» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

There shall be no night

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

There shall be no night

by Robert E. Sherwood

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Sherwood, Robert E

price: $24.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. xxx p., 1 L., 178 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Sherwood, Robert F.

price: $2.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: HB Publisher: Scribner, NY Date Published: 1940

Description: Front cover damp-stained, else very good in like dj read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Robert E. Sherwood

price: $2.67

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. Good condition with some shelf wear. No dust jacket but does have a clear mylar jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Robert E. Sherwood

price: $2.80

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No DJ. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Robert E. Sherwood

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Pages are tanning, no DJ Source-BookBuyers Mountain View. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

There Shall Be No Night used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Sherwood, Robert E.

price: $3.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York, New York USA Date Published: 1940

Description: Good in None jacket. Dust jacket condition: None. First edition. Solid retired library book with usual library markings; else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. 178 pages. Your order on its way to you by the next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wombat Book Company, LLC, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Robert E. Sherwood

price: $4.45

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1940

Description: Acceptable. -Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 178 pgs. Interior-Light signs of use w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light signs of use. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Sherwood, Robert E.

price: $4.45

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons

Description: Very Good. B000OKLJG0 Hardcover + DJ, privately owned, 1st edition. DJ in good condition with some wear in a protective cover. Book in VG condition, unmarked pages, binding tight, former owner inscription text in front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: innerSword Media, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Sherwood, Robert

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner, NY Date Published: 1940

Description: VG/NO DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Robert E. Sherwood

price: $5.67

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Sherwood, Robert E.

price: $6.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. 1941. Scribner. Ex-Library. Significant wear to spine & cover. Usual Library Stamps & Stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Sherwood, Robert E.

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons

Description: Very Good. B000GTGQH6 HC/DJ. Binding square and tight, no spine creasing. Boards, including gilt print, are in very good condition. Pages clean and unmarked other than a 2 inch narrow stain on side page block. DJ is worn on edges. Top and bottom edge wear includes smallish creases, one small open tear on each and open tear on top spine edge. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baylah's Books & More, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Sherwood, Robert E.

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Sherwood, Robert E., Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941, c1940, cloth w/gilt titles, slightly cocked, spine faded, titles rubbed, name on ffep o/w good+, 178 pp, Sm 8vo, 'Scene 1: The scene is the living room of the Valkonen house in the suburbs of Helsinki... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Robert E. Sherwood

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Theatre program for the NY production starring Alfred Lunt and Lynn... Date Published: n. d

Description: Wraps. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Sherwood, Robert E.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1940(40)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear. Lightly worn jacket with tears and chips. Prev owner's booklabel on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Sherwood, Robert E. (Robert Emmet)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. First printing. xxx p. , 1 L. , 178 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Sherwood, Robert E.

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1940(40)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, lightly cocked spine. Lightly worn, lightly soiled jacket with a few sm chips and marginal tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

There Shall Be No Night used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Sherwood, Robert E.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: First edition. Lacks front endpaper, thus good only lacking the dustwrapper. Author's third, and final, Pulitzer Prize winning play, about a Finnish scientist and his family and what befalls them in their embattled country. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Robert E. Sherwood

price: $12.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Lib Solid HBK/NO DJ, Good Binding: Hardcover/spine written on Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1941 ISBN-13: 9780678027738 ISBN: 0678027730

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Sherwood, Robert E.

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard cover dramatic play published in 1941. 178 pages. Approx. 5"x8". Deep-red cover with brilliant gilt lettering on front and spine. Front and end pages have slight discoloration toward joints. Sticker is on end pastedown. Very clean, tight, and bright book. First presented by the Playwright Company at the Opera House in Providence, R.I. in 1940. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Sherwood, Robert E.

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: "A" 1st Binding: hard Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: c1940

Description: very good, good+ stained dj, partly waterstained deep red cloth. 178 pgs, Play about an eminent Finnish scientist. Solid. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Sherwood, Robert E.; Sherwood, Robert Emmet

price: $12.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. VG/VG-, hc, binding cocked, yellowing on endpapers and dj flaps, dj has wear on edges and top of spine, 1" tear on back cover; 178pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Sherwood, Robert Emmet

price: $13.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Previous owners signature on the front fly...The hard cover has light shelf wear and the spine has some fade....The pages has yellowing.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There Shall Be No Night

by Sherwood, Robert Emmet

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1940

Description: VG/VG- W/Dust Jacket 178pgs DJ nicked head & foot of spine areas, spotted on inside at spine area, page ends endpaper hinges browned, o.w. clean, bright & Tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Starred Alfred Lunt, Lynn Fontanne, Sidney Greenstreet, and Montgomery Cliff. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

There shall be no night

by Sherwood, Robert E.

price: $14.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Edgewear and a little chipping on dust jacket, which is protected in mylar, gift inscription on ffep, price clipped, light tanning, else fine. xxx p., 1 L., 178 p. 20 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
3 of 4 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.