About this title: Two noted professors offer easily remembered rules for using history effectively in day-to-day management of governmental and corporate affairs to avoid costly blunders. "An illuminating guide to the use and abuse of history in affairs of state".--Arthur Schlesinger.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Board
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780029227909ISBN:0029227909
Description: Near Fine in Good++ jacket. "...they explain how it is possible to draw sound historical analogies-and how to spot false ones..." from the jacket. This is a very firm black cover hard back Political Science / History book. The condition is Near Fine with a Good++ jacket. c1986, later printing, History Book Club Edition. This is a very tight and bright book. The covers are very clean with nice edges, with just a touch of a bottom edge bump. The pages are tight, bright and unmarked. No names. ... read more
Edition: 6th printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, The, New York, NY
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780029227909ISBN:0029227909
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Black jacket with light rubbing, NOT price-clipped, NO creases. Black boards with faint wear. Text clean, binding solid and square. Appears unread. 329 pages, with index. Sewn binding, cloth over boards-24 cm. read more
Description: Neustadt, Richard E. & Ernest R. May., nd (1986), c1986, 3rd printing, boards, small dent in front cover o/w vg-f w/dj, 329 pp w/index, notes & appendices, 8vo, 'The Uses of History for Decision Makers' read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780029227909ISBN:0029227909
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A Fine Copy In Fine Dust Jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 329 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780029227909ISBN:0029227909
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. For those who seek to govern, to manage, and to exercise authority through choices large or small, it gives powerful lessons on what can be accomplished by looking back in order to look forward. Black boards with gold-color lettering on spine, xxii, 329 pp., with unclipped jacket. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Excellent condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan USA
Date Published: 1986-03-31
ISBN-13:9780029227909ISBN:0029227909
Description: Like New. Like new hardcover with DJ. Dust jacket shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan USA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780029227909ISBN:0029227909
Description: New. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. NO DUST JACKET. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan USA
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780029227909ISBN:0029227909
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
"Did you know that LBJ was NOT part of JFK's secret circel on dealing with the Cuban Missle crisis. Find out this and why that probably showed the genius of JFK at the time."
"A good book written with the intention of teaching decision makers at the Presidential level use history to help them form their decisions. If you're familiar with the details of the historical events that Neustadt and May focus on, then you will find their perspective on how and why the President and his cabinet made the decisions they made pretty interesting.
Doubtful that anyone in our current administration read this book during 2002 or 2003 (except maybe Colin Powell).
If you like high level American history from the latter half of the 20th century, then check this out. Published in 1986."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.