» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thinking about Social Thinking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thinking about Social Thinking

by Antony Flew

About this title: Because we need to know how clearly about our social thinking and how to resist the allure of self-deception, everyone skeptical about or confused by the findings of the social sciences will appreciate Antony Flew's crisp analysis of the methodological flaws and systematic misunderstandings corrupting their content and application. Thinking About Social Thinking seeks to establish what can and cannot be learned from such studies, indicating where good work has been ignored, or much-needed work has yet to be done. Flew's clear and incisive arguments are illustrated with abundant examples and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Thinking About Social Thinking used book

Thinking About Social Thinking

by Antony Flew

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879759544 ISBN: 0879759542

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking about Social Thinking used book

Thinking about Social Thinking

by Flew, Antony

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879759544 ISBN: 0879759542

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking About Social Thinking used book

Thinking About Social Thinking

by Antony Flew

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879759544 ISBN: 0879759542

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Social Thinking: the Philosophy of the Social Sciences

by Antony Flew

price: $2.34

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780631141914 ISBN: 063114191X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking About Social Thinking used book

Thinking About Social Thinking

by Antony Flew

price: $5.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780879759544 ISBN: 0879759542

Description: Good. Solid edition with some underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: abbookstop, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Social Thinking: the Philosophy of the Social Sciences

by Flew, Antony

price: $8.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Blackwell Pub ISBN-13: 9780631141914 ISBN: 063114191X

Description: Fine. 063114191X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Social Thinking: the Philosophy of the Social Sciences

price: $9.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780631141891 ISBN: 0631141898

Description: Good. 1985 BLACKWELL PUB. X-LIBRARY HC NO DJ BOOK PLATE AND LABEL ON BIND CLEAN AND TIGHT BIND 222 PAGES; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thinking About Social Thinking new book

Thinking About Social Thinking

by Antony Flew

price: $12.21

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780879759544 ISBN: 0879759542

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Social Thinking; the Philosophy of the Social Sciences

by Flew, Antony

price: $13.42

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1985

Description: 222pp, black cloth, light blue dj, fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Capertee Classic Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Social Thinking: the Philosophy of the Social Sciences

by Antony Flew

price: $19.92

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780631141891 ISBN: 0631141898

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Thinking About Social Thinking

by Flew, Antony G.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Malden, MA, U.S.A. : Blackwell Publishers, 1985 Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780631141914 ISBN: 063114191X

Description: Soft Cover. Good. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Enigmatic Reader, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thinking About Social Thinking: the Philosophy of the Social Sciences

by Flew, Antony

price: $6.98

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Blackwell Pub Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780631141914 ISBN: 063114191X

Description: Very Good. 063114191X paperback. very good condition. light wear, age tanning. ripple to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Thinking About Social Thinking used book

Thinking About Social Thinking

by Antony Flew

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780879759544 ISBN: 0879759542

Description: Very Good. Very good condition, light shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Thinking About Social Thinking 2nd Edition used book

Thinking About Social Thinking 2nd Edition

by Flew, Antony

price: $8.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Prometheus Books ISBN-13: 9780879759544 ISBN: 0879759542

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thinking About Social Thinking: Philosophy of the Social Sciences By Flew

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780631141914 ISBN: 063114191X

Description: Used-Acceptable. Publisher: Blackwell Pub Date of Publication: 1985 Binding: Soft Cover Condition: Fair Description: 063114191x Pages slightly faded on edges front cover slightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Thinking About Social Thinking: Philosophy of the Social Sciences

by Flew

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WileyBlackwell Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780631141914 ISBN: 063114191X

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. pp., 250grams, ISBN: 063114191x. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Thinking About Social Thinking: Philosophy of the Social Sciences

by Antony Flew (Author)

price: $12.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Blackwell Publishers Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780631141914 ISBN: 063114191X

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 232pp., 300grams, ISBN: 063114191X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Thinking About Social Thinking: Philosophy of the Social Sciences

by Flew

price: $12.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: WileyBlackwell Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780631141914 ISBN: 063114191X

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 300grams, ISBN: 063114191x. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Thinking About Social Thinking the Philosophy of the Social Sciences

by Flew, Antony

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basil Blackwell Ltd., Oxford Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780631141891 ISBN: 0631141898

Description: VG-/VG- 0631141898. Negligible wear to boards and spine, previous owner's information front endpaper, moderate notation throughout text, binding holding. Dustjacket covered in library mylar, mildly rubbed and edgeworn, slightly toned at edges.; Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 222 pages; Sociology tri lt blue/black and blue soccat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thinking About Social Thinking

by Flew, Antony

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fontana Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good 2. Nearly fine. Shipped from the UK or the USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReadingLasses UK (PBFA), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Thinking About Social Thinking new book

Thinking About Social Thinking

by Antony Flew

price: $26.46

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780879759544 ISBN: 0879759542

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thinking About Social Thinking: the Philosophy of the Social Sciences

by Antony Flew (Editor(

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Soft Cover Edition Binding: Softcover (trade paper) Publisher: Basil Blackwell, Oxford Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780631141914 ISBN: 063114191X

Description: F. Octavo. Fine vi pp. and 222 pages including indices. A critical examination of the relationship between the natural and social sciences. A clean, tight copy, frequently found in reprint. Covers are mylar-protected. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Thinking About Social Thinking used book

Thinking About Social Thinking

by Antony Flew

price: $40.17

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1995-08 ISBN-13: 9780879759544 ISBN: 0879759542

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Thinking About Social Thinking used book

Thinking About Social Thinking

by Antony Flew

price: $54.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879759544 ISBN: 0879759542

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Thinking About Social Thinking new book

Thinking About Social Thinking

by Antony Flew

price: $61.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Prometheus Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780879759544 ISBN: 0879759542

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.