About this title: Genet's fictionalized and distant account of his rambles through France, Czechoslavakia, Germany and elsewhere in the '30s and '40s, covering his time in prison, his relationships with men such as the one-armed Stilitano, along with erotic accounts of his lovers during the period, and interspersed with meditation and daydreams.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1967
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Satisfaction Guaranteed, fast shipping, please feel free to ask any questions! 224p., 19 cm. This translation originally published (B65-8723), Blond, 1965. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Grove Press, N. Y.
Date Published: 1973
Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Creased----Yellowing------------Reading copy is rated from good to very fine.....The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more
Binding: Perfect Bound Paper
Publisher: The Greenleaf Publishing Company
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good + Mass Market Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Moderate to heavy wear, spine creased. Two light ink squiggles on front wrap. One interior page creased. Binding still quite intact, pages clean though age browing. (Store Display Case) read more
Edition: Mass Market Paperback
Binding: Softcover--Very Good
Publisher: Grove / Black Cat, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780394178110ISBN:0394178114
Description: translated by Bernard Frechtman. Good to Fair. No Jacket. Mass Market Biography Biography: The semi-fictionalized memoirs of the French dramatist, with an introduction by Jean-Paul Sartre, in a mass market paperback edition. The text is in good shape, but there are a few stains on the covers, especially the back. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good+; Average wear, creasing, from age and use, scuffing. Pages sl tanned. "...is Jean Genet's autobiography. It covers the period when he was a prostitute to sailors, and a thief. He lived in the Barcelona slums and then wandered over Central Europe,... Mass Market PB; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Red cloth.
Publisher: Grove Pr, NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Good +. jacket. Book Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. Book: spine slightly rubbed. DJ: White DJ light to moderately soiled. 2 very small chips/tears at creases of DJ flaps. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. 268 p. 21 cm. Translation of: Journal du voleur read more
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Groe Press, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing of the first American edition. The jacket has one half inch tear and a few tiny ones. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grove Press
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good hardcover copy, lightly used. The binding is solid and square, and the hinges are firm. The covering of red cloth shows almost no wear, just the mildest rubbing of the bottom edge. The previous owner's name is embossed on the title page, but the text of the book is clean and unmarked, but one pair of pages is spotted with what looks like a coffee splash. The dustjacket has mild edgewear, and its white background is slightly ... read more
"Easily the gayest book I've ever read, and that's after the first 20 pages. Set this aside while Genet easily manipulates your stream of consciousness; one minute he's musing on the trials of life and the next you're in close proximity to a depiction of Nirvana-Hell through the eyes of a beggar. He identifies with everybody he runs into, playing on your own ego the whole time. This one's worth a read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.