» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

There's Still a Person in There: The Complete Guide to Treating and Coping with Alzheimer's

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

There's Still a Person in There: The Complete Guide to Treating and Coping with Alzheimer's

by Michael Castleman, Dolores Gallagher-Thompson, Matthew Naythons

About this title: Intended for the concerned relatives of those afflicted with Alzheimer's, this book introduces a humanistic approach to understanding all aspects of the disease. The authors discuss medical advances and alternative therapies for Alzheimer's patients, and provide coping strategies for emotionally involved caregivers. Additionally, profiles of families that have been affected by this illness demonstrate the ways in which a good quality of life can continue throughout the various stages of the disease.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's used book

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's

by Michael Castleman~Dolores Gallagher-Thompson~Matth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399145711 ISBN: 0399145710

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's used book

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's

by Michael Castleman, Dolores Gallagher-Thompson, Matthew Naythons

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145711 ISBN: 0399145710

Description: Good. Former library book, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's used book

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's

by Michael Castleman, Matthew Naythons, Dolores Gallagher-Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399526350 ISBN: 0399526358

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's used book

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's

by Michael Castleman

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399145711 ISBN: 0399145710

Description: 1999. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. THIS BOOK HAS A HARD COVER. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's used book

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's

by Michael Castleman; Dolores Gallagher-Thompson; Matthew Naythons

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1999-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780399145711 ISBN: 0399145710

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Book is in good, DJ has some wear including small tearsLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's used book

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's

by Michael Castleman; Matthew Naythons; Dolores Gallagher-Thompson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399526350 ISBN: 0399526358

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's used book

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's

by Michael Castleman~Dolores Gallagher-Thompson~Matth

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399145711 ISBN: 0399145710

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's used book

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's

by Castleman, Michael; Gallagher-Thompson, Dolores; Naythons, Matthew

price: $2.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399145711 ISBN: 0399145710

Description: Fine. Chicklet Books is proud to be an Independent Bookseller. All books are on our shelves and ready to ship. Refunds and returns accepted with prior approval. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chicklet Books Online, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's used book

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's

by Castleman, Michael; Gallagher-Thompson, Dolores; Naythons, Matthew

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 12/27/1999 ISBN-13: 9780399145711 ISBN: 0399145710

Description: Fine. 0399145710 inside clean-outside shows minor wear DJ is soiled minor. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dixieland books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's new book

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's

by Castleman, Michael; Naythons, Matthew; Gallagher-Thompson, Dolores

price: $3.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 11/7/2000 ISBN-13: 9780399526350 ISBN: 0399526358

Description: New. 0399526358 Thanks Z57V. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: The Complete Guide to Treating and Coping with Alzheimer's used book

There's Still a Person in There: The Complete Guide to Treating and Coping with Alzheimer's

by Castleman, Michael, and Gallagher-Thompson, Dolores, and Naythons, Matthew

price: $3.44

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399526350 ISBN: 0399526358

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 370 p. Audience: General/trade. Address label on inside front cover-No apparent markings throughout text. Binding intact-great reading copy. Moderate wear to covers, corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara & Jeff Smith, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's used book

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780399145711 ISBN: 0399145710

Description: Good. Edition 1999 / May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's used book

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's

by Castleman, Michael; Naythons, Matthew; Gallagher-Thompson, Dolores; Gallagherthompson

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perigee, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399526350 ISBN: 0399526358

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: The Complete Guide to Treating and Coping with Alzheimer's used book

There's Still a Person in There: The Complete Guide to Treating and Coping with Alzheimer's

by Castleman, Michael, and Gallagher-Thompson, Dolores, and Naythons, Matthew

price: $4.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399526350 ISBN: 0399526358

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, sm spotting pg side edge, mild shelf wear. 370 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's used book

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's

by Castleman, Michael; Naythons, Matthew; Gallagher-Thompson, Dolores; Gallagher Thompson

price: $4.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. Perigee. 2000. ISBN-13: 9780399526350 ISBN: 0399526358

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 368 pp. Epilogue, Appendix 1: Resources; Appendix II; Alzheimers; References & Bibliography; Permissions, & Index. 8vo. Trade paperback. Spine uncreased, hinges tight, interior clean & unmarked with no remainder marks-thus Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: C & D Woods, Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There used book

There's Still a Person in There

by Castleman, Michael

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399526350 ISBN: 0399526358

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's used book

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's

by Michael Castleman; Matthew Naythons; Dolores Gallagher-Thompson

price: $6.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 2000-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780399526350 ISBN: 0399526358

Description: Light shelfwear-spine unbroken. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore at End of Universe, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's used book

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's

by Michael Castleman, Matthew Naythons, Dolores Gallagher-Thompson

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399526350 ISBN: 0399526358

Description: Very Good. Nearly new trade paperback; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With used book

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With

by Michael Castleman; Dolores Gallagher-Thompson; Matthew Naythons

price: $8.93

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 1999-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780399145711 ISBN: 0399145710

Description: Very Good. 1999 Hard cover. Ex-library in nice condition. Laminated cover. Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colossians 317, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

New-There's Still a Person in There: Alzheimer's-Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's new book

New-There's Still a Person in There: Alzheimer's-Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's

by Castleman, Michael

price: $9.89

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perigee Trade Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780399526350 ISBN: 0399526358

Description: New. Brand new. Just a bit of ever so slight shelf wear but it is new, crisp and unread! May have publishers remainder mark on the edge just to assure it is not returned to the store. From Publishers Weekly: Alzheimer's disease strikes some 250, 000 Americans annually, the editors maintain, and an estimated 2.4 million people care for the several million people who have the disease. What makes caring for someone with Alzheimer's particularly difficult is the transformation the victims undergo. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's used book

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's

by Castleman, Michael; Gallagher-Thompson, Dolores; Naythons, Matthew

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780399145711 ISBN: 0399145710

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Misty Hills Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's new book

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's

by Michael Castleman, Dolores Gallagher-Thompson, Matthew Naythons

price: $11.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399526350 ISBN: 0399526358

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's new book

There's Still a Person in There: the Complete Guide to Treating and Coping With Alzheimer's

by Michael Castleman, Dolores Gallagher-Thompson, Matthew Naythons

price: $11.84

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780399526350 ISBN: 0399526358

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPP