About this title: John Cornwell uncovers in his investigation into the sudden death of Pope John Paul I on September 28, 1978, the truth of his shameful and tragic end--facts more startling than the conspiracy theories of his murder. 8 pages of photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: (1989)
ISBN-13:9780671683948ISBN:0671683942
Description: x-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good clean working copy. Lightly edgeworn, lightly soiled jacket, price sticker on back. Binding shaken, int hinge broken at p. 30. read more
Description: Simon and Schuster, c.1989, 2nd printing, hardcover, ; Indexed, several b/w photos, ex-library with usual distinctions, rear free end page removed, else tight and solid, a GOOD+ copy, in a colorful GOOD+ dustjacket with light dampstains to rear panel, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. Still, A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Edition: 2nd ptg.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780671683948ISBN:0671683942
Description: Book: Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 366 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Gray boards with qtr purple cloth, stamped in gold on spine. Spine is cocked. Glossy blue dj. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780671683948ISBN:0671683942
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. Full number line starting with 1. Grassy knoll in the Vatican read more
Description: Simon and Schuster, c.1989, 1st edition, hardcover, ; Indexed, several b/w photos, outside edges very lightly soiled, pages bright, a tight solid copy, near VERY GOOD, in a VERY GOOD bright colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Description: Simon and Schuster, c.1989, 2nd printing, hardcover, ; Indexed, a few b/w photos, clean bright and solid, about FINE, in a near FINE colorful dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover, A very nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Edition: Ex Library
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780671683948ISBN:0671683942
Description: Very Good Book. Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Other than library markings, this is a very good copy with a little wear. Unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Dust jacket is preserved in mylar and attached to the inside book cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780671683948ISBN:0671683942
Description: First American Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 336 pages, Index. Illustrated with map of The Vatican City plus B&W photographs. "Author investigates the sudden death of Pope John Paul I in September 1978. A model of investigatory journalism and a small masterpiece of the genre. "-Anthony Burgess, The Observer. This book shows light handling wear, otherwise is very good in a very good Brodart protected dust jacket showing minor chipping to extremities. A very collectable copy of this ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780671683948ISBN:0671683942
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, second (2nd ) printing, Simon & Schuster, 1989. Excellent in a VG+ unclipped jacket. read more
Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition (1989 HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Minor shelfwear on cover/edges of the dj. Free deliver confirmation! Shipping within 24 hours! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780671683948ISBN:0671683942
Description: Very Good. Very good in new Brodart jacket. First Edition. First edition, first printing, very good hardcover with very good DJ. Splendid copy-unmarked, bright and clean-binding tight and square. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.