» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Things They Carried

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Things They Carried

by T O'Brien

About this title: A collection of short story-like episodes about the lives of a group of footsoldiers in Vietnam: their present existence in the alien jungle, their childhoods, and their futures in America after the war is long over.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
The Things They Carried used book

The Things They Carried

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780767902892 ISBN: 0767902890

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried used book

The Things They Carried

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780767902892 ISBN: 0767902890

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

The Things They Carried (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Tim O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140147735 ISBN: 014014773X

Description: Good. Previous owner's name on inside cover page. Moderate cover wear with scuffing to edges. Minor marking on first page. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

The Things They Carried (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Tim O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140147735 ISBN: 014014773X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

The Things They Carried (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Tim O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140147735 ISBN: 014014773X

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried used book

The Things They Carried

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140147735 ISBN: 014014773X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 251 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried used book

The Things They Carried

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767902892 ISBN: 0767902890

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried used book

The Things They Carried

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767902892 ISBN: 0767902890

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried used book

The Things They Carried

by Tim O'Brien

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767902892 ISBN: 0767902890

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

The Things They Carried (Contemporary American Fiction)

by Tim O'Brien

price: $2.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780140147735 ISBN: 014014773X

Description: Fair. Spine uncreased. Cover has edge wear. Text unmarked. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried (Sparknotes Literature Guide) used book

The Things They Carried (Sparknotes Literature Guide)

by O'Brien, Tim, and Natchez, Jon, and Sparknotes Editors

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Study Guide ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Sparknotes Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781586638276 ISBN: 1586638270

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried used book

The Things They Carried

by Tim O'Brien

price: $3.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1998-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780767902892 ISBN: 0767902890

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried used book

The Things They Carried

by Tim O'Brien

price: $3.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1998-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780767902892 ISBN: 0767902890

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried (Spark Notes Edition) used book

The Things They Carried (Spark Notes Edition)

by Tim O'Brien, Sparknotes Editors

price: $3.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781586638276 ISBN: 1586638270

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried used book

The Things They Carried

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $3.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767902892 ISBN: 0767902890

Description: Good. No spine creasing, does have crease to top right corner of cover, light edgewear, solid, clean reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksAndBeyond, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried used book

The Things They Carried

by Tim O'Brien

price: $4.65

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767902892 ISBN: 0767902890

Description: TextbooksRus #8938428. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried (Contemporary American Fiction) used book

The Things They Carried (Contemporary American Fiction)

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140147735 ISBN: 014014773X

Description: Fair. 014014773X USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried used book

The Things They Carried

by Tim O'Brien

price: $4.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767902892 ISBN: 0767902890

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried used book

The Things They Carried

by Tim O'Brien

price: $4.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767902892 ISBN: 0767902890

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried used book

The Things They Carried

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767902892 ISBN: 0767902890

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EyePhoneNation, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried used book

The Things They Carried

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $5.50

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767902892 ISBN: 0767902890

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried used book

The Things They Carried

by Tim O'Brien

price: $5.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767902892 ISBN: 0767902890

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried used book

The Things They Carried

by Tim O'Brien

price: $5.86

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1998-12-29 ISBN-13: 9780767902892 ISBN: 0767902890

Description: Very Good. As issued no jacket. Trade Paperback. Very Good condition with no markings excpet owner's name in small letters with small symbol at top of front cover. No highlights, underlines or notes in text. No creases to spine or cover. Minor wear to cover. Bottom edge slightly soiled. Tight binding and clean crisp text. Very Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powers Book Emporium, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried a Work of Fiction used book

The Things They Carried a Work of Fiction

by O'Brien, Tim

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1991; 1991, c1990 ISBN-13: 9780140147735 ISBN: 014014773X

Description: Very good condition. 273 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Things They Carried used book

The Things They Carried

by Tim O'Brien

price: $5.99

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780767902892 ISBN: 0767902890

Description: Very good. 2005 Broadway Books Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Slight wear to cover, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
War Literature of the 20th Century, Aug 13, 2009
By siwash49rl, Indiana

"Excellent read for students that need some exposure to 20th Century Literature from the Vietnam War years. I like the way that the book is divided into chapters that can be used as individual short stories"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A deeper look into the war., Jul 23, 2009
By RMCII, Emerado, ND

"O'Brien's novel, based on his experiences in Viet Nam is particularly poignant in light of the current wars in Iraq and Afghanistan. The unpopular and deeply questionable goals of fighting in Viet Nam stand both in contrast and in consanance with the current conflicts. Ultimately the disillusionment that comes with the attendant death and destruction of war reaches a personal level that supercedes the aims and goals of any war. O'Brien is able to capture this essence of the fighting man who is facing death on a daily basis which on the individual level negates the lofty rhetoric of patriotism and sacrifice for God and country. In the end they fight and fought for each other. Using his considerable literary skills O'Brien is able to compose his narratives in such a manner as to leave the reader wondering where his experiences begin and where the use of his "literary licence" is inserted. In fact this is one of the main themes of the book. O'Brien's personal quest to heal his war wounds relies heavily on his abilty to ascribe meaning to his experiences.
This is an excellent book, especially for those who remember the Viet Nam War and for those who have a vested interest in it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Masterful, Apr 21, 2009
By Richard, Maine

"Will always be the greatest work on the Vietnam War. An incredible story I have read many times in my life. This book must be on your shelf, period. Everyone needs to experience the thrills & chills of reading this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 8, 2009
By Meli, Medan, Indonesia

"banyak buku ditulis dan film dibuat dengan mengusung tema perang, terutama perang vietnam. mulai dari kisah pertempuran habis-habisan dengan darah berceceran tidak habis-habisnya, kisah cinta romantis, pengkhianatan, keputus-asaan sampai mimpi-mimpi yang terus menghantui.

tapi, tim o'brien menulis tentang perang yang lain..

para tentara yang dikirim ke medan perang tidak saja membawa ketakutan dan harapan mereka. mereka juga membawa senjata, amunisi, ransum, alat perawatan M-16, granat, air minum, ponco, sterno, trip flare, bir, mainan catur, kamus, kitab suci, gunting kuku, surat dan foto, pantyhose pacar yang dililitkan di leher sebagai jimat keberuntungan, moccasin, kepengecutan dan kenangan memalukan mereka.

perang bukan saja berarti mendapat luka tembakan di bokong dan kematian seorang teman karena tenggelam di ladang tinja, tapi juga kesempatan untuk berenang telanjang di sungai, menulis surat kematian yang indah, menjadi pencerita hebat, kerinduan akan petualangan dan pacuan adrenalin yang mendebarkan dan .. memabukkan.

selalu ada cerita yang lain di balik sebuah kisah. apalagi sejarah.

dan, tim o'brien mengantarkan sebuah kenyataan yang demikian apa adanya dan sehari-hari dari sebuah peristiwa yang mengubah kehidupan orang-orang yang mengalaminya."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Things They Carried by T O'Brien

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 21 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.