Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: The Theory of the Novel marks the transition of the Hungarian philosopher from Kant to Hegel and was Lukac's last great work before he turned to Marxism-Leninism.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » The Theory of the Novel
(34 available copies)
Page 1 of 2
The Theory of the Novel
by
Lukacs, Georg
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1982
Description: Trade paperback book with 160 pages. Very good condition. read more
The Theory of the Novel
by
Georg Lukacs
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: UNKNOWN
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 1/15/1974
ISBN-13: 9780262620277
ISBN: 0262620278
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Theory of the Novel
by
Lukacs, Georg
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262620277
ISBN: 0262620278
Description: New. 0262620278 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more
Theory of the Novel
by
Lukacs, Georg
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Mit Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780262620277
ISBN: 0262620278
Description: Near Fine. 160 pages, NO CREASES OR MARKINGS. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Book Crazy ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Theory of the Novel
by
Georg Lukacs
Ships from
NE,
USA
Edition: 10th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780486210124
ISBN: 048621012X
Description: Very Good. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean and tight 'FINE' copy. read more
The Theory of the Novel; a Historico-Philosophical Essay on the Forms of Great Epic Literaure
by
Lukács, Georg Translated From The German By Anna Bostock
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT, Cambridge
Date Published: 1971
Description: 160p., indexes, very good first MIT hardcover edition in dj. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bolerium Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Theory of the Novel: a Historico-Philosophical Essay on the Forms of Great Epic Literature
by
Lukacs, Georg
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: HARDBACK
Publisher: Merlin Press, London
Description: Pp160. Library Stamp on rear end paper otherwise very good in faded & slightly torn dust-jacket. read more
The Theory of the Novel: a Historico-Philosophical Essay on the Forms of Great Epic Literature
by
Lukács, Georg; Translated By Bostock, Anna; Lukacs, Georg; Lukacs, George; Lukács, George; Lukács, György
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780262620277
ISBN: 0262620278
Description: As New. 0262620278. Out of print but flawless, like new, never opened-160 pages; text in English. read more
The Theory of the Novel
by
Georg Lukacs
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 1974-01-15
ISBN-13: 9780262620277
ISBN: 0262620278
Description: Good. Some highlighting of text. Binding is tight and pages are crisp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
House of Deals ,
CO,
USA
Reliability:
The Theory of the Novel
by
Georg Lukacs
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 1974-01-15
ISBN-13: 9780262620277
ISBN: 0262620278
Description: Good. A nice copy with solid binding and minimal shelf-wear. contains light highlighting. read more
The Theory of the Novel
by
Lukacs, Georg
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780262620277
ISBN: 0262620278
Description: 8vo, 8" x 5.25", 160 pages. Book condition: Very Good. Front wrap shows a small, subtle sticker scar near the spine, else Fine. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Screed ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
The Theory of the Novel
by
Georg Lukacs
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780262620277
ISBN: 0262620278
Description: Good. Former owner's name inside front cover GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more
The Theory of the Novel a Historico-Philosophical Essay on the Forms of Great Epic Literature
by
Lukacs, Georg (Translated By Anna Bostock)
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Softcover; Sixth Printing
Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780262620277
ISBN: 0262620278
Description: G. 0262620278. Spine and covers slightly soiled and egeworn, price sticker top fore edge corner of rear cover. Interior clean, binding tight.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 160 pages; General literary criticism kvk orange/brown fictcat. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Babbitt's Books ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Theory of the Novel
by
Georg Lukacs
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780262620277
ISBN: 0262620278
Description: BRAND NEW. 0262620278. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
indoo ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
Theory of the Novel
by
Lukacs, Georg
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Mit Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780262620277
ISBN: 0262620278
Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, prev. owner's name inside, stamped, price clipped. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Book Man ,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:
The Theory of the Novel
by
Georg Lukacs
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780262620277
ISBN: 0262620278
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
