» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichelle Nichols

About this title: For nearly 30 years Nichelle Nichols has been part of the "Star Trek" myth as Lieutenant Uhura, Communications Officer on the "Starship Enterprise". In this autobiography she recounts her personal and professional life. Granddaughter of a former slave-owner and raised in a socially progressive family, Nichols charts her career from its beginnings as nightclub and stage performer to film and theatre actress. It contains revelations about her relationship with "Star Trek" creator Gene Roddenbury, her father's involvement with the Mob, and her fight against racism, sexism and an attempted rape.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichols, Nichelle

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boxtree, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780752208398 ISBN: 075220839X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 320p., [24]p. of plates: ill., ports.; 24 cm. Originally published: New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories used book

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichols, Nichelle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Boulevard Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781572970113 ISBN: 1572970111

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura-Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichols, Nichelle

price: $2.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's, N. Y. Date Published: 1994

Description: Cover Art. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear.....The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura, Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichols, Nichelle

price: $5.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G P Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Fine in near fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Illustrated Bookshelf, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichols, Nichelle

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichelle. Nichols

price: $6.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boxtree Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780752208398 ISBN: 075220839X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover _ Very Good, Clean book with minor edge wear _This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: AlwaysGreatProducts, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichelle. Nichols

price: $6.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780752208398 ISBN: 075220839X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories new book

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichols, Nichelle

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781572970113 ISBN: 1572970111

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. (060907) 1st Mass market paperback edition is brand new in Near Mint condition with slight age browing outside page edges. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura-Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichols, Nichelle

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putnam's, N. Y. Date Published: 1994

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NICHOLS--------The hard cover and the jacket has little wear.....W. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichols, Nichelle

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, Ny: Date Published: 1994

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Light rub to spine ends. Remainder stamp. 0399139931. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caterwaul Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichols, Nichelle

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Putnam c1994 first edition, hardcover, clean, bright and solid, ; Photos, VERY GOOD in a VERY GOOD bright dust jacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichols, Nichelle

price: $10.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam's, NY, 1994

Description: 1st printing, 8vo, 320pp, photo illus. Hardcover in dustjacket. As new, Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichols, Nichelle

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Boxtree Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780752202389 ISBN: 0752202383

Description: Good + 320pp. Moderate external wear. Internally VG. Includes supply & fitting of correctly sized protective lyfjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichols, Nichelle

price: $12.11

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780752207872 ISBN: 0752207873

Description: Good. Looks unread. Illustrated with reproduced black and white photos. Cover has light indetations/creases. Larger paperback published by Boxtree. UK seller. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura, Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichols, Nichelle

price: $12.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnams Sons, NY Date Published: 1994

Description: Hardcover, 320 pp, Fine in fine DJ in mylar protector lightly pasted to eps. Very slight discoloration of yellow flyleaf. Tight and clean as new. Biographical. Illustrated with few B&W photos, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Purr Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichelle Nichols

price: $13.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Boxtree Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780752207872 ISBN: 0752207873

Description: Very Good. All in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories new book

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichelle Nichols

price: $14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1995-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781572970113 ISBN: 1572970111

Description: New. Paperback, new and unread. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Susan's Bookshelf, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichols, Nichelle

price: $16.50

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boxtree Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780752208398 ISBN: 075220839X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura. Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichols, Nichelle

price: $16.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Boxtree, 1995.

Description: 1st Uk edition. Hardback. 8vo. 320 pp. B/w illustrations. Fine/Mint in Fine/Mint dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichols, Nichelle

price: $17.21

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boxtree Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780752208398 ISBN: 075220839X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. A clean, tight ocpy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichols, Nichelle

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. (pbk). Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boxtree, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780752207872 ISBN: 0752207873

Description: VG paperback. With B&W illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories (Series: Star Trek. )

by Nichols, Nichelle

price: $20.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam

Description: 1994, 1st edition., 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Series: Star Trek. (Star Trek, Hollywood) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura Star Trek & Other Memories

by Nichelle Nichols

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: F. P. Putnam's Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good jacket. HBDJ, 1994, 1st edition, minor rub & scuff DJ, VG+/VG, AS-IS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond Uhura Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichols, Nichelle

price: $20.80

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Boxtree, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780752207872 ISBN: 0752207873

Description: Octavo Size. Near Fine condition. Illustrated with Black and White Photographs.320 pages She inspired a generation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories

by Nichelle Nichols

price: $24.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boxtree Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780752208398 ISBN: 075220839X

Description: New. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.