» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

These Were the Greeks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

These Were the Greeks

by H D Amos

About this title: Discusses the land, history, government, economy, culture, and people of ancient Greece.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
These Were the Greeks used book

These Were the Greeks

by Lang, Andrew G.P.; Amos, Hugh D.

price: $2.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dufour Editions ISBN-13: 9780802312754 ISBN: 0802312756

Description: Fair. 0802312756 Cover has heavy wear. Pages are together and ready for reading. Some writing and highlighting inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

These Were the Greeks

by H. D.; Lang, A. G. P. Amos

price: $2.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hulton Educational Publications Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780717507894 ISBN: 0717507890

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. Cover has wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

These Were the Greeks used book

These Were the Greeks

by Amos, Hugh D, and Lang, Andrew G P

price: $4.46

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dufour Editions Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780802312754 ISBN: 0802312756

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

These Were the Greeks used book

These Were the Greeks

by H. D. Amos, A. G. P. Lang

price: $5.64

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Dufour Editions Date Published: 9/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780802312754 ISBN: 0802312756

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

These Were the Greeks

by H D Amos, A G P Lang

price: $7.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780717507894 ISBN: 0717507890

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

These Were the Greeks used book

These Were the Greeks

by Amos, Hugh D, and Lang, Andrew G P

price: $7.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dufour Editions Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780802312754 ISBN: 0802312756

Description: Very good. Some yellow highlighting in first chapter. Tight and clean, no creasing, staining, or other marks. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liberties Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

These Were the Greeks used book

These Were the Greeks

by Amos, Hugh D, and Lang, Andrew G P

price: $8.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dufour Editions Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780802312754 ISBN: 0802312756

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine. Nice clean book with just light reading wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James McNaughton, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

These Were the Greeks used book

These Were the Greeks

by H.D. Amos And A.G.P. Lang

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint / Later Printing Binding: Oversize Paperback Book Publisher: Dufour Editions, Inc. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802312754 ISBN: 0802312756

Description: Good++ No Jacket Issued. This is an oversized soft cover text on the Greeks. The condition is Good++, c1992, reprint, later printing. This is a solid and clean text with only light shelf wear. The edges are good and the spine is smooth. These pages are tight, bright and unmarked, no highlighting. Small name on top of title page. Many illustrations. 224 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

These Were the Greeks

by Amos, H D

price: $10.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Hulton Educational Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780717507894 ISBN: 0717507890

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. softcover; solid binding; underlining within text; previous owner name inside front cover; rubbing of cover edges; VB52. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

These Were the Greeks

by H.D. Amos, A.G.P. Lang

price: $13.45

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hulton Educ Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780717507894 ISBN: 0717507890

Description: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

These Were the Greeks new book

These Were the Greeks

by Andrew G.P. Lang; Hugh D. Amos

price: $13.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dufour Editions Date Published: 1991-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780802312754 ISBN: 0802312756

Description: New. NEW-still in shrink wrap. Orders packed carefully and shipped daily with tracking # emailed to you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Highfield Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

These Were the Greeks used book

These Were the Greeks

by A.D. Amos And A.G.P. Lang

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dufour Editions Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780802312754 ISBN: 0802312756

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The cover does have bumps and scuffs. It has been corner bumped. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

These Were the Greeks used book

These Were the Greeks

by Andrew G.P. Lang; Hugh D. Amos

price: $15.59

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dufour Editions Date Published: 1991-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780802312754 ISBN: 0802312756

Description: Very Good. Softcover. Cover in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

These Were the Greeks used book

These Were the Greeks

by Andrew G.P. Lang; Hugh D. Amos

price: $17.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802312754 ISBN: 0802312756

Description: Very good. Very good condition. Covers/pages are clean. Slight corner wear, and few black marker lines on edge. Tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

These Were the Greeks new book

These Were the Greeks

by Amos, Hugh D, and Lang, Andrew G P

price: $21.50

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dufour Editions Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780802312754 ISBN: 0802312756

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MKO Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

These Were the Greeks

by Amos, H. D. & A. G. P. Lang

price: $25.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: Dufour Editions, Chester Springs PA Date Published: (c. 1979, 1996) 1997

Description: Good+ Lower fore corner of front cover and first few pages are bent upward a little, two long, irregular scratches on front cover, else very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked.; Basically black, illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. HISTORY. Index. Numerous b/w illus., including maps, b/w photos, drawings. "We have attempted to describe Greek society from about 1500 B. C. down to Roman times, and to show something of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

These Were the Greeks new book

These Were the Greeks

by Amos, Hugh D, and Lang, Andrew G P

list price: $27.95

our price: $25.16

you save: $2.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dufour Editions Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780802312754 ISBN: 0802312756

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

These Were the Greeks used book

These Were the Greeks

by Lang, Andrew G.P.; Amos, Hugh D.

price: $27.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dufour Editions ISBN-13: 9780802312754 ISBN: 0802312756

Description: Very Good. 0802312756 Excellent condition, paperback 1979, heavily highlighed, slt scuf edges/corners, good cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

These Were the Greeks

by Amos, H.D. Lang, A.G.P.

price: $32.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: GERALD DUCKWORTH & CO LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780715627310 ISBN: 0715627317

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) an introduction to greek society examining the period from 1500 bc to roman times. the authors explore many aspects of greek social, political, religious and intellectual life, and provide a guide to the quality of life by including extracts from greek literature, as well as maps and photographs. maps, photographs edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

These Were the Greeks used book

These Were the Greeks

by H. D. Amos, A. G. P. Lang

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dufour Editions Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780802312754 ISBN: 0802312756

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

These Were the Greeks used book

These Were the Greeks

by Lang, Andrew G.P.; Amos, Hugh D.

price: $2.33

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dufour Editions ISBN-13: 9780802312754 ISBN: 0802312756

Description: Good. 0802312756 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

These Were the Greeks

by H. D.; Lang, A. G. P. Amos

price: $4.14

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hulton Educational Publications ISBN-13: 9780717507894 ISBN: 0717507890

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

These Were the Greeks used book

These Were the Greeks

by Amos, H. D.; Lang, A. G. P.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dufour Editions, Chester Springs, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780802312754 ISBN: 0802312756

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 7.5x9.75. GRK 025987 Solid soft cover with mild shelf wear. Name of previous owner inside front cover. Some pen underlining and marginalia. 224pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Walk a Crooked Mile Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

These Were the Greeks used book

These Were the Greeks

by Andrew G.P. Lang; Hugh D. Amos

price: $10.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dufour Editions Date Published: 1991-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780802312754 ISBN: 0802312756

Description: Fair. Cover has some wear on corners. Pages have highlighting and first page has some writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Near Cost Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

These Were the Greeks, By Amos used book

These Were the Greeks, By Amos

by Andrew G.P. Lang, Hugh D. Amos

price: $11.03

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dufour Editions Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780802312754 ISBN: 0802312756

Description: Paperback. Almost New. Almost new condition. SKU: 23685407 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780802312754 Almost New. Almost new condition. SKU: 23685407 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Lisa, The United States

"This was a Tapestry of Grace, Year 1 book. At times, the progression of history got lost in the details of the book, but it provided us with many interesting facts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.