» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

They were expendable

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

They were expendable

by William Lindsay White

About this title: A national bestseller when it was originally published in 1942 and the subject of a 1945 John Ford film featuring John Wayne, They Were Expendable offers an account of Motor Torpedo Boat Squadron Three's heroic actions during the disastrous Philippine campaign early in World War II. The author uses an unusual and effective format to tell the story ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
used book

They Were Expendable

by White, William Lindsay

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. vii, 209 p. 21 cm. The story of the Philippine campaign as told by four officers of the Motor torpedo boat squadron 3. cf. Foreword. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable

by White, William Lindsay

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. vii, 209 p. 21 cm. The story of the Philippine campaign as told by four officers of the Motor torpedo boat squadron 3. cf. Foreword. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable

by White, William Lindsay

price: $5.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable

by William Lindsay, White

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1942 ISBN-13: 9780151894956 ISBN: 0151894957

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use with a small tear to top of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable

by W L White

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WORLD PUBLICATIONS Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They were expendable

by White, William Lindsay

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. vii, 209 p. 21 cm. The story of the Philippine campaign as told by four officers of the Motor torpedo boat squadron 3. cf. Foreword. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable

by W.L. White

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Hard cover no dust jacket--book in good shapeDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable(Torpedo Boat Squadron 3)

by W.L. White

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable

by W. L. White

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable

by White, W.L.

price: $2.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1942

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable

by White, W. L.

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WW II------------The hard cover has some shelf wear and the pages has some light yellowing...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable

by White, W.L.

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WW II------------The hard cover has fade spots. It has some shelf wear and the pages has yellowing....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable

by White, W. L.

price: $2.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company Date Published: 1942

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1942 Hard Cover. Harcourt, Brace and Company-Publisher. 209 Pgs. Previous owner bookplate front paste-down. Ffep with small insert about author pasted ffep. Binding tight. Pages tanning. Couple pages with corner bend. Black boards with title in red on spine. Bottom corner bumped. Touch of shelf/edge wear. DJ poor with several chips, tears, soiling back. Slight floral scent to book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable

by W.L. White

price: $2.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, and Company Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable

by W.L. White

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable

by White, W. L.

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pen mark on cover and first page. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable

by White, W. L.

price: $2.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Washington D.C. Date Published: 1945

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good copy of the 1945 edition. some light rubbing and some creasing to covers. pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They were expendable

by White, William Lindsay

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Good. No dust jacket. cover very worn, text good, yellowing from age. vii, 209 p. 21 cm. The story of the Philippine campaign as told by four officers of the Motor torpedo boat squadron 3. cf. Foreword. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable

by White, W. L.

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Harbrace Paperback Library, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable

by W.L. White

price: $3.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Dark blue cloth on boards, lightly soiled, light edge wear. red letters. spine has slight roll. gift inscription at ffep, dated 1961. text clean, 209 pages. so very sorry, the dust jacket is missing, still a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable

by White, W L.

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co, NY Date Published: 1942

Description: Book si good jacket is poor whole front flap fold is torn. 209 pages, d/j has lots of tears and chips is very poor condition. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Ann T. Catala, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They were expendable

by White, William Lindsay

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and company, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Cover shows moderate wear. vii, 209 p. 21 cm. The story of the Philippine campaign as told by four officers of the Motor torpedo boat squadron 3. cf. Foreword. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable

by White, W. L.

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not stated Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Ex-library. Good condition ofr ex-library. Classic tale of World War II. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arvilla & Gerald Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable (Wwii Motor Torpedo Boat Squadron 3 in Pacific)

by W.L. White

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Were Expendable

by White, W.L.

price: $3.26

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY Date Published: 1942

Description: Rebound, bkplt, fine, dj torn, good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  15 out of 15

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.