About this title: An irreverent look at common misconceptions in the history of science. The author throws light on what famous (and most often blindly revered) inventors were and are all about. Also examined are the quirky, often totally accidental events that have led to some of our big inventions.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy page tanning from age. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780060924157ISBN:0060924152
Description: Very Good. Age toning. Some shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060164454ISBN:006016445X
Description: Good in Good jacket. 121-V-Add. Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780060924157ISBN:0060924152
Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. There is a name written on the inside cover. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some tanning to edges. Light wear to back cover. Inside clean, no marks. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD with minimal wear to cover and pages. Binding fully intact. read more
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardback 5 1/2" x 8 1/4"
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780060164454ISBN:006016445X
Description: photographs/drawings. Near Fine, corners/spine ends a little worn, DJ VG 240 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 0-06-016445-X, read more
Description: Fine. First HarperPerennial Edition. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor shelfwear along edges. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
"If you ever have wondered where nylon, velcro, tvs, fax machines, etc have come from, you should definitely read this! Small easy to read chapters telling a brief history of how random every day things were invented."
"Did you ever watch Newton's Apple when you were a kid? It was the best show ever for science nerd kids, like me. Also, 3-2-1 Contact was an awesome show. I always wanted to be one of the kids on that show, but again...I was a nerd.
Anyways, Ira Flatow (the author of this book) was the original host of Newton's Apple. I probably had a crush on him. I probably still do.
Oh...about the book...dang it people think of awesome inventions. I don't have that sort or brain. Also, I am cheap. So if it is not a sure thing I am not going to spend my money on it. My boyfriend, Ira Flatow, tells the story behind stuff we use all the time. Super interesting.
Ps...if you are also intrigued by Ira Flatow, tune in to NPR on Fridays. He hosts Science News Friday. Around Salt Lake City you can find it on FM 90.1 from 12 to 2 pm on Fridays."
"This is one of my all-time favorite books. I'm not totally sure why...maybe it is because my husband is an engineer and I believe in the work of inventing; maybe it's just because I love Science Fridays on NPR. But above all, this book makes you feel smart while still being ultra-readable. Love it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.