» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

They That Walk in Darkness: Ghetto Tragedies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

They That Walk in Darkness: Ghetto Tragedies

by Israel Zangwill

About this title: The Ghetto Tragedies collected in a little volume in 1893 have been so submerged in the present collection that Zangwill relegated the original name in the subtitle. Anyone who wishes to measure the progress or decay of the author's imagination has these materials at hand. "Noah's Ark" stands on the firmer Ararat of history, Zangwill's invention ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

They That Walk in Darkness: Ghetto Tragedies

by Zangwill, I.

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Jewish Publication Society, Philadelphia Date Published: l899

Description: B&W Frontis. VG(faded spine)/no DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They That Walk in Darkness Ghetto Tragedies

by Zangwill, I.

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: JPS Date Published: 1899

Description: VG+, owner plate, discreet X-LIB. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They That Walk in Darkness

by Zangwill, I

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1899

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Fair (cover soiled) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They That Walk in Darkness: Ghetto Tragedies

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $9.10

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America Date Published: 1899

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo 6.75-7.75'' tall. Yellow cloth, black lettering. Spine browned, boards soiled. 486 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They That Walk in Darkness

by Zangwill, I.

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1899. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

'They That Walk in Darkness' Ghetto Tragedies

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $14.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Jewish Publication Society Date Published: 1899 ISBN-13: 9780836934731 ISBN: 0836934733

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. vii, 486 p. illus 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They That Walk in Darkness, Ghetto Tragedies

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $14.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: jewish publ society Date Published: 1899 ISBN-13: 9780836934731 ISBN: 0836934733

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Illustrations. vii, 486 p. illus 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"They That Walk in Darkness"; : Ghetto Tragedies, (Short Story Index Reprint Series)

by Israel Zangwill

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Books for Libraries Press Date Published: 1/1/1970 ISBN-13: 9780836934731 ISBN: 0836934733

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They That Walk in Darkness

by I. Zangwill

price: $16.15

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Minimal Writing inside on front end page. Inside fairly clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"They That Walk in Darkness. " Ghetto Tragedies

by Zangwill, I. [Israel]

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1899

Description: By I. Zangwill. First Edition of this collection of stories. Hardcover, good used condition: spine has many dark spots & worn crown but fairly bright lettering; owner name in pencil dated 1899; top edge gilt. --English author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

They That Walk in Darkness used book

They That Walk in Darkness

by Zangwill, I.

price: $22.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1899

Description: Reading Copy. No Jacket. 8vo. A good reading copy only as red cloth covers are soiled with small split to cloth at head of spine. Hinges reinforced with linen binder's tape. Slightly cocked. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 333 pages + adverts. Text block generally clean. Jewish short stories. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

They That Walk in Darkness: Ghetto Tragedies used book

They That Walk in Darkness: Ghetto Tragedies

by Israel Zangwill

price: $25.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766162372 ISBN: 0766162370

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

They That Walk in Darkness: Ghetto Tragedies new book

They That Walk in Darkness: Ghetto Tragedies

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $36.03

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766162372 ISBN: 0766162370

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

They That Walk in Darkness; : Ghetto Tragedies, (Short Story Index Reprint S...

price: $43.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780836934731 ISBN: 0836934733

Description: Good; Collectible. FIRST EDITION. 1899 Jewish Publication Society of America Hardback, issued without dust jacket. Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on front cover and spine, top edge gilt, gravure frontispiece after Louis Loeb. Slight edgewear to spine, light toning to text else very good overall condition. No underlining, etc., NOT EX-LIBRARY. (B) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gstrum, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"They That Walk in Darkness": Ghetto Tragedies...

by Zangwill, I[Srael].

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company. London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., Date Published: 1899

Description: Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v [vi] vii-viii [ix-x] 1-486 [487-488: ads] [489-494: blank] [note: last two leaves used as rear free endpaper and paste-down; title leaf is a cancel], inserted frontispiece with photogravure illustration after a picture by Louis Loeb, original gray cloth, front panel stamped in gold and red with rules in blind, spine panel stamped in red and gold, t.e.g., fore-edge untrimmed, bottom edge rough trimmed. First edition, Macmillan issue. This collection of short fiction, ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"They That Walk in Darkness": Ghetto Tragedies...

by Zangwill, I[Srael].

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: William Heinemann, Date Published: 1899

Description: Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1-2] 3-333 [334-336: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original decorated orange cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black, publisher's monogram stamped in black on rear panel. First British edition. This collection of short fiction, containing some of Zangwill's best stories, includes the contents of GHETTO TRAGEDIES (1893) plus seven new stories of Jewish life. While several of the stories include folkloristic material, none are supernatural tales. Bleiler (1978), p ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"They That Walk in Darkness": Ghetto Tragedies...

by Zangwill, I[Srael].

price: $45.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society of America, Date Published: 1899

Description: Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v [vi] vii-viii [ix-x] 1-486 [487-490: ads] [note: title leaf is a cancel], inserted frontispiece with photogravure illustration after a picture by Louis Loeb, original decorated maroon cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, t.e.g., other edges trimmed. First edition, Jewish Publication Society issue. This collection of short fiction, containing some of Zangwill's best stories, includes the contents of GHETTO TRAGEDIES (1893) plus seven new stories of Jewish life. ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

They That Walk in Darkness: Ghetto Tragedies (1899) new book

They That Walk in Darkness: Ghetto Tragedies (1899)

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $46.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING CO Country = USA Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766162372 ISBN: 0766162370

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 496 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (496 pages) (paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

"They That Walk in Darkness": Ghetto Tragedies

by Zangwill, I[Srael].

price: $75.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Jewish Publication Society of America,, Philadelphia: Date Published: 1899.

Description: First edition. Very nearly fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They That Walk in Darkness

by I. Zangwill

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

They That Walk in Darkness: Ghetto Tragedies (the Works of Israel Zangwill (14 Volumes))

by Israel Zangwill

price: $136.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Classic Books Date Published: 1899 ISBN-13: 9780742637917 ISBN: 0742637913

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"They that walk in darkness": ghetto tragedies

by Zangwill, Israel

price: $5.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia Date Published: 1899

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 486 p.; Contents: "They that walk in darkness. "--Transitional. --Noah's ark. --The land of promise. --To die in Jerusalem. --Bethulah. --The keeper of conscience. --Satan mekatrig. --Diary of a meshumad. --Incurable. --The Sabbath breaker. Yellow textured cloth binding darkened on the spine and smudged elsewhere. Hinges have been reinforced with tape. Pages are unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: MadScience Enterprises, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They That Walk in Darkness

by Zangwill, I

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: JEWISH PUBLICATION SOCIETY OF ISBN-13: 9781112289941 ISBN: 1112289941

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They That Walk in Darkness: Ghetto Tragedies

by Zangwill, I.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1899

Description: Good/No Jacket. / Text clean and well bound, with fairly moderate general shelfwear, some rubbing to spine titles, a few droplet spot discoloration to frontal title box; mild aging to cloth and paper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They That Walk in Darkness

by Zangwill, I.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Jewish Pub Society of Amer, PA Date Published: 1899

Description: First edition. Very good Book has minor chipping at spine ends. Book cover is shelf rubbed. Former owner's name on title page. Glue mark on back endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.