» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Thermodynamics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Thermodynamics

by Enrico Fermi

About this title: In this classic of modern science, the Nobel Laureate presents a clear treatment of systems, the First and Second Laws of Thermodynamics, entropy, thermodynamic potentials, and much more. Calculus required.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Thermodynamics used book

Thermodynamics

by Enrico Fermi

price: $6.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1956-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486603612 ISBN: 048660361X

Description: Good. 1956 paperback has name on end page then no marks and is in good good condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermodynamics used book

Thermodynamics

by Enrico Fermi

price: $7.30

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1956-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486603612 ISBN: 048660361X

Description: Very Good. Past owner's name written on endpaper. Minimal edge wear. Pages clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: centerstagebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermodynamics used book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, E.

price: $8.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1937 ISBN-13: 9780486603612 ISBN: 048660361X

Description: Very Good. Reprint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermodynamics new book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, Enrico

list price: $10.95

our price: $9.86

you save: $1.09 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780486603612 ISBN: 048660361X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Thermodynamics used book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, Enrico

price: $10.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486603612 ISBN: 048660361X

Description: Good; Collectible. Pre ISBN edition, cover green, same pattern. Pages tanned but clean, no marks, tears or creases, cover good with corner crease back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Claire's Bargain Republic, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermodynamics new book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, Enrico

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780486603612 ISBN: 048660361X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thermodynamics

by Enrico Fermi

price: $12.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1936

Description: Good. Occasional pencil marks. Name inked on inside front cover. Spine faded. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, E. :

price: $12.54

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1956

Description: x-160 pp. Soft cover, previous owner's name on endpaper. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Thermodynamics used book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, Enrico

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Edition Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Inc., New York, NY Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780486603612 ISBN: 048660361X

Description: 22 Text Figures. Fine- 160pgs(Index) Tradesize paperback. Small ink date stamps(2), numbers(2) on rear endpaper, o.w. clean, very tight & bright. Rest of book is. Like new. ISBN 048660361X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, Enrico

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications,, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. X, 160 pages, wrappers, very good, reprint. Unabridged and unaltered republication of the 1937 first edition, "a clear basic treatment of such topics as thermodyamic systems, laws, potentials; the entropy; gaseous reactions, thermodynamics of dilute solutions; the entropy constant, etc. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, Enrico

price: $34.13

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1937. Bound in red cloth with gold lettering on the side. Panels lightly scratched and soiled. Spine sunned, bumped at the ends. Joints and hinges are strong, and the textblock is sturdy. Pages are clean and intact. Previous owner's name on fep. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, Enrico

price: $47.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York 1937 1st Prentice Hall. Hardcover octavo. Red cloth. 160p. VG, spine faded and cover tips lightly bumped. no dj. no ownership marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Thermodynamics used book

Thermodynamics

by Enrico Fermi

price: $4.26

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486603612 ISBN: 048660361X

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics used book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, Enrico

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780486603612 ISBN: 048660361X

Description: Very Good+ 048660361x. Light wear to cover; internally clean with NO markings; binding tight. Physics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.39 x 7.95 x 5.35 Inches; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics new book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, Enrico

price: $5.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486603612 ISBN: 048660361X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics new book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, Enrico

price: $6.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486603612 ISBN: 048660361X

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics used book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, Enrico

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780486603612 ISBN: 048660361X

Description: Very Good+ 048660361x. Light wear to cover; a few pages with folded corners; occasional markings; binding tight. Physics. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.39 x 7.95 x 5.35 Inches; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, Enrico

price: $7.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Figures. Very Good condition, light shelfwear, wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics new book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, Enrico

price: $8.02

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486603612 ISBN: 048660361X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics new book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, Enrico

price: $8.66

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486603612 ISBN: 048660361X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics new book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, Enrico

price: $8.78

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780486603612 ISBN: 048660361X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics new book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, Enrico

price: $8.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780486603612 ISBN: 048660361X

Description: New. In this classic of modern science, the Nobel Laureate presents a clear treatment of systems, the First and Second Laws of Thermodynamics, entropy, thermodynamic potentials, and much more. Calculus required. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics used book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, Enrico

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486603612 ISBN: 048660361X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics used book

Thermodynamics

by Fermi, Enrico

price: $9.20

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486603612 ISBN: 048660361X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Thermodynamics new book

Thermodynamics

by Enrico Fermi

price: $10.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780486603612 ISBN: 048660361X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 18, 2008
By DJ, Los Angeles, CA

"Reading this over winter break in anticipation of a thermodynamics and statistical physics course in the spring. This book is very clear but I'm not 'wowed' yet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A MUST READ BOOK!, May 18, 2008
By silentwings, Troy, NY

"I don't mean to waste my time to persuade anyone here to read this book for a thousand reasons. The master Fermi is a real excellent writer in science and in this book you could definitely get a pure ablution of classical thermodynamics by this tiny and easy pamphlet."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2007
By Laura, Sacramento, CA

"I remember thinking the math in this book was really fun to work through. The book is readable (a relative rarity in theoretical physics!), and provides a solid theoretical grounding in thermodynamics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.