» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

They came like swallows

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

They came like swallows

by William Maxwell

About this title: This novel, originally published in 1937, begins with the sudden death of a beloved mother. Elizabeth Morison is the center of her family, but when she dies in the prime of her life--during the 1918 flu epidemic--the Morisons, and in particular the young son of the family, Peter (known as "Bunny"), must come to terms with her death and with their continued survival. William Maxwell, who never got over the death of his own mother in 1918, explored this theme in many of his novels. His portrait of a bereft, bewildered, sensitive little boy whose world is shattered is a masterpiece of American ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

They Came Like Swallows

by Maxwell, William

price: $4.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York and London Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. 5 p.l., 3-267 p., 1 l. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

They Came Like Swallows

by Maxwell, William

price: $4.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. 267 p. 21 cm. "First edition. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

They Came Like Swallows

by Maxwell, William

price: $4.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York and London Date Published: 1937

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 5 p.l., 3-267 p., 1 l. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

They Came Like Swallows (Nonpareil Book, 48. )

by William Maxwell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780879236779 ISBN: 0879236779

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Came Like Swallows

by Maxwell, William

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: David R. Godine Publisher Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780879236779 ISBN: 0879236779

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 174 p. Nonpareil Books, 48. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Came Like Swallows By Maxwell, William

by Maxwell, William

price: $2.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers USA Date Published: 1937

Description: Fair. Second ed Hardbound VG A tight book w nice text, soiling, discoloration to boards books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Came Like Swallows used book

They Came Like Swallows

by William Maxwell

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679772576 ISBN: 067977257X

Description: Good. 1997-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

They Came Like Swallows used book

They Came Like Swallows

by William Maxwell

price: $3.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679772576 ISBN: 067977257X

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Came Like Swallows

by William Maxwell

price: $3.98

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1937

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Used hardcover in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Came Like Swallows

by Maxwell, William

price: $3.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1/1/1937

Description: Fair. B000NWSWR8 no dust jacket. wear to exterior, interior clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Came Like Swallows

by Maxwell, William

price: $5.05

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1969

Description: Good/Fair. Clean pages, tightly bound. some age spotting end papers and threads. Jacket is faded, scuffing, creases, rough around the edges and age spotted on back. Orange cloth on boards, looks mostly clean. Spine appears faded. Questions, please ask, I want you to be happy with your book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yellow Basement, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Came Like Swallows

by Maxwell William

price: $7.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New Jersey Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Harper & Brothers, 1937. Hard Cover. Good/no dust jacket. This book is in decent condition, no dustjacket. The boards are orange and the spine is somewhat faded. There is edgewear to the spine and bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Came Like Swallows

by Maxwell, William

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Pub, NY Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. No Jacket. 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Came Like Swallows

by Maxwell, William

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Nonpareil/David R. Godine Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780879236779 ISBN: 0879236779

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. First printing stated; tradepaperback has no DJ; clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Came Like Swallows

by Maxwell, William

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover is bumped and worn. Pages are clean, tight and browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Came Like Swallows

by William Maxwell

price: $8.07

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1937

Description: Acceptable. Front FEP missing. Binding partially separated at front/rear hinge, pages intact. Some foxing. Spine title has damage. 122y Books rated "Acceptable" may have significant wear & tear; may have significant amounts of underlining, highlighting, or notes; may have moderate stains, creases, or tears; may have cracked spines or loose pages; may have the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription; or may be library discards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Came Like Swallows

by Maxwell, William

price: $8.86

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERS Date Published: 1937

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Light general wear. Salmon cloth, gold lettering, paper spine title label. 267 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They came like swallows

by Maxwell, William

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York and London Date Published: 1937

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Po's Name On FEP. 5 p.l., 3-267 p., 1 l. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Came Like Swallows

by Maxwell, William

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1937

Description: Good with no dust jacket; No DJ peach colored cloth, stains on spine, edition not stated, 1937 on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inklings Bookshop, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Came Like Swallows

by William Maxwell

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Bros Date Published: 1937

Description: Good. Pages are unmarked. Minor wear on cover. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Came Like Swallows new book

They Came Like Swallows

by Maxwell, William

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679772576 ISBN: 067977257X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

They Came Like Swallows

by Maxwell, William

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BkClubEd Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper Publishers Date Published: 1937

Description: Gd Cond, very minor white flecks back covr. 5x8" Red Clothbnd 267ps Novel..... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Came Like Swallows new book

They Came Like Swallows

by William Maxwell

price: $12.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679772576 ISBN: 067977257X

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

They Came Like Swallows used book

They Came Like Swallows

by Maxwell, William

price: $14.52

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvill Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781860468131 ISBN: 1860468136

Description: Very Good. Just a couple of very light reading creases to spine. Overall a very good+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

They Came Like Swallows

by Maxwell, William

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: no stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1937 (1937)

Description: lightly bpd H/T spine, small dot top of label, ow VG+, poor dj, torn, poor dj. 8 vo, 267 pages, Second novel of this Midwest writer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shirley's Book Services, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Lara, The United States

"A quiet, beautifully written family portrait; not a page turner though."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Sue, The United States

"A story full of distince characters who feel deeply but for the most part act with great restraint. Maxwell is so good at presenting these characters tenderly but also with great restraint. Love the quiet, midwest, small town setting which he captures perfectly."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By SmarterLilac, The United States

"A spare, beautiful portrait of an American family on the verge of transformation, this was a difficult but enjoyable novel to read during the H1N1 (swine flu) 'scare.' Despite the early-20th century setting, I had a couple of 'the more things change, the more they stay the same' chuckles. (The family is Republican, and the little boy in the tale is friends with a Democrat; there's a scene in which he remembers the two of them not being able to walk home after school together because their families object on political grounds.)

I can't wait to read more William Maxwell."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 31, 2009
By Gerard, The United States

"As a reader I enjoy the elevation of the everyday, and I have to say that Mr. Maxwell does a wonderful job in taking something quite ordinary, a family's relationship with their mother, and turns it into pure art. One of the most stimulating aspects of this book is Maxwell's use of point of view. In the first part of the novel we see things from the youngest child's, Bunny's, perspective. Then in the second portion of the book the tale is given to us by the elder son, Robert. Finally the third part of the book is seen through the eyes of the father.
Descriptions throughout the book are brilliant and truly set the scene for the reader. While not an action novel by any stretch of the imagination, it is a quick read that is very though provoking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of They came like swallows by William Maxwell

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.