|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Relates the story of the author's grandparents and parents, who, though not famous, helped build the United States.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » They Were Strong and Good
(56 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
They were strong and good
by
Lawson, Robert
Edition: 15th printing 1966
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The Viking press, [New York]
Date Published: 1940
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. A very nice copy. Binding is square and tight. Boards are clean/straight, edges/corners fully intact, retains excellent color. Interior remains clean, flat and unmarked, no bent pages or other flaws. Very nice. [68] p. : illus.; 26 x 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Illustrated t. -p. and lining papers. "This is the story of my mother and my father and of their fathers and mothers. "--Foreword. "First published September 1940. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aristocrat Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Robert Lawson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Juvenile
Date Published: 1940
ISBN-13: 9780670699490
ISBN: 0670699497
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Lawson, Robert
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in moderately worn covers; light tanning to pages; good sound book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Easy Chair Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Lawson, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Juvenile
ISBN-13: 9780670699490
ISBN: 0670699497
Description: Fine. 0670699497 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kazooit,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Lawson, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13: 9780670699490
ISBN: 0670699497
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VG-. Hardcover, ex-library, red library binding, picture cover, no dust jacket, illustrated by Robert Lawson, some light soil. A charming story about the lineage of the author and, indeed, a lot of Americans. For children about 6 to 9. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patricia Gerboth,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Robert Lawson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. This is an ex-library hardcover book with usual markings, pocket and stickers, with dustjacket. No other writing or torn pages. The library binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The_Book_Marm,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
They Were Strong and Good [Hardcover] By Lawson, Robert
by
Robert Lawson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Viking hardcover, library binding, 15th printing, November 1966. Text pages are neat and mostly clean and in remarkably good condition. Former library book with written notations on title page and stamps on endpapers that have been crossed out with permanent marker. Card pocket removed from back paste-down. Cover is faded around edges. Binding is tight and secure. read more
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Robert Lawson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1963
Description: Good. Ex-Library---Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. Ex library copy. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Lawson
Edition: 15th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Lawson. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT AND LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Robert Lawson
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Viking Press, USA
Date Published: 1940
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, corners bumped, corner missing from some pages, front end page removed, no dust jacket, shelf JJ-2. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books N Stuff ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Lawson, Robert
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. No Jacket. 15th printing. This is an ex-library book. Pages are unpaginated. Boards are a little dirty with a small amount of rubbing. [Children's Literature] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Attic Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Robert Lawson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Juvenile
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780670699490
ISBN: 0670699497
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Lawson, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press 1940 15th Printing
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, library pictorial boards, in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Lawson, Robert
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Children's Books
Date Published: 1940
ISBN-13: 9780670699490
ISBN: 0670699497
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 72 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Lawson, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Juvenile
ISBN-13: 9780670699490
ISBN: 0670699497
Description: New. 0670699497 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Lawson, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Juvenile
ISBN-13: 9780670699490
ISBN: 0670699497
Description: New. 0670699497 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Lawson, Robert
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Children's Books
Date Published: 1940
ISBN-13: 9780670699490
ISBN: 0670699497
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 72 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Lawson, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press 1940 5th Printing
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Lawson, Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press 1940, 15th Printing
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Robert Lawson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Juvenile
Date Published: 1940
ISBN-13: 9780670699490
ISBN: 0670699497
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Lawson
Edition: 12th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Lawson. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Lawson
Edition: 13th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Lawson. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREY HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Lawson
Edition: 12th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1963
Description: Lawson. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. YELLOW CLOTH COVER WITH HEAVY SOILING, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Lawson
Edition: 15th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Lawson. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER IS FADED, SPINE WITH LIGHT FADING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
They Were Strong and Good
by
Lawson
Edition: 14th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Lawson. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. BOOKS IS REBOUND. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |