» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Things are seldom what they seem

by Sandy Asher

About this title: A suave high school drama coach is at the bottom of fourteen-year-old Debbie's withering relationships with her older sister, her best friend, and short, witty Murray, whose friendship had been very special to her.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Asher, Sandy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Has usual library markings & stamps, book has clean pgs, binding intact but seperating from spine, book & DJ shows shelf, edge & corner wear with scuffing. 134 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Sandy Asher

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacort Press, 1983

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0-440-08932-8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Sandy Asher

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: Very Good. Hardcover; no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Asher, Sandy

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: Good. Full dust jacket, former price sticker on the cover. Price cut from the corner flap. Spotted (by the printer) page edge. Book is presentable and clean but has yellowed some from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Sandy Asher

price: $3.18

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Dell, 1985 ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ISBN: 0-440-98713-X. X-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Asher, Sandy

price: $3.68

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: Very Good. 0440089328 1983 Delacorte; **1ST PRINTING; **X-LIBRARY; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, LIB stickers, o/w great; Fore-edge: LIB markings, age grime/tanning; Content: LIB markings, few dog-eared pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Asher, Sandy

price: $4.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Delacorte, 1983

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0-440-08932-8. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & N Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Asher, Sandy

price: $4.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (Stated) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: Good in Very-Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo. {007377} Things Are Seldom What They Seem by Sandy Asher. ISBN 0440089328. Published by Delacorte Press in 1983. HARD COVER 8vo Ex-Library First Printing (Stated) {Book Condition} GOOD {Jacket Condition} VERY-GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} edge wear, label(s), slight soiling, light creasing, scratching. {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, taped, rubbing, End Papers: tape ghost(s) on front free endpaper, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Asher, Sandy

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte, NY USA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: Near Fine. VG, Dj Corners Rubbed. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Sandy Asher

price: $4.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lib Discard o/w Very Gd HBK/VG DJ Binding: Hardcover/DJ Pasted to Book Publisher: DELACORTE, 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Sandy Asher

price: $5.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-440-08932-8 Minor wear. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Asher, Sandy

price: $5.13

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1983

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library A suave high school drama coach is at the bottom of fourteen-year-old Debbie's withering relationships with her older sister; her best friend; and short, witty Murray, whose friendship had been very special to her. Usual markings of an ex school library book. Cover soiled with a tear to the front and a couple stains. Spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Asher, Sandy

price: $6.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. Former library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Asher

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Asher

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Asher

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Asher

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem: a Novel

by Asher, Sandy

price: $8.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. 0440089328. Hbdj, mylar covered, light wear/soil, spine/front/inside rear cover labels, card pocket on inside rear cover, libstamp on ffep/pg edges, remainder marks on pg edges, pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 134 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Asher, Sandy

price: $12.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 8vo; 134 pages; Original blue wraps with minor sunning and light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c. c. books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Sandy Asher

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Sandy Asher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Sandy Asher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Asher, Sandy

price: $2.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: 0440089328 Ex-library Hard Cover in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards and tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Asher, Sandy

price: $3.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark pink boards w/light burgundy cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 134 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, note inked to ffep, two small smudges on fore edges. DJ has a few color chips on top & bottom edges, front flap has two creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene's Books, member IOBA, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Things Are Seldom What They Seem

by Asher, Sandy

price: $4.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780440089322 ISBN: 0440089328

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Stated first printing shows no wear to bottom edge, corners are still sharp, in unclipped dj in mylar, usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upon a Time, ID, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.