A1Books ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Theory of the Novel
by
Lukacs, Georg
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Merlin Press Ltd
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780850362367
ISBN: 0850362369
Description: New. In an essay of prophetic vision, Lukacs defines a critical realism: 'anyone who wants to become more intimately acquainted with the prehistory of the important ideologies of the [nineteen-] twenties and thirties...will be helped by a critical readin... read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Theory of the Novel
by
Lukacs, Georg, and Bostock, Anna (Translated by)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Mit Press
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780262620277
ISBN: 0262620278
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
3
seller information:
Name:
Book Culture Inc. ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Theory of the Novel
by
Lukacs, Georg
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paper
Publisher: MIT-Press
ISBN-13: 9780262620277
ISBN: 0262620278
Description: Brand New. read more
The Theory of the Novel
by
Georg Lukacs
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The MIT Press
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780262620277
ISBN: 0262620278
Description: New. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
usedbooks4sale10 ,
MI,
USA
Reliability:
The Theory of the Novel
by
George Lukacs
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Rupa
ISBN-13: 9780850362367
ISBN: 0850362369
Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Condition: NEW ~ In an essay of prophetic vision. Lukacs defines a critical realism: anyone who wants to become more intimately acquainted with the prehistory of the important ideologies of the nineteen twenties and thirties...Will be helped by a critical reading of this book. Widely appreciated in cultural and literary studies, Lukacs work stresses a holistic perspective in which cultures, forms, politics and production change and interact. REVIEWNot a study of ... read more
The Theory of the Novel: a Historico-Philosophical Essay on the Forms of Great Epic Literature
by
Lukacs, Georg
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Merlin Press
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780850362367
ISBN: 0850362369
Description: Very Good/ 160pp. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
O'Donoghue Books ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
The Theory of the Novel
by
Georg Lukacs; Anna Bostock
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Merlin Press
ISBN-13: 9780850362367
ISBN: 0850362369
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
>10
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA ,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:
The Theory of the Novel
by
Lukacs, Georg
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The MIT Press
ISBN-13: 9780262620277
ISBN: 0262620278
Description: Good. 0262620278 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
7
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Theory of the Novel
by
Georg Lukacs, Anna Bostock
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Merlin Press Ltd
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780850362367
ISBN: 0850362369
Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 250grams, ISBN: 0850362369. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd. ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
rating
5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By A ,
Chicago, IL
"Beautiful... Hegel's last roar. In ancient times, everywhere we went was home. Now we are homeless and lonely and disintegrated and looking for meaning in all the wrong places. The novel is this cry. But we'll all come back to Ithaca one day and destroy all the suitors. Everywhere will be home again and again and again. (He didn't know it then, but Ithaca is Marx.)"
rating
4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Carrie ,
Philadelphia, PA
"Criticism about the novel as a genre! It's really interesting and outlines the novel as a genre that is essentially not fully formed."
rating
5 out of 5
Jun 25, 2008
By Chris ,
Chicago, IL
"changed the way i read fiction. forever."
rating
4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Shubhakiarti ,
Bangkok, Thailand
"It can make me unhappy when I leaf through the pages of every novels, good enough."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
The Dialogic Imagination: Four Essays
by
Professor M M Bakhtin, Michael Holquist (Editor), Vadim Liapunov (Editor)
see all
from $10.63!
new only
from $18.14!
The Historical Novel
by
Georg Lukacs, Gyorgy Lukacs, Hannah Mitchell (Translator)
see all
from $4.80!
new only
from $22.55!
The Rise of the Novel: Studies in Defoe, Richardson and Fielding
by
Ian Watt
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $15.00!
Anatomy of Criticism: Four Essays
by
Northrop Frye
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $12.99!
Imagined Communities: Reflections on the Origin and Spread of Nationalism
by
Benedict Richard O'Gorman Anderson
see all
from $2.45!
new only
from $9.72!
Studies in European Realism: A Sociological Survey of the Writings of Balzac, Stendhal, Tolstoy, Gorky, and Others
by
Georg Lukacs, Gyhorgy Lukbacs, Edith Bone (Translator)
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $71.66!