About this title: Dorothea Lynde Dix (1802-87) was perhaps the most famous and admired woman in America for much of the nineteenth century. Beginning in the early 1840s, she launched a personal crusade to persuade the various states to provide humane care and effective treatment for the mentally ill by funding specialized hospitals for that purpose. The appalling ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780809321636ISBN:0809321637
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover., In like new dust jacket. xxiii, 216 p. illus., facsims., ports. 22 cm. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale and Edwardsville
Date Published: 1969
Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. The dust jacket has light edge wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, 1969
Description: Book Very Good (Minor bumping of head of spine. Tiny nick to top page edges) D. J. Good + (General shelfwear with small puncture tear in rear, wear to corners, small chips and tears and a few nicks) Edited with a foreword by Hugh Ford. Owner gives colorful accounts of the problems of publishing and recounts her friendships with the authors she published. Illustrated with photos and examples of the quality of the press's book production. Complete bibliography of the books published. 216 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780809321636ISBN:0809321637
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0809321637. Edited with a foreowrd by Hugh Ford. Complete bibliography of the Hours Press publications. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (tiny chip at crown of spine) dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780809321636ISBN:0809321637
Description: Portraits, Facsimiles. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8 vo. Dj w/unclipped price; 216 clean, unmarked pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Southern Illinois UP, Carbondale, IL
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780809321636ISBN:0809321637
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price clipped, 216 pages, illustrated Nancy Cunard's memories of the Hours Press and of the period in which it existed is, "the story of how books were made, of how ideas became the words on a printed page, of the creativeness of a small band of book publishers. It is the story of close personal relationships and co-operation between Miss Cunard and the authors she published, which made possible the most fruitful sort of collaboration.". read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL
Date Published: 1969
Description: NEAR FINE/VG. 1st edition [NAP], 8vo, rust cloth backed in black, 216 pages, b/w illustrations, bibliography of Hours Press publications. NEAR FINE book / VERY GOOD jacket: book has a small marker line to top page edge otherwise like new; jacket has light edgewear with small piece of tape to spine head and tail and one corner, price-clipped, a small scuffing to front panel. "Nancy Cunard's memories of the Hours Press and of the period in which it existed, 1928-1931 [in Normandy and Paris], is ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale
Date Published: 1969
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, first prnt. Black & white photographs. Faint, beginning foxing on the foreedge; dustjacket with a price-clip. Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Actual image of the book; not a stock photo. read more
Binding: Cloth Boards
Publisher: Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press,
Date Published: 1969.
Description: Fine in Very Good Plus dj. 8vo. foreward by Hugh Ford. Black cloth backed orange cloth boards with gilt title to spine and embossed title to front board. Very minor wear to corners. Pristine interior. Orange illustrated dj with minor edgewear. Price clipped. Index, 216 pp. BOB/091004. read more
Edition: 8vo. 21.5cm x 14.5cm. 1st ed.. xxiii, 216 pp [including index].
Binding: Black and brown cloth binding. Orange dust jacket.
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press,, Carbondale:
Date Published: (1969).
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780809321636ISBN:0809321637
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 216 pgs. rust cloth with blind stamped title on cover, black spine with gilt lettering. The story of Cunard's expatriate press and the authors she published. The press closed in 1931 when Cunard turned her attention to the plight of Black Americans through her now famous anthology. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, IL
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780809321636ISBN:0809321637
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, xxiii, 216 pp., illus., facsims., ports., biblio., index; 22 cm. Topstained yellow. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover. Please note: ISBN conflicts with another title. The title of this book is: These Were the Hours, by Nancy Cunard (1896-1965), poet, publiisher, anarchist. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Southern University Press,, Carbondale:
Date Published: 1969.
Description: First edition. Foreword by Hugh Ford. Nany Cunard was founder of the Hours Press, which published Beckett, Graves, Pound, et al. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with the barest edgewear. read more
Description: 216 pages/, Portraits, Facsimiles. Bibliography of Hours Press publications": Nancy Cunard's memories of the Hours Press and of the period in which it existed is, "the story of how books were made, of how ideas became the words on a printed page, of... 066420. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.