|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
There's a hair in my dirt : a worm's story
by
Gary Larson
About this title: Gary Larson, of The Far Side fame, offers the tale of an earthworm who is sick and tired of being a worm. The final straw is a hair in his dirt dinner! The ecological tale that ensues, incorporating environmental lessons and a less-than-intelligent maiden, shows that nature is something to be preserved, enjoyed, understood, and respected. To be enjoyed by children as well as adults.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » There's a hair in my dirt : a worm's story
(100 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! : A Worm's Story
by
Larson, Gary, and Wilson, Edward Osborne (Foreword by)
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060932749
ISBN: 0060932740
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A GREAT BOOK AT A GREAT PRICE! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! Condition: good. Slight creases on cover, otherwise excellent. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MP Carroll,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt
by
Gary Larson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780316645195
ISBN: 0316645192
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt: a Worm's Story
by
Larson, Gary
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060191047
ISBN: 006019104X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J & S Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt: a Worm's Story
by
Larson, Gary
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060191047
ISBN: 006019104X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and the plasticine covering is bubbling in a narrow area across part of the front and rear of the jacket. The pages are clean and bright and the binding is tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
J & S Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story
by
Larson, Gary
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Perennial
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060932749
ISBN: 0060932740
Description: Very Good. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Clean and tight, mild discoloration on edges of the end pages. Rest of text illustratted clean and very nice. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story
by
Gary Larson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 1999-11-01
ISBN-13: 9780060932749
ISBN: 0060932740
Description: Mint condition. read more
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story
by
Larson, Gary
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: HarperTrade, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060932749
ISBN: 0060932740
Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st Edition 1st printing, Very lightly used clean copy, softcover in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, spine perfect, covers bright and glossy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookshelfillers,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt. (a Worm's Story).
by
Larson., Gary
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: harpercollins
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060191047
ISBN: 006019104X
Description: larson., gary. Interior of book is very good with wonderful color illustrations. Previous owner wrote large inscription written on front endpage. Dust Jacket is very good. Exterior of book is very good., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: When a young worm, during a typical family dinner, discovers a hair in his plate of dirt, he becomes rather upset. This spurs his father to tell him a story about a fair young maiden & her adventuresome stroll through her favorite forest. What does the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Childhoodbooks,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story
by
Larson, Gary
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060191047
ISBN: 006019104X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back covers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balthazar Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story
by
Gary Larson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060932749
ISBN: 0060932740
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story
by
Larson, Gary
Edition: First Edition/ First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060191047
ISBN: 006019104X
Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is in excellent condition, no marks or tears. First Edition/ First Printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peggy Tevebaugh,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story
by
Larson, Gary
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060191047
ISBN: 006019104X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 006019104X crisp tight copy dust jacket covered with plastic ex-library clean interor. read more
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story
by
Larson, Gary
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1998
Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story
by
Larson, Gary
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780060932749
ISBN: 0060932740
Description: New. 0060932740 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story
by
Larson, Gary
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780060932749
ISBN: 0060932740
Description: New. 0060932740 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story
by
Larson, Gary
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
ISBN-13: 9780060932749
ISBN: 0060932740
Description: New. 0060932740 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt!: A Worm's Story
by
Larson, Gary, and Wilson, Edward Osborne (Foreword by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060932749
ISBN: 0060932740
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story
by
Larson, Gary W/Foreword By Wilson, Edward O.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060191047
ISBN: 006019104X
Description: Larson, Gary. Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" Unpaginated, quarterbound w/light brown boards w/dark brown cloth covered spine, dark brown endpapers, glossy brown dj w/green-lettering lettering w/red-white-brown-pink color illustrated front & rear panels. The story of a young worm, who during a typical family dinner, discovers there's a hair in his plate of dirt. He becomes rather upset about his entire wormy life. read more
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt: a Worm's Story
by
Gary Larson
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780751529661
ISBN: 0751529664
Description: Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ice House Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story
by
Larson, Gary
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060191047
ISBN: 006019104X
Description: Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Redux Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story
by
Gary Larson
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Paperbacks
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780060932749
ISBN: 0060932740
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story
by
Larson, Gary
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060191047
ISBN: 006019104X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Light wear on corners of DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Storybook House,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story
by
Larson, Gary
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780060191047
ISBN: 006019104X
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8 1/2 By 11" Fine/very good, hard cover, dust jacket very slightly scuffed. Color illustrations. By the creator of the Far Side. read more
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story
by
Larson, Gary
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
ISBN-13: 9780060191047
ISBN: 006019104X
Description: Very Good. 006019104X First Edition, Book Cover Enshrined in Beautiful Brodart Book Covering. Item in Great Condition! ! ! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wisdom Bookstore,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story
by
Gary Larson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 1998-04-22
ISBN-13: 9780060191047
ISBN: 006019104X
Description: Very Good. Stated 1st ed. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fasterbooks 123,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |