New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

There's a hair in my dirt : a worm's story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

There's a hair in my dirt : a worm's story

by Gary Larson

About this title: Gary Larson, of The Far Side fame, offers the tale of an earthworm who is sick and tired of being a worm. The final straw is a hair in his dirt dinner! The ecological tale that ensues, incorporating environmental lessons and a less-than-intelligent maiden, shows that nature is something to be preserved, enjoyed, understood, and respected. To be enjoyed by children as well as adults.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
There's a Hair in My Dirt! : A Worm's Story used book

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : A Worm's Story

by Larson, Gary, and Wilson, Edward Osborne (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060932749 ISBN: 0060932740

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. A GREAT BOOK AT A GREAT PRICE! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! Condition: good. Slight creases on cover, otherwise excellent. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MP Carroll, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

There's a Hair in My Dirt

by Gary Larson

price: $4.16

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780316645195 ISBN: 0316645192

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt: a Worm's Story used book

There's a Hair in My Dirt: a Worm's Story

by Larson, Gary

price: $7.50

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191047 ISBN: 006019104X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Other than minor shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt: a Worm's Story used book

There's a Hair in My Dirt: a Worm's Story

by Larson, Gary

price: $7.50

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191047 ISBN: 006019104X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and the plasticine covering is bubbling in a narrow area across part of the front and rear of the jacket. The pages are clean and bright and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story used book

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story

by Larson, Gary

price: $7.50

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060932749 ISBN: 0060932740

Description: Very Good. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall; Clean and tight, mild discoloration on edges of the end pages. Rest of text illustratted clean and very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story used book

There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story

by Gary Larson

price: $7.84

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060932749 ISBN: 0060932740

Description: Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Barnes And Nooyen Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story used book

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story

by Larson, Gary

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: HarperTrade, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060932749 ISBN: 0060932740

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1st Edition 1st printing, Very lightly used clean copy, softcover in excellent condition, no marks or writing, binding tight, spine perfect, covers bright and glossy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt. (a Worm's Story). used book

There's a Hair in My Dirt. (a Worm's Story).

by Larson., Gary

price: $9.49

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: harpercollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191047 ISBN: 006019104X

Description: larson., gary. Interior of book is very good with wonderful color illustrations. Previous owner wrote large inscription written on front endpage. Dust Jacket is very good. Exterior of book is very good., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: When a young worm, during a typical family dinner, discovers a hair in his plate of dirt, he becomes rather upset. This spurs his father to tell him a story about a fair young maiden & her adventuresome stroll through her favorite forest. What does the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story used book

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story

by Larson, Gary

price: $9.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191047 ISBN: 006019104X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story new book

There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story

by Gary Larson

price: $9.70

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060932749 ISBN: 0060932740

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story used book

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story

by Larson, Gary

price: $9.95

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: First Edition/ First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191047 ISBN: 006019104X

Description: As New in As New jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book is in excellent condition, no marks or tears. First Edition/ First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peggy Tevebaugh, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story used book

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story

by Larson, Gary

price: $10.22

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191047 ISBN: 006019104X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 006019104X crisp tight copy dust jacket covered with plastic ex-library clean interor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story

by Larson, Gary

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story new book

There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story

by Larson, Gary

price: $11.27

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060932749 ISBN: 0060932740

Description: New. 0060932740 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story new book

There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story

by Larson, Gary

price: $11.27

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060932749 ISBN: 0060932740

Description: New. 0060932740 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story new book

There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story

by Larson, Gary

price: $11.27

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780060932749 ISBN: 0060932740

Description: New. 0060932740 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt!: A Worm's Story new book

There's a Hair in My Dirt!: A Worm's Story

by Larson, Gary, and Wilson, Edward Osborne (Foreword by)

price: $11.66

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060932749 ISBN: 0060932740

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story used book

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story

by Larson, Gary W/Foreword By Wilson, Edward O.

price: $11.75

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191047 ISBN: 006019104X

Description: Larson, Gary. Very Good in Near Fine jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11" Unpaginated, quarterbound w/light brown boards w/dark brown cloth covered spine, dark brown endpapers, glossy brown dj w/green-lettering lettering w/red-white-brown-pink color illustrated front & rear panels. The story of a young worm, who during a typical family dinner, discovers there's a hair in his plate of dirt. He becomes rather upset about his entire wormy life. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

There's a Hair in My Dirt: a Worm's Story

by Gary Larson

price: $12.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Time Warner Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780751529661 ISBN: 0751529664

Description: Good. Available for immediate dispatch. Edge wear to covers. Contents clean and tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story used book

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story

by Larson, Gary

price: $12.87

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191047 ISBN: 006019104X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story new book

There's a Hair in My Dirt! a Worm's Story

by Gary Larson

price: $13.38

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780060932749 ISBN: 0060932740

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story used book

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story

by Larson, Gary

price: $14.28

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191047 ISBN: 006019104X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Light wear on corners of DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Storybook House, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story used book

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story

by Larson, Gary

price: $15.00

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780060191047 ISBN: 006019104X

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8 1/2 By 11" Fine/very good, hard cover, dust jacket very slightly scuffed. Color illustrations. By the creator of the Far Side. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story used book

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story

by Larson, Gary

price: $15.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060191047 ISBN: 006019104X

Description: Very Good. 006019104X First Edition, Book Cover Enshrined in Beautiful Brodart Book Covering. Item in Great Condition! ! ! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wisdom Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story used book

There's a Hair in My Dirt! : a Worm's Story

by Gary Larson

price: $15.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998-04-22 ISBN-13: 9780060191047 ISBN: 006019104X

Description: Very Good. Stated 1st ed. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1