» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

They Have a Word for It: A Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

They Have a Word for It: A Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

by Howard Rheingold

About this title:

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments/ ix

Introduction: Hearing Is Believing: The Cracks Between Our Worldviews, 1

1. Human Family Affairs: People Words, 13
2. You Are What You Say: Words of Power, 45
3. Dance of the Sexes: Men, Women, and the Words Between Them, 71
4. The Eye of the Beholder: Conceptions of Beauty, 92
5. Serious Business: Words About Work and Money, 113
6. States of Mind: Words, Thoughts, and Beyond, 137
7. Life Is But a Dream: The Jargon of Mental Technologists, 167
8. Spiritual Pathwords: The Map, the Territory, and the Mystery, 186
9. The Body ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

by Howard Rheingold

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sarabande Books ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

by Howard Rheingold

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sarabande Books ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Have a Word for It

by Rheingold, Howard

price: $3.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sarabande Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner crease to front cover and first few pages(corner sticks up a bit), some deep dents/scratches to the front cover, and other light shopwear. "A lighthearted lexiconof untranslatable words & phrases. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

by Rheingold, Howard

price: $6.36

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sarabande Books ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Very Good. 096508079X Softcover book is in excellent condition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

by Rheingold, Howard

price: $7.07

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sarabande Books ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Very Good. 096508079X Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

by Rheingold, Howard

price: $7.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sarabande Books ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Very Good. 096508079X Very good condition soft cover. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words and Phrases used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words and Phrases

by Rheingold, Howard

price: $23.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jeremy Tarcher

Description: Very Good. B000OLQIXI Very good 1988 hardcover with good condition dustjacket, DJ lightly faded and with some small edge tears. Book in great condition, some foxing on page ends, light shelf wear and fading on inside front from paper storage, no markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

price: $85.45

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781402857089 ISBN: 140285708X

Description: Very Good. 140285708X *New, NOT USED* Small bends & splits to cover corners including some pages. Vertical indent back cover. Slight surface & edge wear. Inside pages clean, binding tight. No remainder marks. Shipped w/delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979* s. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

by Howard Rheingold

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sarabande Books ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

by Howard Rheingold

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sarabande Books ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

by Howard Rheingold

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sarabande Books ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

by Howard Rheingold

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sarabande Books ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

by Howard Rheingold

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sarabande Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

by Howard Rheingold

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sarabande Books ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

by Howard Rheingold

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sarabande Books ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

by Howard Rheingold

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

by Howard Rheingold

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Paperback. Used, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

by Rheingold, Howard

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sarabande Books ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Fine. 096508079X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Murrieta Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phr...

price: $4.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Have a Word for It

by Rheingold, Howard

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: SARABANDE BOOKS ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phr...

price: $6.32

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Have a Word for It, a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

by Rheingold, Howard

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sarabande Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Very Good. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Have a Word for It: a Lighthearted Lexicon of Untranslatable Words & Phrases

by Rheingold, Howard

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sarabande Books ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Very Good. 096508079X Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Have a Word for It a Lighthearted

by Rheingold, Howard

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: SARABANDE BOOKS+ ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

They Have a Word for It a Lighthearted

by Rheingold, Howard

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: SARABANDE BOOKS+ ISBN-13: 9780965080798 ISBN: 096508079X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.