» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

They Smell Like Sheep

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

They Smell Like Sheep

by Dr. Lynn Anderson

About this title: According to author and lecturer Lynn Anderson, churches today are crying out for dynamic, hands-on leaders who love the flock and "lay down their lives" for their parishioners. The leadership principles in this book work for church leaders of all kinds--elders, deacons, worship leaders, and Bible teachers. Dr. Anderson gives practical steps to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century used book

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century

by Anderson, Lynn

price: $5.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Howard Pub Co, West Monroe, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781582292977 ISBN: 1582292973

Description: Very Good. 236 PGS., MINIMAL WEAR, SPINE UNCREASED, TEXT UNMARKED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century used book

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century

by Anderson, Lynn

price: $6.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Howard Books ISBN-13: 9781582292977 ISBN: 1582292973

Description: Fine. 1582292973. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Smell Like Sheep new book

They Smell Like Sheep

by Anderson, Dr. Lynn

price: $8.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Howard Books ISBN-13: 9781878990730 ISBN: 187899073X

Description: New. 187899073X New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

They Smell Like Sheep, Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century used book

They Smell Like Sheep, Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century

by Anderson, Dr. Lynn

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardback 6" x 9" Publisher: Howard, West Monroe, LA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781878990730 ISBN: 187899073X

Description: Near Fine, spine ends slightly worn, DJ VG 236 pp. DJ corners/spine ends slightly worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 1-878990-73-X, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century used book

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century

by Anderson, Dr. Lynn

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Howard, West Monroe, LA Date Published: (1997) ISBN-13: 9781878990730 ISBN: 187899073X

Description: x-lib. with all attendant defects o/w a good clean working copy. Clean, tight and bright in very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century used book

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century

by Anderson, Lynn

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Pub Co, West Monroe, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781878990730 ISBN: 187899073X

Description: Good Clean Tight. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4 The World Resource Dist., MO, USA

Reliability: Best

They Smell Like Sheep new book

They Smell Like Sheep

by Anderson, Lynn, Dr.

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582292977 ISBN: 1582292973

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

They Smell Like Sheep used book

They Smell Like Sheep

by Anderson, Dr. Lynn

price: $28.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Howard Books ISBN-13: 9781878990730 ISBN: 187899073X

Description: Very Good. 187899073X light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century used book

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century

by Lynn Anderson

price: $3.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howard Books ISBN-13: 9781582292977 ISBN: 1582292973

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century used book

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century

by Lynn Anderson

price: $3.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howard Books ISBN-13: 9781582292977 ISBN: 1582292973

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century used book

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century

by Lynn Anderson

price: $3.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582292977 ISBN: 1582292973

Description: Good. We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfacion guarantee. Thank you for your business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elistics, WA, USA

Reliability: High

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century used book

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century

by Anderson, Lynn

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Pub Co, West Monroe, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781878990730 ISBN: 187899073X

Description: Like New in Like New jacket. 236 pages, some very brief marks found on a couple of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Born Anew Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century used book

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century

by Lynn Anderson

price: $5.55

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2002-10 ISBN-13: 9781582292977 ISBN: 1582292973

Description: Very Good. Just the original owners name inffep and the title page. Otherwise unmarked. Binding tight. APO/FPO orders welcomed! Real World pricing and out of this world service! Orders processed every day! Thanks for shopping with us on Alibris! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Darlene Paul, WV, USA

Reliability: High

They Smell Like Sheep used book

They Smell Like Sheep

by Anderson, Lynn, Dr.

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582292977 ISBN: 1582292973

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: teolamedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century used book

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century

by Lynn Anderson

price: $8.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582292977 ISBN: 1582292973

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. A terrific find. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

They Smell Like Sheep new book

They Smell Like Sheep

by Anderson, Lynn

price: $8.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582292977 ISBN: 1582292973

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century used book

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century

by Anderson, Lynn

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Howard Pub Co, West Monroe, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781582292977 ISBN: 1582292973

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (AA4) Trade Softcover in VG condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

They Smell Like Sheep new book

They Smell Like Sheep

by Anderson

price: $9.15

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582292977 ISBN: 1582292973

Description: BRAND NEW. 1582292973. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

They Smell Like Sheep new book

They Smell Like Sheep

by Anderson, Lynn

price: $9.41

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582292977 ISBN: 1582292973

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century used book

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century

by Anderson, Lynn

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Howard Pub Co, West Monroe, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781878990730 ISBN: 187899073X

Description: Good/No Jacket. 187899073x some markings inside of book, no jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: High

They Smell Like Sheep used book

They Smell Like Sheep

by Dr. Lynn Anderson

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781878990730 ISBN: 187899073X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

They Smell Like Sheep new book

They Smell Like Sheep

by Anderson, Lynn

price: $11.58

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582292977 ISBN: 1582292973

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

They Smell Like Sheep new book

They Smell Like Sheep

by Anderson, Lynn

price: $11.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HOWARD PUB CO INC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582292977 ISBN: 1582292973

Description: New. What kind of leadership will effectively lead the church into the morally turbulent twenty-first century? The same kind of leadership that led it through the morally and politically chaotic first century. Shepherding. This is the kind of leadership J... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century used book

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century

by Anderson, Lynn

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pb Publisher: Howard Pub Co, West Monroe, Louisiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781582292977 ISBN: 1582292973

Description: Very Good. Church Administration. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. While the term "shepherd" produces warm images of love, care, and tenderness, it also describes a form of leadership that is perilously protective, dangerous, dirty, and smelly. "Shepherd" is something that every follower of Christ, the Good Shepherd, is called to become. Clean text, sound binding. 236 pages. Contact Steels for more Church Leadership titles. Selling Christian books since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century new book

They Smell Like Sheep: Spiritual Leadership for the 21st Century

by Lynn Anderson

price: $13.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Howard Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781582292977 ISBN: 1582292973

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 6, 2008
By Michaelpatrick, Flagstaff, AZ

"There is only one thing that smells anything like sheep; and that's a shepherd. He feeds them, guides them, protects them from dangerous predetors...and sometimes from their own stupidity. He is there when they are enjured; and when they are sick, nursing them back to health. He lives with them day and night. He knows them by name; and they know his voice and touch.
So it should be with pastors and their congregations. Though his gifts of leadership, exhortation and teaching place him in a special relationship; he is still a part of them, one of them, himself a redeemed sinner being transformed by the Holy Spirit into the image of Christ.
Too many pastors forget their Biblical role, and try to be CEOs, mega speakers, autocrats or the like. They need to be shepherds taking care of the sheep that God has entrusted into their care. Their shared relationship and identity should reconized by outsiders; just as a shepherd and his flock."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.