About this title: A suave high school drama coach is at the bottom of fourteen-year-old Debbie's withering relationships with her older sister, her best friend, and short, witty Murray, whose friendship had been very special to her.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780440089322ISBN:0440089328
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Has usual library markings & stamps, book has clean pgs, binding intact but seperating from spine, book & DJ shows shelf, edge & corner wear with scuffing. 134 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780440089322ISBN:0440089328
Description: Good. Full dust jacket, former price sticker on the cover. Price cut from the corner flap. Spotted (by the printer) page edge. Book is presentable and clean but has yellowed some from age. read more
Edition: First Printing (Stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780440089322ISBN:0440089328
Description: Good in Very-Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo. {007377} Things Are Seldom What They Seem by Sandy Asher. ISBN 0440089328. Published by Delacorte Press in 1983. HARD COVER 8vo Ex-Library First Printing (Stated) {Book Condition} GOOD {Jacket Condition} VERY-GOOD {Jacket Condition Details} edge wear, label(s), slight soiling, light creasing, scratching. {Book Condition Details} Binding: bumped ends, Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, taped, rubbing, End Papers: tape ghost(s) on front free endpaper, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press
Date Published: 1983
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library A suave high school drama coach is at the bottom of fourteen-year-old Debbie's withering relationships with her older sister; her best friend; and short, witty Murray, whose friendship had been very special to her. Usual markings of an ex school library book. Cover soiled with a tear to the front and a couple stains. Spine faded. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780440089322ISBN:0440089328
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780440089322ISBN:0440089328
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780440089322ISBN:0440089328
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING, BUMPED EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780440089322ISBN:0440089328
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Delacorte Press, New York
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780440089322ISBN:0440089328
Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dark pink boards w/light burgundy cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering, 134 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped, note inked to ffep, two small smudges on fore edges. DJ has a few color chips on top & bottom edges, front flap has two creases. read more
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Stated first printing shows no wear to bottom edge, corners are still sharp, in unclipped dj in mylar, usual library markings. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.