» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The thief's journal

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The thief's journal

by Jean Genet

About this title: Genet's fictionalized and distant account of his rambles through France, Czechoslavakia, Germany and elsewhere in the '30s and '40s, covering his time in prison, his relationships with men such as the one-armed Stilitano, along with erotic accounts of his lovers during the period, and interspersed with meditation and daydreams.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genêt, Jean

price: $4.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 268 p. 21 cm. Translation of: Journal du voleur read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $10.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thief's Journal

by Jean Genet

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394178110 ISBN: 0394178114

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The thief's journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Satisfaction Guaranteed, fast shipping, please feel free to ask any questions! 224p., 19 cm. This translation originally published (B65-8723), Blond, 1965. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 2VBooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thief's Journal

by Jean Genet

price: $2.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Grove Press, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394624389 ISBN: 0394624386

Description: Good- G-trade paperback, moderate shelf wear to cover edges and spine ends, spine faded, cover creased, cover page shows some soiling, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thief's Journal

by Jean Genet

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press, N. Y. Date Published: 1973

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Creased----Yellowing------------Reading copy is rated from good to very fine.....The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The thief's journal

by Genêt, Jean, and Frechtman, Bernard

price: $2.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140025828 ISBN: 0140025820

Description: Good. Text in English, French. 223p. ; 20 cm. Penguin modern classics.. Originally published: London : Blond, 1965. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The thief's journal

by Genet, jean

price: $2.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: The Greenleaf Publishing Company Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Disturbed Creations, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: The Greenleaf Publishing Company Date Published: 1965

Description: Good + Mass Market Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Moderate to heavy wear, spine creased. Two light ink squiggles on front wrap. One interior page creased. Binding still quite intact, pages clean though age browing. (Store Display Case) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Some cover and spine wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Mass Market Paperback Binding: Softcover--Very Good Publisher: Grove / Black Cat, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780394178110 ISBN: 0394178114

Description: translated by Bernard Frechtman. Good to Fair. No Jacket. Mass Market Biography Biography: The semi-fictionalized memoirs of the French dramatist, with an introduction by Jean-Paul Sartre, in a mass market paperback edition. The text is in good shape, but there are a few stains on the covers, especially the back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some browning to pages. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $4.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press

Description: Good. B000NUQU9C moderate cover wear, library card pocket, stamps and/or markings, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $5.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1965

Description: Foreword by Jean Paul Sartre. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. Near fine wraps with neat owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $5.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1965

Description: Good+; Average wear, creasing, from age and use, scuffing. Pages sl tanned. "...is Jean Genet's autobiography. It covers the period when he was a prostitute to sailors, and a thief. He lived in the Barcelona slums and then wandered over Central Europe,... Mass Market PB; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1964

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean. [Foreward By Jean-Paul Sartre)

price: $6.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Red cloth. Publisher: Grove Pr, NY Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Good +. jacket. Book Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. Book: spine slightly rubbed. DJ: White DJ light to moderately soiled. 2 very small chips/tears at creases of DJ flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The thief's journal.

by Genêt, Jean

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. 268 p. 21 cm. Translation of: Journal du voleur read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean

price: $7.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: PB Publisher: Greeleaf GC 109, Evanston, IL Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean; Sartre, Jean-Paul (Translator)

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Groe Press, Inc., New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing of the first American edition. The jacket has one half inch tear and a few tiny ones. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Thief's Journal

by Genet, Jean; Translated By Bernard Frechtman

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good hardcover copy, lightly used. The binding is solid and square, and the hinges are firm. The covering of red cloth shows almost no wear, just the mildest rubbing of the bottom edge. The previous owner's name is embossed on the title page, but the text of the book is clean and unmarked, but one pair of pages is spotted with what looks like a coffee splash. The dustjacket has mild edgewear, and its white background is slightly ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The thief's journal.

by Genêt, Jean

price: $8.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove Press, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 268 p. 21 cm. Translation of: Journal du voleur read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Thief S Journal new book

The Thief S Journal

by Jean Genet

price: $8.65

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781596541375 ISBN: 1596541377

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

50 the Thief's Journal new book

50 the Thief's Journal

price: $9.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Olympiapress. com ISBN-13: 9781596541375 ISBN: 1596541377

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Disruptive Publishing, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Alex, Austin, TX

"Easily the gayest book I've ever read, and that's after the first 20 pages. Set this aside while Genet easily manipulates your stream of consciousness; one minute he's musing on the trials of life and the next you're in close proximity to a depiction of Nirvana-Hell through the eyes of a beggar. He identifies with everybody he runs into, playing on your own ego the whole time. This one's worth a read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Candy, Santa Rosa, CA

"Have heard about him from a life student and wanted to read about his life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 16, 2009
By Jonathan, Brooklyn, NY

"It reminds of Celine as written by a really gay man
i really enjoyed it, very darkside of humanity book
cool"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 20, 2009
By Stanley, Petaluma, CA

"I can't recall much of this book and need to read it again. But I do remember it being very good and some amazing writing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The thief's journal by Jean Genet

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Our Lady of the Flowers

Our Lady of the Flowers

by Jean Genet

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.05!

Miracle of the rose

Miracle of the rose

by Jean Genet

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Funeral rites

Funeral rites

by Jean Genêt

see all from $2.50!

new only from $10.80!

Corydon

Corydon

by Andre Gide

see all from $3.31!

new only from $12.99!

Folding Star

Folding Star

by Alan Hollinghurst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.68!

Genet: A Biography

Genet: A Biography

by Edmund White

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!