» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They?

by Patrick F McManus

About this title: McManus celebrates the hidden pleasures, unappreciated lore, and opportunities for disaster to be found in such outdoor recreations as camping, hunting, and fishing.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book) used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book)

by McManus, Patrick F.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 9/15/1982 ISBN-13: 9780805000306 ISBN: 0805000305

Description: Very Good. 0805000305 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y63O. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They?

by McManus, Patrick F

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780805000306 ISBN: 0805000305

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some wear to cover, inscription on flyleaf; text and binding firm. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Owlet Book. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book) used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book)

by Patrick F. McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805000306 ISBN: 0805000305

Description: Reader copy. Rough from age and use. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They?

by Patrick McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780030623776 ISBN: 0030623774

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They?

by McManus, Patrick F

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780805000306 ISBN: 0805000305

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Owlet Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They?

by McManus, Patrick F

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780805000306 ISBN: 0805000305

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Owlet Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They?

by McManus, Patrick F

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780805000306 ISBN: 0805000305

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 228 p. Owlet Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book) used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book)

by Patrick F. McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805000306 ISBN: 0805000305

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book) used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book)

by Patrick F. McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805000306 ISBN: 0805000305

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book) used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book)

by Patrick F. McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805000306 ISBN: 0805000305

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book) used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book)

by Patrick F. McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805000306 ISBN: 0805000305

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book) used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book)

by Patrick F. McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805000306 ISBN: 0805000305

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book) used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book)

by Patrick F. McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805000306 ISBN: 0805000305

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book) used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book)

by Patrick F. McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805000306 ISBN: 0805000305

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book) used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book)

by Patrick F. McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805000306 ISBN: 0805000305

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book) used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book)

by Patrick F. McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805000306 ISBN: 0805000305

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They?

by Patrick McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780030623776 ISBN: 0030623774

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book) used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book)

by Patrick F. McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805000306 ISBN: 0805000305

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They?

by Patrick McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780030623776 ISBN: 0030623774

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book) used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book)

by Patrick F. McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805000306 ISBN: 0805000305

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book) used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book)

by Patrick F. McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805000306 ISBN: 0805000305

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They?

by Patrick McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780030623776 ISBN: 0030623774

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They?

by Patrick McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company ISBN-13: 9780030623776 ISBN: 0030623774

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They?

by Patrick F McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston ISBN-13: 9780030586460 ISBN: 0030586461

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book) used book

They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? (Owlet Book)

by Patrick F. McManus

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805000306 ISBN: 0805000305

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 500 Contributor Top 500 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
helpful advice, Nov 30, 2009
By jump58, Breckenridge, Mn.

"I love the dictionary of relative hunting, fishing
terms! Pat puts a comical twist in the adventures he has with his comrades!!!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Adrienne, State College, PA

"It was an enjoyable enough read. This book is a collection of short stories or vignettes relating to outdoor pursuits. Nothing deep. This is the book equivalent of mindless but enjoyable movies. No deep messages, plots, morals. Just a nice way to waste an afternoon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Juliana, Roseburg, OR

"Another fun read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Janet, Blanding, UT

"My favorite collection of Mcmanus stories. Used "My first deer and welcome to it," as a kick off to hyperbole writing assignment for my 11th grade students back in the day. For many years I read it just prior to the local deer hunt, and it helped produce some of the best writing I ever got from the football players! Every experience in high school is foder for exaggeration, and this story is the best. Also used "The Rifle" and the title story for good examples of hyperbole.
Love these!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of They Shoot Canoes, Don't They? by Patrick F McManus

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.