» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Theory of the Novel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Theory of the Novel

by Georg Lukacs, Anna Bostock (Translator)

About this title: The Theory of the Novel marks the transition of the Hungarian philosopher from Kant to Hegel and was Lukac's last great work before he turned to Marxism-Leninism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Theory of the Novel

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $8.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1982

Description: Trade paperback book with 160 pages. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: On the Road Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Theory of the Novel used book

The Theory of the Novel

by Georg Lukacs

price: $11.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1/15/1974 ISBN-13: 9780262620277 ISBN: 0262620278

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Theory of the Novel new book

The Theory of the Novel

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $11.69

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262620277 ISBN: 0262620278

Description: New. 0262620278 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Theory of the Novel used book

Theory of the Novel

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $15.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mit Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780262620277 ISBN: 0262620278

Description: Near Fine. 160 pages, NO CREASES OR MARKINGS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Theory of the Novel

by Georg Lukacs

price: $20.48

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780486210124 ISBN: 048621012X

Description: Very Good. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean and tight 'FINE' copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Theory of the Novel; a Historico-Philosophical Essay on the Forms of Great Epic Literaure

by Lukács, Georg Translated From The German By Anna Bostock

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT, Cambridge Date Published: 1971

Description: 160p., indexes, very good first MIT hardcover edition in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Theory of the Novel: a Historico-Philosophical Essay on the Forms of Great Epic Literature

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $33.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: Merlin Press, London

Description: Pp160. Library Stamp on rear end paper otherwise very good in faded & slightly torn dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nick Spurrier, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Theory of the Novel: a Historico-Philosophical Essay on the Forms of Great Epic Literature used book

The Theory of the Novel: a Historico-Philosophical Essay on the Forms of Great Epic Literature

by Lukács, Georg; Translated By Bostock, Anna; Lukacs, Georg; Lukacs, George; Lukács, George; Lukács, György

price: $177.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780262620277 ISBN: 0262620278

Description: As New. 0262620278. Out of print but flawless, like new, never opened-160 pages; text in English. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Theory of the Novel used book

The Theory of the Novel

by Georg Lukacs

price: $7.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1974-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780262620277 ISBN: 0262620278

Description: Good. Some highlighting of text. Binding is tight and pages are crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Deals, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of the Novel used book

The Theory of the Novel

by Georg Lukacs

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1974-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780262620277 ISBN: 0262620278

Description: Good. A nice copy with solid binding and minimal shelf-wear. contains light highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of the Novel used book

The Theory of the Novel

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $9.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780262620277 ISBN: 0262620278

Description: 8vo, 8" x 5.25", 160 pages. Book condition: Very Good. Front wrap shows a small, subtle sticker scar near the spine, else Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Screed, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of the Novel used book

The Theory of the Novel

by Georg Lukacs

price: $9.92

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262620277 ISBN: 0262620278

Description: Good. Former owner's name inside front cover GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of the Novel a Historico-Philosophical Essay on the Forms of Great Epic Literature used book

The Theory of the Novel a Historico-Philosophical Essay on the Forms of Great Epic Literature

by Lukacs, Georg (Translated By Anna Bostock)

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Sixth Printing Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780262620277 ISBN: 0262620278

Description: G. 0262620278. Spine and covers slightly soiled and egeworn, price sticker top fore edge corner of rear cover. Interior clean, binding tight.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 160 pages; General literary criticism kvk orange/brown fictcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of the Novel new book

The Theory of the Novel

by Georg Lukacs

price: $15.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262620277 ISBN: 0262620278

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262620278. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of the Novel used book

Theory of the Novel

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $15.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mit Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780262620277 ISBN: 0262620278

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, prev. owner's name inside, stamped, price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Theory of the Novel new book

The Theory of the Novel

by Georg Lukacs

price: $16.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262620277 ISBN: 0262620278

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of the Novel new book

The Theory of the Novel

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $18.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Merlin Press Ltd Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780850362367 ISBN: 0850362369

Description: New. In an essay of prophetic vision, Lukacs defines a critical realism: 'anyone who wants to become more intimately acquainted with the prehistory of the important ideologies of the [nineteen-] twenties and thirties...will be helped by a critical readin... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of the Novel new book

The Theory of the Novel

by Lukacs, Georg, and Bostock, Anna (Translated by)

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mit Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780262620277 ISBN: 0262620278

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Theory of the Novel new book

Theory of the Novel

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $21.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: MIT-Press ISBN-13: 9780262620277 ISBN: 0262620278

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of the Novel new book

The Theory of the Novel

by Georg Lukacs

price: $22.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780262620277 ISBN: 0262620278

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: usedbooks4sale10, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of the Novel new book

The Theory of the Novel

by George Lukacs

price: $22.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rupa ISBN-13: 9780850362367 ISBN: 0850362369

Description: Brand New in Brand New jacket. Condition: NEW ~ In an essay of prophetic vision. Lukacs defines a critical realism: anyone who wants to become more intimately acquainted with the prehistory of the important ideologies of the nineteen twenties and thirties...Will be helped by a critical reading of this book. Widely appreciated in cultural and literary studies, Lukacs work stresses a holistic perspective in which cultures, forms, politics and production change and interact. REVIEWNot a study of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The India Club, Inc., NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of the Novel: a Historico-Philosophical Essay on the Forms of Great Epic Literature used book

The Theory of the Novel: a Historico-Philosophical Essay on the Forms of Great Epic Literature

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $23.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Merlin Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780850362367 ISBN: 0850362369

Description: Very Good/ 160pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Theory of the Novel new book

The Theory of the Novel

by Georg Lukacs; Anna Bostock

price: $23.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Merlin Press ISBN-13: 9780850362367 ISBN: 0850362369

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of the Novel used book

The Theory of the Novel

by Lukacs, Georg

price: $24.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The MIT Press ISBN-13: 9780262620277 ISBN: 0262620278

Description: Good. 0262620278 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Theory of the Novel used book

The Theory of the Novel

by Georg Lukacs, Anna Bostock

price: $24.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Merlin Press Ltd Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780850362367 ISBN: 0850362369

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 250grams, ISBN: 0850362369. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By A, Chicago, IL

"Beautiful... Hegel's last roar.

In ancient times, everywhere we went was home. Now we are homeless and lonely and disintegrated and looking for meaning in all the wrong places. The novel is this cry. But we'll all come back to Ithaca one day and destroy all the suitors. Everywhere will be home again and again and again.

(He didn't know it then, but Ithaca is Marx.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Carrie, Philadelphia, PA

"Criticism about the novel as a genre! It's really interesting and outlines the novel as a genre that is essentially not fully formed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 25, 2008
By Chris, Chicago, IL

"changed the way i read fiction. forever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 14, 2008
By Shubhakiarti, Bangkok, Thailand

"It can make me unhappy when I leaf through the pages of every novels, good enough."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The Theory of the Novel by Georg Lukacs, Anna Bostock (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.