About this title: Covering all the standard topics, the author begins with a discussion of the integral in an abstract space, additive classes of sets, measurable functions, and integration of sequences of functions. Succeeding chapters cover Caratheodory measure; functions of bounded variation and the Lebesgue-Stieltjes integral; the derivation of additive functions of a set and of an interval; more.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* Second Revised Edition, 347 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good in a worn dustjacket. read more
Edition: Second Revised Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: G. E. Stechert and Co., New York NY
Date Published: 1937
Description: Fair-Good. No Jacket. Mathematical. 7 x 10 Inches. 347 pps; green paper cover in fair condition w/discoloration and losses, faded spine; text clean and unmarked; binding tight and stable, except errata to page 26 connected by two threads; previous owner's signature on front cover. read more
Description: Saks, Stanislaw. Theory of the Integral. Second Revised Edition. English translation by L. C. Young. With two additional notes by Prof. Dr. Stefan Banach. (Monografie Matematyczne Komitete Redakcyjny, Tom VII. ) NY: Hafner, n. D. (c. 1937). Hardcover. 3147pp. Some shelfwear, else very good, text clean and tight / very worn and torn dust jacket. $25.; 124732. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hafner Publishing Company
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. B00085GO48. Second edition: shelfwear, otherwise text clean and solid; no dust jacket; Monografie matematyczne; 347 pages. read more
Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hafner Publishing Company, New York, NY
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. DJ lightly soiled, rubbed, bumped, spine sunned, a few small tears at edges, price clipped 347 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hafner Publishing
Date Published: Reprint of 1937 edition (circa
Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. Very good+ in very good+ dust jacket. 1937 second Revised edition of 1937, printed by Hafner circa 1960. Translated from Polish edition in the Monografie Matematyczne series, volume VII by L. C. Young. With two additional notes by Prof. Dr. Stefan Banach. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: G. E. Stechert and Co
Date Published: 1937
Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. Cover worn, 800grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hafner
Date Published: 1937
Description: Good. Light blue boards have wear. Inscription and stamp on flyleaf; name written on outside edge of pages and inside on at least one page. Quick response! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. E. Stechert, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: No dust jacket. Halfleather binding, rebound. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 1050grams, ISBN: read more
Description: Near Fine. Quarto, cloth hardback, 347 pp., clean unmarked copy, owner's signature, else near fine copy, no dust jacket. Binding is Cloth. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.