» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

They All Laughed...: From Light Bulbs to Lasers: The Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

They All Laughed...: From Light Bulbs to Lasers: The Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions

by Ira Flatow

About this title: An irreverent look at common misconceptions in the history of science. The author throws light on what famous (and most often blindly revered) inventors were and are all about. Also examined are the quirky, often totally accidental events that have led to some of our big inventions.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
They All Laughed...: From Light Bulbs to Lasers: The Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions used book

They All Laughed...: From Light Bulbs to Lasers: The Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions

by Flatow, Ira

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 256th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924157 ISBN: 0060924152

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy page tanning from age. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

They All Laughed...From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives used book

They All Laughed...From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives

by Ira Flatow

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924157 ISBN: 0060924152

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

They All Laughed...From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives used book

They All Laughed...From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives

by Ira Flatow

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924157 ISBN: 0060924152

Description: Very Good. Age toning. Some shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They All Laughed...: From the Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives

by Ira Flatow

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060164454 ISBN: 006016445X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 121-V-Add. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They All Laughed...: From the Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives

by Ira Flatow

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060164454 ISBN: 006016445X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

They All Laughed...From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives used book

They All Laughed...From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives

by Ira Flatow

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060924157 ISBN: 0060924152

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They All Laughed...: From the Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives

by Ira Flatow

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 5/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780060164454 ISBN: 006016445X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

They All Laughed...From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives used book

They All Laughed...From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives

by Ira Flatow

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 6/30/1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924157 ISBN: 0060924152

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

They All Laughed...From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives used book

They All Laughed...From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives

by Ira Flatow

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 6/30/1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924157 ISBN: 0060924152

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They All Laughed...: From the Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives

by Ira Flatow

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060164454 ISBN: 006016445X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

They All Laughed...: From Light Bulbs to Lasers: The Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions used book

They All Laughed...: From Light Bulbs to Lasers: The Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions

by Flatow, Ira

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 256th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924157 ISBN: 0060924152

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

They All Laughed...From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives used book

They All Laughed...From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives

by Ira Flatow

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924157 ISBN: 0060924152

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. There is a name written on the inside cover. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

They All Laughed...: From Light Bulbs to Lasers: The Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions used book

They All Laughed...: From Light Bulbs to Lasers: The Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions

by Flatow, Ira

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 256th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924157 ISBN: 0060924152

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

They All Laughed...: From Light Bulbs to Lasers: The Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions used book

They All Laughed...: From Light Bulbs to Lasers: The Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions

by Flatow, Ira

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 256th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924157 ISBN: 0060924152

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They All Laughed...: From the Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives

by Flatow, Ira

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060164454 ISBN: 006016445X

Description: Fine. 006016445X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

They All Laughed...From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives used book

They All Laughed...From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives

by Flatow, Ira

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060924157 ISBN: 0060924152

Description: Very Good. 0060924152. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They All Laughed--: From Light Bulbs to Lasers, the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives

by Flatow, Ira

price: $2.72

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060164454 ISBN: 006016445X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 238 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fremont's, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

They All Laughed...: From Light Bulbs to Lasers: The Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions used book

They All Laughed...: From Light Bulbs to Lasers: The Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions

by Flatow, Ira

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 256th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924157 ISBN: 0060924152

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some tanning to edges. Light wear to back cover. Inside clean, no marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bo's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

They All Laughed...From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives used book

They All Laughed...From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives

by Ira Flatow

price: $4.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060924157 ISBN: 0060924152

Description: TextbooksRus #9473747. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

They All Laughed...: From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions used book

They All Laughed...: From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions

by Flatow, Ira

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 256th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924157 ISBN: 0060924152

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They All Laughed--: From Light Bulbs to Lasers, the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives

by Flatow, Ira

price: $5.85

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060164454 ISBN: 006016445X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. DJ has plastic and label attached. Book has stamps, labels, pouch. 238 p.; index, photos read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

They All Laughed...: From the Light Bulbs to Lasers the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives used book

They All Laughed...: From the Light Bulbs to Lasers the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives

by Flatow, Ira

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780060924157 ISBN: 0060924152

Description: Very Good. Very Good, Trade Paper, 238 pages, black and white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They All Laughed; From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives

by Flatow, Ira

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardback 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060164454 ISBN: 006016445X

Description: photographs/drawings. Near Fine, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG 240 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 0-06-016445-X, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

They All Laughed...From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind used book

They All Laughed...From Light Bulbs to Lasers: the Fascinating Stories Behind

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060924157 ISBN: 0060924152

Description: Fine. First HarperPerennial Edition. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear along edges. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

They All Laughed...: From Light Bulbs to Lasers, the Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions That Have Changed Our Lives

by Flatow, Ira

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780060164454 ISBN: 006016445X

Description: Photographs. Very Good Condition in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Children's, Juvenile Fiction ISBN: 006016445X Inventory No: 21943. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lotzabooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Christine, Urbana, IL

"Don't know why this book really didn't capture my attention. Got 2/3 of the way through it and didn't finish"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Beth, The United States

"If you ever have wondered where nylon, velcro, tvs, fax machines, etc have come from, you should definitely read this! Small easy to read chapters telling a brief history of how random every day things were invented."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 3, 2008
By Emily, Roy, UT

"Did you ever watch Newton's Apple when you were a kid? It was the best show ever for science nerd kids, like me. Also, 3-2-1 Contact was an awesome show. I always wanted to be one of the kids on that show, but again...I was a nerd.

Anyways, Ira Flatow (the author of this book) was the original host of Newton's Apple. I probably had a crush on him. I probably still do.

Oh...about the book...dang it people think of awesome inventions. I don't have that sort or brain. Also, I am cheap. So if it is not a sure thing I am not going to spend my money on it. My boyfriend, Ira Flatow, tells the story behind stuff we use all the time. Super interesting.

Ps...if you are also intrigued by Ira Flatow, tune in to NPR on Fridays. He hosts Science News Friday. Around Salt Lake City you can find it on FM 90.1 from 12 to 2 pm on Fridays."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 7, 2008
By Emmy, The United States

"This is one of my all-time favorite books. I'm not totally sure why...maybe it is because my husband is an engineer and I believe in the work of inventing; maybe it's just because I love Science Fridays on NPR. But above all, this book makes you feel smart while still being ultra-readable. Love it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of They All Laughed...: From Light Bulbs to Lasers: The Fascinating Stories Behind the Great Inventions by Ira Flatow

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.