, Richard E, and Neustadt, Richard E, and May, Ernest R, Prof.

price: $18.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers new book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers

by Richard E. Neustadt

price: $19.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 25 January, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision Makers new book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision Makers

by Neustadt, Richard E. / May, Ernest R.

price: $21.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Pr Date Published: 1988-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780029227916. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision Makers new book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision Makers

by Richard E. Neustadt

price: $22.64

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers used book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers

by Richard E. Neustadt; Ernest R. May

price: $22.74

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988-01-25 ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: Very Good. 1988 paperback, STATED 1ST PAPERBACK EDITION, 1ST PRINTING WITH FULL NUMBER LINE, no marks noted in or on book, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Signed! ! ! Thinking in Time (the Uses of History for Decision Makers). used book

Signed! ! ! Thinking in Time (the Uses of History for Decision Makers).

by Neustadt, Richard Elliott And Ernest R. May

price: $42.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: Very Good. Inscribed & autographed by both authors. Presentation copy. Very good with front lower corner of cover and first few pages bumped. Spine has slight storage slant. History/Politics/Management. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers used book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers

by Richard E. Neustadt, Ernest R. May

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers used book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers

by Richard E. Neustadt, Ernest R. May

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: Acceptable. -Acceptable: A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. About Austin eBooks Austin eBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service! We add inventory to our store daily, and guarantee order processing and shipment within 2 business days. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill BookWorks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers used book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers

by Richard E. Neustadt, Ernest R. May

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall minor shelf wear sharp corners tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers used book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers

by Neustadt, Richard E.; May, Ernest R.

price: $2.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Free Press ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: Good. 0029227917 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers used book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision-Makers

by Richard E. Neustadt, Ernest R. May

price: $5.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Free Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: Very Good. Light Shelf Wear. Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Thinking in Time used book

Thinking in Time

by Neustadt

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision Makers used book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision Makers

price: $11.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: Good. 4 pages with brief highlighting, cover edge & corner wear, no spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: High

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision Makers new book

Thinking in Time: the Uses of History for Decision Makers

by Neustadt, Richard E.

price: $11.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780029227916 ISBN: 0029227917

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Robquarles, The United States

"Did you know that LBJ was NOT part of JFK's secret circel on dealing with the Cuban Missle crisis. Find out this and why that probably showed the genius of JFK at the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 25, 2008
By Stacey, Wichita, KS

"Interesting summary of key political moments and decisions. A good book for novice political history buffs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 22, 2007
By Patrick, Capistrano Beach, CA

"A good book written with the intention of teaching decision makers at the Presidential level use history to help them form their decisions. If you're familiar with the details of the historical events that Neustadt and May focus on, then you will find their perspective on how and why the President and his cabinet made the decisions they made pretty interesting.

Doubtful that anyone in our current administration read this book during 2002 or 2003 (except maybe Colin Powell).

If you like high level American history from the latter half of the 20th century, then check this out. Published in 1986."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Fabulous insights into decision making, Jun 28, 2007
By DaveS, Wayland, MA

"The authors present a fascinating and compelling analysis of the steps that decision makers tend to take in reaching momentous decisions, and provide numerous examples of common flaws (and their results) as well as approaches that can minimize the likelihood of encountering those flaws. Very highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Thinking in Time: The Uses of History for Decision Makers by Richard E Neustradt, Richard E Neustadt, Prof. Ernest R May

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.