About this title: Intended for the concerned relatives of those afflicted with Alzheimer's, this book introduces a humanistic approach to understanding all aspects of the disease. The authors discuss medical advances and alternative therapies for Alzheimer's patients, and provide coping strategies for emotionally involved caregivers. Additionally, profiles of families that have been affected by this illness demonstrate the ways in which a good quality of life can continue throughout the various stages of the disease.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 12/1999
ISBN-13:9780399145711ISBN:0399145710
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 370 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. 0399145710 inside clean-outside shows minor wear DJ is soiled minor books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780399145711ISBN:0399145710
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near fine condition. Pages are bright and unmarked. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 370 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Perigee Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780399526350ISBN:0399526358
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, sm spotting pg side edge, mild shelf wear. 370 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780399145711ISBN:0399145710
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Very slight cover wear-CLEAN, TIGHT, UNMARKED TEXT! Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 370 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, The, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780399145711ISBN:0399145710
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. Dust jacket in Good condition. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1999. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Perigee Trade
Date Published: 2000-11-01
ISBN-13:9780399526350ISBN:0399526358
Description: Good. Ex-library copy. Permanent black marks on the side of the book and a library sticker on cover. Your order will be processed and shipped the same business day or the next. read more
Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
"This text provides loads of practical information for formal and informal caregivers alike. It covers the entire continuum of care for Alzheimer's sufferers and caregivers as well. It also provides several anectdotal case histories narrated by caregivers themselves that are both touching and informative. A must read for anyone considering working with Alzheimer's dementia residents or family members."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.