» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

They Call Me Coach

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

They Call Me Coach

by John R. Wooden, Jack Tobin

About this title: The legendary coach talks about his life, his players, and his winning philosophies in this bestselling autobiography John Wooden's dedication and inspiration made him America's "winningest" coach. His beliefs in hard work and preparedness brought the UCLA Bruins an unparalleled 10 NCAA basketball championships. Now in this bestselling ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
They Call Me Coach used book

They Call Me Coach

by John R. Wooden, Jack Tobin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780809245918 ISBN: 0809245914

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Call Me Coach used book

They Call Me Coach

by John R. Wooden, Jack Tobin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies ISBN-13: 9780809245918 ISBN: 0809245914

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Call Me Coach used book

They Call Me Coach

by Wooden, John R.; Tobin, Jack

price: $2.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Contemporary Books, c.1988, Chicago Date Published: 1988; c1988 ISBN-13: 9780809245918 ISBN: 0809245914

Description: Very good condition. 272 p., [16] p. of plates ill. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Call Me Coach (as Told as Jack Tobin)

by Wooden, John

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: banton book

Description: Fine. B001VWBSEI. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Call Me Coach used book

They Call Me Coach

by John Wooden, John Wooden

price: $2.41

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071424912 ISBN: 0071424911

Description: Acceptable. Back/ Front cover is folded. Back/Front cover has minor tearing or ripping. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Call Me Coach

by John Wooden

price: $2.58

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Reader copy. Paperback; a few small marks within text; cover has slight discoloration; RTB206. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Call Me Coach

by Wooden, John

price: $3.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperack Publisher: Word Books, Waco, Tex. Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Creases/slant to spine, cover darkening, interior yellowing but no writing/ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fancy Free, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Call Me Coach

by Wooden, John

price: $3.25

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, Toronto. New York. London Date Published: 1973

Description: Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 194pp. Q8046. 3rd prtg. Illustrated with exciting b&w basketball photos. As told to Jack Tobin. Cov spotted, stained; sp creased. Edges, corners & sp ends a bit worn. Stamps & ink marks at pg ends, inside frnt cov, frnt end paper. A great man--on and off the basketball court! The inspiring and overwhelming personal story of UCLA's brilliant champion-maker! . traces Wooden's incredible career from a dirt court in Indiana, through All-American stardom, to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Hansen, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

They Call Me Coach (Revised, Epanded and Updated) used book

They Call Me Coach (Revised, Epanded and Updated)

by Wooden, John R.; Tobin, Jack

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 15th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Contemporary Books, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809245918 ISBN: 0809245914

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers show moderate edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

They Call Me Coach used book

They Call Me Coach

by Wooden, John As Told To Jack Tobin

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Q8046. Light wear and creases; sound book; pages yellowing else clean. "A great man-on and off the basketball court! The inspiring overwhelming personal story of UCLA's brilliant champion maker" Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sports-Basketball Inventory No: 067871. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

They Call Me Coach used book

They Call Me Coach

by John Wooden; John Wooden

price: $3.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780071424912 ISBN: 0071424911

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

They Call Me Coach used book

They Call Me Coach

by Wooden, John

price: $3.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003-09-26 ISBN-13: 9780071424912 ISBN: 0071424911

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Call Me Coach

by Wooden, John

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Word Books, Waco, TX Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Call Me Coach

by Wooden, John

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Word Books, Waco, TX Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Gift inscription inside. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Call Me Coach

by Wooden, John; Tobin, Jack

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor soiling to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Call Me Coach

by Wooden And Tobin

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Bantam, 1973

Description: Mass Market Paperback. Fine++. First Thus/later Ptg. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Tall. no creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

They Call Me Coach used book

They Call Me Coach

by Wooden, John With Jack Tobin

price: $4.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: CONTEMPORARY BOOKS, CHICAGO, ILL Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809245918 ISBN: 0809245914

Description: VG. 0809245914 FOREWORD BY DENNY CRUM. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

They Call Me Coach used book

They Call Me Coach

by Wooden, John; Wooden, John

price: $4.87

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780071424912 ISBN: 0071424911

Description: Very Good. 0071424911 Ships next business day. Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, crease. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Call Me Coach

by John Wooden, as told to Jack Tobin

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

They Call Me Coach used book

They Call Me Coach

by Wooden, John (Preface by), and Tobin, Jack, and Crum, Denny (Foreword by)

price: $5.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised, Expanded ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780809245918 ISBN: 0809245914

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shirlene Cooper, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Call Me Coach

by John Wooden

price: $5.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Good Mass Market Paperback, moderate cover wear, moderate spine creasing, pages crisp & clean with no writing or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mindmosaic Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

They Call Me Coach used book

They Call Me Coach

by Wooden, John (As Told To Jack Tobin. )

price: $6.59

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Word

Description: 1974, 3rd printing., 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Photographs. As told to Jack Tobin. (Autobiography, Basketball) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

They Call Me Coach used book

They Call Me Coach

by John Wooden

price: $7.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780071424912 ISBN: 0071424911

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Call Me Coach

by Wooden, John

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revis, Updated Publisher: ContempBks Date Published: 1988

Description: Photos. VG Cond. 6x9" Paper Covers 272ps UCLA Basketball. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They Call Me Coach

by Wooden, John

price: $9.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Word Books, Tx Date Published: 1972

Description: Very Good. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with limited flaws....The rust hard cover has light shelf wear. Light yellowing pages....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Tom, The United States

"I read the original version of this book back in 1972, and shortly afterwards was able to meet him in a small classroom setting and get a autographed copy of his Pyramid of Success."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Seth, Korea, Republic of

"This is a man's man.
He loved two things: his wife and his basketball team."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By RB, Santa Cruz, CA

"Great book wish it would have kept going. I need to buy a copy of this to have. Pyramid of Success. Sydney Wicks. Gail Goodrich. Keith Erickson. Sven Nater. Not to mention Henry Bibby, Lewis Alcindor and just the barest mention of Bill Walton. I'm on to the next Wooden book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 6, 2008
By Big, Renton, WA

"One of coach Wooden's many outstanding books. You can tell that he was a very Christian man who saw himself as a teacher, rather than a coach."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of They Call Me Coach by John R. Wooden, Jack Tobin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.