» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beyond the Zone System

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Beyond the Zone System

by Phil Davis

About this title: This fourth edition of "Beyond the Zone System" makes the science of photographic sensitometry both accessible and useful to interested photographers. It will appeal to any serious photographer interested in knowing how the materials and processes of black-and-white photography work. Instead of describing rote procedures to be followed blindly, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Beyond the Zone System

by Phil Davis

price: $3.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curtin & London ISBN-13: 9780930764289 ISBN: 0930764285

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Zone System

by Phil Davis

price: $3.04

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780930764289 ISBN: 0930764285

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Zone System used book

Beyond the Zone System

by Davis, Philip And David Allen Park

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Butterworths & Company (Canada) Limited, Markham, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780930764289 ISBN: 0930764285

Description: Good. One-time library copy, with stamps, stickers. Text unmarked and very clean with solid spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Zone System

price: $7.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780442219666 ISBN: 0442219660

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Zone System

price: $7.90

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780442219666 ISBN: 0442219660

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Zone System: Workbook

by Davis, Phil

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Van Nostrand, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780930764289 ISBN: 0930764285

Description: NEAR FINE. Large gray Van Nostrand paperback; cover shows b&w photo of white picket fence in front of trees and and a round exposure gauge. Very slight cover wear otherwise like new. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Zone System

by Davis, Phil

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curtin & London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780930764234 ISBN: 0930764234

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9-3/4"-12" Tall; Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Moderate wear to the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Zone System

by Davis, Phil

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curtin & London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780930764234 ISBN: 0930764234

Description: Very Good-in Very Good dust jacket. 0930764234. Foxing/spotting to endpapers. Light wear to covers and dust jacket. Unmarked text, no ownership marks.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Zone System

by Davis, Phil

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780442219666 ISBN: 0442219660

Description: Very Good/Wraps. … Trade paperback, very good condition, w. ltly rubbed wraps, lt marks. V. lt crease on fr. V. ltly slanted sp, ltly bumped corners, sme v. lt edgwr at bottom. Ltly tanned p. edges, ins wraps. Sig on first p. A few ltly tanned pp. O/w cln, tight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Zone System By Davis, Phil

by Phil Davis

price: $12.75

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curtin & London Date Published: 1982-12 ISBN-13: 9780930764234 ISBN: 0930764234

Description: Good. Book itself is tight and bright with clear, bright pages, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, dust jacket is present and birhgt and shiny, but has two large chips on bottom edge, edge tears, chipping and curling on edges, NOT an ex-library copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pink Casa Antiques, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Zone System Workbook

by Davis, Phil

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780240517711 ISBN: 0240517717

Description: Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/trace edge wear & light bend to upper spine corner. Manual/guide. Workbook accompanying Beyond the Zone System. 3 sections: 1, Densitomer Design & Construction Step by Step; 2, Testing Paper & Film; and, 3, Building Your Wonder Wheel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Zone System: the Complete Guide to Controlling Photographic Exposure, Development, and Printing

by Phil Davis

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1981 Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780930764234 ISBN: 0930764234

Description: ISBN 0930764234. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight dustsoiling on top edge of book, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges, shallow scratches on back jacket. We have placed dustjacket in a brodart protective cover and it looks much better than described. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Circular sticker over price on inside front jacket flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Zone System: the Complete Guide to Controlling Photographic Exposure, Development, and Printing

by Davis, Phil

price: $16.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Curtin & London / Van Nostrand, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780930764371 ISBN: 0930764374

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (USA) Tiny spot to the edge of first page, pages clean, Very Good used copy. Wraps, 186pp, index. Graphs; B&W photos. (2.4 JM FO 49/2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Zone System

by Davis, Phil

price: $18.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780930764234 ISBN: 0930764234

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 0930764234. Some dust jacket wear.; 186 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Zone System

by Davis, Phil

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Focal Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780240517971 ISBN: 0240517970

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 0240517970. Edgewear to dustjacket. Spine has small tear on bottom. Black ink stain on top left hand corner of front cover.; 11" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Zone System

by Davis, Phil

price: $19.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curtin & London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780930764234 ISBN: 0930764234

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. No writing, Not ex-library, Not a remainder. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Peirson, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Zone System [Second Edition]

by Phil Davis

price: $19.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Focal Press, Boston Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780240517971 ISBN: 0240517970

Description: Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0240517970 Bright and clean copy with slight wear along cover edges. Pages are bright and clean and without markings. No previous owner names. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One for the Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Zone System the Complete Guide to Controlling Photographic Exposure, Development, and Printing

by Davis, Phil

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: hardback Publisher: Curtin & London ISBN-13: 9780930764234 ISBN: 0930764234

Description: Very good with faint bumping on the corners. The dust wrapper is poor to fair, taped together along the top. pp. 186. The Zone System of photography. This book is 8.5 x 11 inches with many photos, graphs, illustrations, a glossary and an index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Zone System: the Complete Guide to Controlling Photographic Exposure, Development, and Printing

by Davis, Phil

price: $29.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780442219888 ISBN: 0442219881

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "This book is aimed primarily at serious photographers who prefer to work in the 'straight tradition, ' using large-format, black-and-white materials-especially those who want to investigate alternatives to the Zone System, or employ the Zone System itself with new comprehension and greater effectiveness. " This book has 186 pages and is profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beyond the Zone System By Davis, Phil

by Phil Davis

price: $29.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Curtin & London Date Published: 1982-12 ISBN-13: 9780930764234 ISBN: 0930764234

Description: Like New. Hardcover. Dust jacket in good condition-with normal shelf wear. Dust jacket has a small pience missing on the back near the top edge (not quite an inch in size) Tight binding. No highlighting or pen or pencil markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Sunday Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Zone System new book

Beyond the Zone System

by Davis, Phil

price: $58.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Focal Pr Date Published: 1998-11-16 ISBN-13: 9780240803432 ISBN: 0240803434

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780240803432. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Zone System, Fourth Edition new book

Beyond the Zone System, Fourth Edition

by Phil Davis

price: $64.31

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Focal Press Date Published: 1998-11 ISBN-13: 9780240803432 ISBN: 0240803434

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Zone System, Fourth Edition new book

Beyond the Zone System, Fourth Edition

by Phil Davis

price: $64.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Focal Press Date Published: 1998-11 ISBN-13: 9780240803432 ISBN: 0240803434

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Zone System new book

Beyond the Zone System

by Davis, Phil

price: $67.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Focal Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780240803432 ISBN: 0240803434

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 220 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Beyond the Zone System, Fourth Edition new book

Beyond the Zone System, Fourth Edition

by Phil Davis

price: $75.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Focal Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780240803432 ISBN: 0240803434

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.