» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

There's No Such Place as Far Away

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Richard Bach

About this title: A new edition of Richard Bach's tale of love and friendship first published in 1979, now with paintings by H. Lee Shapiro, a nationally known Colorado watercolorist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
There's No Such Place as Far Away used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Bach, Richard, And Shapiro, H Lee (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385302111 ISBN: 0385302118

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440087809 ISBN: 0440087805

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 50 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440087809 ISBN: 0440087805

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 50 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: bce Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440502371 ISBN: 0440502373

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Bach, Richard

price: $52.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440087809 ISBN: 0440087805

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 50 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440502371 ISBN: 0440502373

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Pages clean except for lib marks, Back end paper has been removed. Dj with mylar. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cfrannybooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440087809 ISBN: 0440087805

Description: Good. Ex-Library Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AuthorOne Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede Date Published: 1/1/1979 ISBN-13: 9780440087809 ISBN: 0440087805

Description: Very Good. 0440087805 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y51X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440087809 ISBN: 0440087805

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 50 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440087809 ISBN: 0440087805

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 50 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780440502371 ISBN: 0440502373

Description: Very Good. 0440502373 Binding and Pages: Excellent; Dustjacket: Very Good or better. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Bach, Richard; Wegen, Ronald

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440087809 ISBN: 0440087805

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" MODERATE WEAR, EX-LIBRARY, dj IN MYLAR. (sTORE dISPLAY-gEN fIX) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780440502371 ISBN: 0440502373

Description: Very Good. 0440502373 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Richard. Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, NY Date Published: 1979

Description: Good in Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with light wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440087809 ISBN: 0440087805

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. VG+/VG+, no chips or tears to the dust jacket, dust jacket a bit agetoned, inscription on endpaper else interior is clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Bach, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede ISBN-13: 9780440087809 ISBN: 0440087805

Description: Very Good. 0440087805 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440087809 ISBN: 0440087805

Description: VG/G+ Gift inscription on half-title page otherwise unmarked. Dustjacket has light scratches, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440087809 ISBN: 0440087805

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440087809 ISBN: 0440087805

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440087809 ISBN: 0440087805

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Richard. Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press, NY Date Published: 1979

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780440087809 ISBN: 0440087805

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press Date Published: 1979-03-15 ISBN-13: 9780385290388 ISBN: 0385290381

Description: Good. Good book in fair dust jacket. Jacket has edge wear and an inch long closed tear. Pages are clean and nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press ISBN-13: 9780385290388 ISBN: 0385290381

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There's No Such Place as Far Away

by Richard Bach

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Delacorte Press/E. Friede ISBN-13: 9780440087809 ISBN: 0440087805

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Yvensong, Reno, NV

"I usually like Bach's books. This one just didn't really do it for me. Maybe it had to do with the achy, icky, hurty day I'm having that is coloring my thoughts."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By Laura, Sao Paulo, Brazil

"Not my type of book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 15, 2008
By Glenda, North Powder, OR

"I read this several years ago. I love to give this as a gift to someone who moves away. The illustrations in this book are awesome."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 8, 2008
By Cynthia, The United States

"This was an interesting view of where we came from and where we are going. Could open an interesting discussion with a child if you had the correct questions prepared after they read it!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of There's No Such Place as Far Away by Richard Bach

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 18 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.