» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thin Air

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Thin Air

by Robert B. Parker

About this title: Lisa, a newly wed Boston dj is kidnapped, and her policeman husband wants Spenser to investigate. Readers know where she is and why, but Spenser must solve the mystery the hard way (and without a vacationing Hawk).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Thin Air used book

Thin Air

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425152904 ISBN: 0425152901

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William S. Wimmer, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air used book

Thin Air

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425152904 ISBN: 0425152901

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. Initials inside. Spine creases. Slight spine tilt. Tight binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air used book

Thin Air

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780425152904 ISBN: 0425152901

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air used book

Thin Air

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780425152904 ISBN: 0425152901

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air used book

Thin Air

by Parker, Robert B

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425152904 ISBN: 0425152901

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air used book

Thin Air

by Parker, Robert

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkely Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425152904 ISBN: 0425152901

Description: Very Good. Moderate creasing/slant in spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air (Spenser) used book

Thin Air (Spenser)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1996-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780425152904 ISBN: 0425152901

Description: Fair. Unmarked pages, spine creases and thin paper tears across spine, cover has some edge rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air used book

Thin Air

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399140204 ISBN: 0399140204

Description: Very Good. 0399140204 Great condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great-some edge rubs-may have small edge tear, corners crisp-mild rubs, book club edition, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air used book

Thin Air

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399140204 ISBN: 0399140204

Description: Good. 0399140204 Good condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover, clean pages, some mild shelf rubs to hardcover corners and dust jacket edges, dust jacket may have small tear, may have previous owner name inside front cover, book club edition, this book is Good! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air (Spenser) used book

Thin Air (Spenser)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425152904 ISBN: 0425152901

Description: Very Good. 0425152901 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air (Spenser) used book

Thin Air (Spenser)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425152904 ISBN: 0425152901

Description: Very Good. {VG-} Mass Market Paperback. Spine creases and moderate edgewear. Page beginning to tan due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air (Spenser) used book

Thin Air (Spenser)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425152904 ISBN: 0425152901

Description: Very Good. 0425152901 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air (Spenser) used book

Thin Air (Spenser)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425152904 ISBN: 0425152901

Description: Good. 0425152901 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air used book

Thin Air

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425152904 ISBN: 0425152901

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corner Crease Back Cover, Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air (Spenser) used book

Thin Air (Spenser)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425152904 ISBN: 0425152901

Description: Good. 0425152901 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air used book

Thin Air

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425152904 ISBN: 0425152901

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air used book

Thin Air

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425152904 ISBN: 0425152901

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air used book

Thin Air

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425152904 ISBN: 0425152901

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thin Air

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1995

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air used book

Thin Air

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Mystery Date Published: Apr 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425152904 ISBN: 0425152901

Description: C+ 1st. Prt. 0425152901. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thin Air

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1995

Description: Good. Spenser helps his cop friend whose wife is missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thin Air

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1996

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air used book

Thin Air

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780399140204 ISBN: 0399140204

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air (Spenser) used book

Thin Air (Spenser)

by Robert B. Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780425152904 ISBN: 0425152901

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Thin Air (Spenser) used book

Thin Air (Spenser)

by Parker, Robert B.

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780425152904 ISBN: 0425152901

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 26, 2009
By Nancy, Clifford, ND

"This one was quite quirky and I liked the way it twisted around. Parker is starting to really understand Spenser better I think."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Marie, The United States

"This was a fast easy reading suspence, thriller. I know I enjoyed Spenser some years ago but I now like reading something with a little substance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Steve, Los Angeles, CA

"spenser.... sgt belson's wife disappears. spenser to rescue."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"Excellent; Continuing characters: Spenser and co.; Spenser goes after a Hispanic gang leader to rescue a cop's wife who he's kidnapped and plans to marry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Thin Air by Robert B. Parker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Walking Shadow

Walking Shadow

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Chance

Chance

by Robert B. Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Sudden mischief

Sudden mischief

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.04!

Small Vices

Small Vices

by Robert B. Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.42!

Paper Doll

Paper Doll

by Robert B. Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Stardust

Stardust

by Robert B Parker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.84!