» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Things as they are

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Things as they are

by Paul Horgan

About this title: The acclaimed American writer Paul Horgan tells a classic coming-of-age-tale in this poignant story of a young Catholic boy growing up in early twentieth century New York. Young Richard lives in a comforting world of dreams and illusions. He travels the painful journey all of us have traveled--"from the unavoidable, innocent illusions of childhood to the harsh beauty of loss, forgiveness, and hope. It's a journey to understanding things as they are.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Things as They Are

by Horgan, Paul

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are

by Paul Horgan

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Description: Good. Cover wear, back cover missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are

by Paul Horgan

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Paperback Library Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are

by Horgan, Paul

price: $2.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jondal Book Search, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as they are.

by Horgan, Paul

price: $2.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bodley Head Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 252p. Originally published Farrar, Straus, 1964. clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as they are

by Horgan, Paul

price: $2.77

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Paperback Library, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Cover shows some wear & has light creasing, inside cover & pages have light foxing. 252 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cougar Valley, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as they are.

by Horgan, Paul

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bodley Head Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 224p. Originally published Farrar, Straus, 1964. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are

by Horgan, Paul

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Paperback Library Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Good Mass Market Paperback w/average shelfwear, some shelf soiling. Some edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are

by Paul Horgan

price: $7.45

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1967

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are

by Horgan, Paul

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Company 1964, First Edition Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are

by Horgan, Paul

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus & Company, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine-VG, faint mark on frt & back. DJ VG-239 pp. Jkt sp ends/crnrs sl worn, two fingerprint sized brown stains w/two smaller ones on back. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are

by Paul. Horgan

price: $8.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Company, NY Date Published: 1964-01-01

Description: Good. No DJ. No DJ. Second printing. Slight warp to boards. Slight smell of smoke. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are

by Horgan, Paul

price: $8.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Third printing Binding: Hard Cover X Library Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Company, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in Good NOT LARGE PRINT jacket. Fiction. 14 0z. Shelf wear, inside pages clean but yellowed around edges, outside pages soiled, usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FAB BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are [Paperback] By Paul Horgan

by Paul Horgan

price: $9.35

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett crest Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Tight binding, clean pages, good cover Shipped with Free Delivery Confirmation. IN STOCK, IMMEDIATE SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sundiver, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are

by Horgan, Paul

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Books, United States Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine + A beautiful copy of book # R1056 that has a tiny rubbing on the upper front side of the wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are

by Paul Horgan

price: $9.45

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very good. 205. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are

by Paul Horgan

price: $9.99

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Fine. 0921 thanks for your bussiness. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are

by Horgan, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar Straus and Company, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First printing. Near fine (lightly bumped corners) in a very good dustjacket with light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are

by Horgan, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Company, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing. Bits of light foxing on page edges, else near fine in a very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are

by Horgan, Paul

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 3rd prtg Binding: HB Publisher: Farrar Straus and Company, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: DJ worn at edges; namepl fep; VG book, dj. 239 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are

by Horgan, Paul

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: 1st ed 3rd ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus, NY Date Published: (1964)

Description: VG in VG DJ. DJ scrapes. "The confusion called childhood" its fears, terrors, half-innocent delights, intimations realized beyond words. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are

by Horgan, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Co Date Published: 1964

Description: Stated third printing. Black cloth over boards. 239 pages. Some white marks on back cover. Otherwise a fine book. DJ is very good with light rubbing, a hint of edge wear, a little yellowing to the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are

by Horgan, Paul

price: $16.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Co Date Published: 1964

Description: COLLECTIBLE-GOOD in Good jacket. Farrar Straus & Co, 1964 G/G HARDCOVER IN A WORN DUSTJACKET. REVIEWER'S NOTES IN INK THROUGHOUT. New York Farrar Straus & Co., (1964). 2nd Prtg. Hard Cover. COLLECTIBLE-GOOD/ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are

by Horgan, Paul

price: $16.54

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Co, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good/Good. Minor shelf wear along the edges of the cover and ends of the spine. pages are clean, bright and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Things as They Are By Horgan, Paul

by Horgan, Paul

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Strauss, and Co, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. All books shipped with archive-safe mylar-wrapped DJ. Fine copy in Near Fine DJ. Inside corner of DJ clipped but not affecting price which is on back flap of DJ. Otherwise an as-new and unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Edge of Sadness

The Edge of Sadness

by Edwin O'Connor

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.55!

Catholics

Catholics

by Brian Moore

see all from $2.17!

new only from $7.24!

Five for Sorrow, Ten for Joy

Five for Sorrow, Ten for Joy

by Rumer Godden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.68!

Devils Advocate

Devils Advocate

by West

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.87!

The Thin Mountain Air

by Paul Horgan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.48!

Lamy of Santa Fe : his life and times.

by Paul Horgan

see all from $4.30!

new only from $35.00!