About this title: When his father dies in jail after unjust arrest, a fifteen-year-old boy becomes an informer for a London Justice trying to organize a paid police force.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton USA
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fair. First Edition Hardbound VG A nice, tight copy w nice text, boards soiled, edgewear, bookplate to front fep books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. pictorial coverboard, very clean and binding very tight. 248 p. 21 cm. Juvenile reading level. read more
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: W W Norton & Company, NY
Date Published: 1970
Description: Light edgewear, very good+ in price clipped, lightly shelfworn dust jacket. Binding strong, pages clean and complete. Dust jacket bright and in mylar. A nice copy.; 5.5X8; 248 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Poor in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Mid-eighteenth century London was a thieves' paradise, and in the heart of its dark twisting streets and alleyways, constables, or 'thief-takers, ' were in the habit of arresting people for crimes in order to collect a reward. These man were usually totally unprincipled and would arrest innocent people and then threaten or bribe witnesses to testify to the guilt of the victim. Fifteen-year-old Lot Meryon is witness to one such false arrest. Because ... read more
Description: Stephens, Peter John., pub. by W. W. Norton, nd, c1970, 1st Edition, cloth, vg w/very slightly chipped, corner clipped dj, 248 pp, 8vo, 'Mid-eighteenth century London was a thieves' paradise, and in the heart of its dark twisting streets are alleyways, co. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harrap
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780245504488ISBN:0245504486
Description: Good. First Edition. Publisher: George Harrap. Date of Publication: 1970. Binding: Hard Cover. Edition: First Edition. Condition: Good/Fair. Description: 0245504486 Ex Library An historical novel for 'young people'. Set in 18th century London the hunt for a major thief taker. B/w illustrated. The jacket has wear to edges, glue evidence iner front sleeve. Colours apart from spine still bright. Evidence of library sheet to ffep which is intact. Boards good and clean internally. 208 pages 370g. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Stated First Edition. Clean toast brown boards with red and black lettering on spine. No fraying or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean and bright. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 248 pgs. Clean unchipped illustrated dustjacket is not price clipped (4.75 on front inner flap, small clip to bottom corner of front inside flap), a few tiny spots of superficial rubbing. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. A novel set in ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 248 p. 21 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. Good condition; great reading; ex-library; dust jacket in mylar cover. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton, NY
Date Published: 1970
Description: First edition. Very good or better in very good dustwrapper. Clean text, minor stamping on front free endpaper, reinforced binding, clean cloth covers, dustwrapper is worn on edges and corners with slight chips on bottom edge and slight soiling on back dustwrapper cover. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good ex. library with usual markings and moderate wear, dust jacket. 21cm, 248. Spine slightly cocked. Pgs. clean. Card pocket on fep. DJ good in brodart. read more
Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No Jacket. "Mid-Eighteenth century London was a thieves' paradise, and in the heart of its dark twisting streets and alleyways, constables, or-thief-takers-, were in the habit of arresting people for crimes in order to collect a reward. These men were usually totally unprincipled and would arrest innocent people and then threaten or bribe witnesses to testify to the guilt of the victim. " Very good condition hardback, dustjacket missing. 1st edition, 1st printing. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd., London, England
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780245504488ISBN:0245504486
Description: Roger Payne. Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 12mo-7-3/4" x 5" Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 208pp, illustrated with b/w sketches. Dust jacket front panel color illustration of a roof-top view of 18th Century London. Light bump to spine bottom, sharp corners, text bright, crisp, clean. Dust jacket has a bit of light rubbing and colorchipping to top & bottom edges, has a small closed tear at back top edge and a light thumb-sized stain near back spine fold, protected in a new ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth w/ Gilt Lettering
Publisher: George G. Harrap, London
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780245504488ISBN:0245504486
Description: Roger Payne. Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Harrap Historical Novel for Young Readers. Red cloth boards w/ gilt lettering to spine, gilt logo to front, v sl bumped to spine-ends o/w no exterior faults, interior clean & tight. Jacket is clipped, spine-ends & corners v sl chipped, spine & folds darkened, sl rubbed & edgeworn. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1970
Description: Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 245 50448 6. Illustrated with drawings. 208pp. Minor ageing to page edges. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.